 |
Welcome to our twentieth catalogue. About half of the books in this catalogue are newly listed. Although many of them
fall in the collectible category and most are first printings in nice condition, we really don't select them by price or award. Some of
them like Kubasta's early hedgehog boy-puppet Jezek Pichacek #359 or Cecil the Camel #380 are amusing and quite hard to find. Some like
The D'Angeli Mother Goose #333 or the Little Wooden Doll in a box with her book #398, are nice gift copies of old standards. Some books
have interesting stories, like the Gourmandises de Charlotte #107, or Mrs. Gander's Story #61.And we always like to find a good story
that is no longer printed: Susan and the Butterbees #135 or The House with Sixty Closets #41. We also have a special section of Play Books
(not Toy Books) at the end of this catalogue, including a lovely panorama, Animal Land #391 and a funny shaped tool kit, the Fix-It
book #405.
Our catalogues represent the type of book we offer for sale, but we carry similar titles in a range of condition
and edition for both readers and collectors. Just ask. Catalogue books of the last few years can be accessed on our website or on
abebooks.com, keyword: oldchildrensbooks catalog.
![]()
We have many more children's books, about 15,000 in all. For those new to our mailing list: we specialize in developing moderately
priced collections of quality children's literature and picture books from the late 19th to 20th century. We include a few earlier
books, but always those that we think an omnivorous child reader would find interesting.
Our books are listed on computer with many descriptors. We are glad to send specific lists by mail or e-mail. If there are particular authors, subjects, illustrators,
or publishers you are interested in, please specify. Our computer categories include dozens of key words including various historical
periods, states, animals, cultures, etc. We are a reading family with long experience in teaching and small school libraries, and thus
we are very familiar with our books.
We welcome visitors to the book cottage on our farm. Call and stop in if you come through the Willamette Valley. Our farm is easy to find, west of Salem, Oregon. Enjoy your books! Truman and Suzanne Price
To Place an Order: To order any of the books please check availability and reserve your order. Email works well,
at shprice@oldchildrensbooks.com; our phone number is (503) 838-5452. Payment by check should be sent to Truman Price or to
Suzanne Price at 7210 Helmick Road, Monmouth, OR 97361. We also accept VISA/MC cards - (charges are made to "Columbia Basin Books"). Paypal to truprice@oldchildrensbooks is also fine but may add a day for notification.
Large Orders: We will return your call or email to confirm the availability of your order within a few hours.
Institutions: We accept purchase orders from institutions and extend a 10% discount to school and classroom libraries and circulating libraries.
Postage: We pack carefully. Surface shipping cost is a total of $3.50 media mail (surface) for any number of books, whether
one or many, giving a small price break for quantity. Priority at cost.
Subject Index: on enclosed bookmark.
Condition Codes, Format and References: on the last page of this catalogue. Artists Index: near the end of this catalogue.
Books are listed by author within these five sections:
THE TWENTIES AND BEFORE - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - #1 through #127
MODERN JUVENILE LITERATURE - - - - - - - - - - - - - #128 through #245
MODERN PICTURE BOOKS - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - #246 through #384
PLAY BOOKS: SHAPE, PANORAMA CLOTH ETC. - - #385 through #407
REFERENCE - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - #408 through #414
THE TWENTIES AND BEFORE #1 through #127
Photos on request (many photos are already made, but I couldn't get them to line up!)
1 (anon) Bilder-ABC No. 42. No
publication data, (c. 1915?) paper cover with illustration of boy teaching a group of children sitting on a log, paper is pasted to stiff card back,
4 folded pages, making 16 interior pages, printed on one side only (8 coloured pages); inside a medal for Little's Cross Crown System and a loose
purple ribbon; 4.25"x6.3". VG; lightly soiled covers, two tiny chipped spots on front of about 1/16"; interior is pristine. $25
2 ABC (anon) /Gordon Robinson, G. E. Taylor etc. Mother Goose's Nursery Rhymes and Nursery Songs, (The Nursery Book on Cover.)
London: Dean & Sons, 160a Fleet Street, nd. (ca 1905?) "Mounted on Cotton Cloth", beveled red cloth boards with gilt titles, stamped black
decoration, pasted on chromo plate of smoking train, black endpapers, 10 page alphabet with variegated-ink colour borders and four pages in bright
lithos; also, Mother Hubbard with same borders and drawings and four full colour plates, all pages mounted on cotton gauze and pasted together;
7.75x11" The alphabet with quite charming heavy boards and woodcut decorated borders, letters and objects; in addition, Gordon Robinson's Old Mother
Hubbard with funny drawings of the dog. Beautiful colour in a well-designed book. Not common. G -; child's name, spine faded, some paler
spots on boards, plate neat and bright, extrems moderately bumped and worn, ffep with 4" closed tear, title page torn and reglued to the cotton gauze,
front hinge paper cracked; on five openings, reader has spilled sticky spot of material damaging facing pages (about half inch). $65
![]()
3 Aesop (Serl, Emma.) /Harry E. Wood. In Fableland. NY: Silver, Burdett, and Company, (1911). Tan boards with large illustration of confident King Lion with train bearers walking through the woods; brown endpapers with animals proceeding through the countryside, drawings with lime/brown or blue/brown wash, as issued, 6x7.5; 168 pp. What a treat this must have been (and still would be) for the beginning reader! 34 fables with amusing illustrations, which reminded one collector of Rountree. Wood specialized in technical illustration; these are finely drawn and very amusing. VG; extremities and edges rubbed through in small areas, bumped; first few pages have reading wrinkles and a soil spot in bottom margin. $48
![]()
4 Alcott, Louisa May. Under the Lilacs. Little, Brown Co, 1899/1878; green cloth with black stamped design, gilt on spine. Adventures of two little girls and a boy escaped from the circus with a pet poodle, who first meet in a special play place Under the Lilacs. We have a large original format Alcott selection available. VG; extrems bumped, gilt on spine dull. $25
![]()
5 Alfau, Felipe /Rhea Wells. Old Tales From Spain. Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, and Company, 1929, stated 1st; red cloth boards, gold endpapers with brown decoration, in tan, red, and black jacket with characters from tales walking diagonally along; wide 8vo; 207 pp. The Rainbow, Twilight, The Clover, Sails, The Feud, The Legend of the Bees, The Witch of Amboto, The Swan Song, The Weeping Willow and the Cyprus Tree, The Golden Worm. Tales from all over Spain, familiar to the author since his childhood. Numerous bold prints by Rhea Wells. VG/G; extrems bumped, very clean and tight with flat pages, in darkening jacket with edgewear all around, 3 one inch chips near spine and corners; unclipped $2.00. $ 24
![]()
6 Almond, Linda Stevens /Bess Goe Willis. Peter Rabbit and the Two Terrible Foxes. Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, (1925); Red cloth-backed, grey paper boards with green stamped garden and 2 3/8 x 3 3/8" coloured paste-on plate of rabbits and two terrible foxes; 4 1/2x5 1/2"; in ivory jacket with same pictures and list of Wee Books; 62 pp. Small books published in the US, not under copyright, in the same format but without the Potter elegance! Here Peter and his cousin become entangled with two bandit foxes. The jacket backlists over 70 titles in Wee Books. VG/G -; 1932 inscription, uneven toning to eps & pages, soil one page margin, in very edgeworn, rubbed, chipped, darkening jacket; incld. 1.5" chip; unclipped .50. $90
![]()
7 Marchen von Hans Christian Andersen. Berlin: Th. Knaur Nachs Verlag, (1938), translated by Karl Hobrecker. Ivory paper boards
with brown soldier floating in paper hat, watercolour endpapers with cherubs flying through sunny clouds with nightingale suspended in
cage by pink ribbon, 8vo, white jacket with full watercolour of Thumbelina on lily pad; 431 pp. Surprisingly, the rear endpaper shows
an angel at night with little horns using the same pink ribbon to suspend another choking? cherub by its bound wings. Luminescent prints
of watercolour illustrations, many full paged and others in text. VG/G; edges foxed, thin boards slightly bumped; in very heavily
foxed jacket with moderate edgewear. $45
![]()
8 Andersen, Hans Christian (Lillian Day, adapter) /John Taylor. Andersen's Fairy Tales. NY: Hyperion Press and Duell, Sloan, and Pearce, 1946, early printing or first. Grey cloth boards, many full-coloured illustrations from stories on endpapers, 7.5x11.6", in grey jacket with full colour picture of fisherman's wife with knife in one hand and toy soldier in another; 56 pp. Happy, bright, almost cartoon-like flat colour illustrations cavort through these pages. VG/G; corners bumped, in evenly soiled jacket with foxing on white folds, small chips; unclipped 2.50. $25
![]()
9 (anon) /M. Boutet de Monvel. Chansons de France pour les petits francais. Paris: Librarie Plon, (1928); with musical arrangements by J. B. Weckerlin; red flowered calico boards with gilt spray of flowers, grey endpapers; oblong 9x10.5", 22.9x26.8cm; 48 pp. La Verdi, La Verdon; La Peche des Moules; Tremp' ton Pain, Marie; Gentil Coq'licot; Mon Pere m'a Donne un Mari; Compere Guilleri, Monsieur Dumollet; Malbrough, La Bergere, Le Roi Dagobert, Cadet Rousselle, Nous Etions Dix Filles a Marier; Le Rat de Ville et le Rat des Champs; Ratapataplan; Dame Tartine; Le 21 du mois d'aout; Margoton va-t-a l'eau; En Revenent d'Auvergne; Chanson de la Mariee; la Bell', si nous etions;Il Etait une Barque, Chanson du Matelot; Cendrillon, La Palisse. All with wonderful borders and illustrations. G; name, cloth worn through at spine ends and some corner tips, very bright colour on board cloth, endpapers mottled; paper darkening with clean flat pages. $45
![]()
10 (anon). Merry Legs the Story of a Gee-Gee. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., London: Ernest Nister, nd (ca late 1890s?) printed in Bavaria; cloth backed glazed paper boards with two little girls in pinafores riding a double hobby-horse with two wheels; green patterned endpapers, four chromolithos and sepia drawings in text; 3.25x3.75; np. Altogether, a darling little book. (See coloured illustration inside front cover.) VG+; Xmas 1907 on ffep; boards darkening unevenly, ow very nice. $75
![]()
11 (anon). Merry Times: Pleasant Pages for Every One. Boston: De Wolfe Fiske & Co., [1890] early printing, printed by S. J. Parkhill,
Boston; ivory glazed paper boards with full colour illus. of little children playing around Maypole on front, girl holding flowers on rear.
Brown-on-ivory fine-patterned endpapers, 8 chromolithos, also photogravures, and small drawings in text; 4to; in grey jacket with photogravure of
three children playing ship on a rug on front, little herald on back; np. A typical anthology of its time with good quality lithos. This fragile,
early jacket has kept the board illustration very bright VG/Fair; corners tips worn through, chips on bottom corners of front endpapers, in very
edgeworn jacket darkened on edges, wrinkles on back, inch chips on spine ends & at corners, 3" tear; unclipped,. $190
![]()
12 (anon). Old Mother Bunny. Akron, Ohio, USA: Saalfield Co.; (1915); two thin card shaped cream coloured pages, with full colour on outside "cover" pages and on inner spread, the other pages in blue outline and type and white accents on the illustrations; approx. 10.6x5.5". On the both covers, a large and determined mother bunny, with red shoes and a manic expression, attacks a carrot with her paring knife; inside, on plain pages, are period drawings of clothed rabbits, on the center spread are two copies from Beatrix Potter's Peter Rabbit (with a kindly mother!) and a naturalistic rabbit family. VG; spine is rubbed through colour and split 1" at the bottom, exterior a bit toned, ow very bright, clean, unwrinkled and unmarked. $55
![]()
13 (anon). Quadrupeds of America. Boston: Cotrell, nd; miniature blue boards with gold design on spine; 3.25x2.6; 191 pp. No record of this is online, however a similar sized and paginated Quadrupeds exists published by Miller in Philadelphia in 1847 and later by Peck and Bliss 1851 to 62; since Cottrell did reprints, this is probably a reprint from the 1850's. Wonderful engravings and interesting text. G+; a bit slanted, foxing espc first 14 pages, wear to spine ends, pale evidence of moisture to bottom outside corner on most pages, ow has never been fully opened, clean and flat. $100
![]()
14 (anon). Roadside Field and Garden: Pictures, Stories and Poems. Glasgow: Blackie and Son, Ltd. nd (ca mid 1920s); cover
illustration of two children feeding mare and foal; thick pages, 16 coloured plates with text on back, 10x13.5", .75" thick, np. An
album by various children's writers and artists, incld Stanley Lloyd and Topham, with full colour plates of country life and lovely
gardens. G+; wear to board edges and extrems, loosening a bit, intermittent page soil, but generally flat and clean. $75
![]()
15 (anon) /Frederick Richardson. The Story of the Little Red Hen/The Story of the Old Woman and Her Pig. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., (1930), The Cheerie Series of Sunshine Books for Little Tots; blue illustrated paper boards with animals of the barnyard, in jacket identical to boards, barnyard endpapers, oblong 5.75x4.75"; np. Story tales opposite coloured pictures. VG/VG; jacket and book are rubbed on edges; jacket has light edgewear top 1/8 " or less. $45
![]()
16 (anon). "by herself" Memoirs of a New York Doll. New York: New York Catholic Publication Society, 1880/1880; red cloth boards with black stamped border design and gilt titles, tan endpapers, two illustrations, 4x6.2"; 91 pp. The life of a very elegant doll. Quite a bit about doll culture in the 1880's, not a tract. VG+; back top spine rubbed and light soil to back board, tiny 1/16" chip in one page margin, all else straight flat and clean, gilt bright. $55
![]()
17 Appleton, Honor C /HCA. The Bad Mrs. Ginger. New York: Frederick A Stokes Company, The Dumpy Books for Children, September, 1902, 1st Am tan boards with oval plate of Mrs. Ginger grabbing her kittens, single sided coated pages, 4x5.6; 95 pp. An adventure novella for little children with a few sentences on every page facing a simple coloured illustration. Anne was a kind little girl, only six inches high; she grew up in the care of a yellow cat called Mrs. Ginger. When more kittens arrived, Anne was sent out to catch mice and birds for them to eat. Anne would not. She cried and cried. No wonder this book has been worn to pieces! Author's first book. Fair, backstrip is missing though gauze holds but loosening, boards darkened, paper softening but unwrinkled or marked. $85
![]()
18 Arabian Nights /Willy Pogany. More Tales from the Arabian Nights. New York: Henry Holt 1915/1915, 1st; from the translation from the Arabic by Edward William Lane, arranged for children by Frances Jenkins Olcott; red cloth boards with gilt decorations, blue endpapers with silhouette of caravan, 12 plates, as issued, incld frontis; green ribbon, 8vo; 274 pp. Fantastic illustrations in jewel tones of the old legends. VG; corners bumped, ribbon detached, opening but no thread showing near endpaper, spine gilt very dull; pages and plates flat and clean. $65
![]()
19 Arnim, Elizabeth Beauchamp von. Elizabeth and her German Garden. London: Macmillan, 1900/1898; 1st illustrated edition, green cloth boards with garden scene, gilt titles, and black rules, top edge gilt, with 12 captioned tissue guarded photogravure illustrations from photographs by the author; laid paper; 8vo; 225 pp. A garden diary and feminist work, by the author of April Baby's Book of Tunes. Very beautiful photos. VG; one page has been clumsily reinserted, light bumps to extrems, slightly faded spine, else very nice, gilt and boards bright, pages flat and clean. $40
![]()
20 Asbjornsen, P. C /Kay Nielsen. East of the Sun and West of the Moon. NY: George H. Doran, a reprint of the 1920's edition (1914 was the first US thus illustrated); bevelled yellow-orange cloth boards with red lettering, endpapers decorated with top and bottom frieze of trolls and other creatures, with 25 coloured tipped-in plates as issued in the 1914 edition, all pages bordered & many b/w illus in text, 6.5x9"; 204 pp. Stories selected from the Norske Folkeeventyr of Asbjornsen and Moe, most from Dasent's translation. Elegantly supernatural, yet true to the landscape and peasant culture of the North, these are magnificent illustrations. VG+/0; May,1927 inscription on 2nd flyleaf, light even toning, sm. bumps to extrems. $480
![]()
21 Bainville, Jacques /Job. Petite Histoire de France. Tours: Maison Alfred Mame, c 1930, no other indications of printings. Blue cloth-backed coloured pictorial paper boards; large quarto; decorated endpapers; soft paper, 16 full coloured plates w numerous illus in text; 160 pp. A children's history of France, mainly military, adapted from a popular adult history published in 1926. VG; extrems bumped and worn or frayed, spine creased, light soil to white back. $75
![]()
22 Barrie, J. M. /Arthur Rackham. Piter Pan dans les Jardins de Kensington. Paris: Hachette et Cie, nd (1907 translation? but this trade edition later)/1902 English typeset in Edinburgh; translator to the French not mentioned, green silk boards with stamped gilt baby Piter sitting on mushroom and playing pan pipes, gilt tiles on spine; green endpapers, the ffep containing a printed map of Kensington Gardens, 24 tissued guarded, captioned plates as issued, decorative initials and two small drawings, John and Nana, in text; 8vo; 120 pp. G; edges rubbed through in spots, light wear to other corners and edges, water damage to bottom corner of front board and, slightly, to first few pages, incld frontis margin; pages flat and clean except for those six or so where little flowers, most still there, have been pressed. $132
![]()
23 Beard, Lina and Adelia B. Beard. What a Girl Can Make and Do, New Ideas for Work and Play. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904/1902; red and olive cloth decorated boards, 8vo; 391 pp including 620 original figures and other drawings in text + 4 pp ads. " This new century, bringing with it the strong, healthy, independent, athletic American girl, makes a demand for new opportunities for the exercise of both mind and body. Resourcefulness and a wish to do things for one's self are American traits strongly developed in the girls as well as in the boys." A companion volume to the American Girl's Handybook, (recommended by Louisa M. Alcott). A wonderful collection, from Chapter One, What a Girl Can Do With a Hammer and Saw, through a peanut Noah's ark, through a miniature feast out of wild objects, a milkweed fish, a pine cone pineapple. Also rules for games including girls' basketball. G -; neat 1906 name, attractive blank period chromo Liberty bookplate; hinges cracked and net showing on front and back, loose but holding firm, extremities and edges worn, boards and edges darkening, one plate loose and very worn. $48
![]()
24 Berthoud, S. Henry /Dargent. La cassette des sept amis. Paris: Garnier Freres, Libraries-Editeurs, 6 Rue des Saints-Peres, et Palais-Royal 215. tp. 1869. Printed by Simon Baon and Co. Rue d'Enfurth 1. 256 pp. Heavy pressed leather boards, molded spine w. five gilt decorated panels, all edges gilt, watered silk eps, coated paper, blue ribbon fragment, seven "gravures hors texte" with tissue. Numerous "vignettes sur bois" 8vo. A collection of nine stories, contemporary and historical. Not didactic. Good+; spine bright and unworn, boards soiled with very heavy edgewear; plates and tissue in very good condition; heavy browning to silk eps, light browning and some light foxing throughout; torn name plate. $60
![]()
25 Beskow, Elsa /EB. Elf Children of the Woods (Tomtebobarnen). New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932/1910, probable 1st US, translated by Zita Beskow. Grey paper boards with brown cloth spine with elf children peering over a large moss-covered rock; coated paper printed on two sides. Reissued under different titles with different cover illustrations. Early Harpers have a lovely print quality. Unfortunately a quarter sized pull tear in the middle of one plate in the center of the book, otherwise VG+ with minor bumps and rubs to corners and flat and clean inside. $310
![]()
26 Beskow, Elsa /EB. Pelle's New Suit. NY: Harper & Brothers, (1929), US printing; translated by Marion Letcher Woodburn. Grey boards, aqua cloth-backed rounded spine, with full colour picture of Pelle putting on his new pants with sheep watching, deep blue titles and flower decorations, published with no free endpapers, similar title page, 12.8x9.2 oblong; 14 pp. Large clean early US printing of this well-loved book. Pelle's efforts take him from "sheep to cloth" as he earns his new suit, with traditional Swedish farm background. Beskow's children were modeled on her own five sons. G+/0; inscription on fixed front endpaper, cream back quite soiled, corners bumped, extremities rubbed, front picture and interior clean. $25
![]()
27 Biggle, Jacob. Biggle Orchard Book: Fruit and Orchard Gleanings from Bough to Basket, Gathered into Book Form. Wilmer Atkinson, (1906,1912), 3rd edition, 30th thousand. Blue cloth boards with red and black decorations, 3.75x5.5". One of the very endearing Biggle Farm Library books, plain little books "that tell the enquiring reader just what he or she needs to know-- no more, no less." Illustrated with photographs, sketches, and coloured plates of fruit. VG; corners bumped and sl rubbed. $25
![]()
28 Braun, Isabella (Cousin Fannie adapter). Uncle Curioso's Tales for Youth and Maidens (Curioso's Tales for Youth). Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Co, 1858/c.1857, probable 1st Am, adapted from Isabella Braun's Jugendblatter of Munich 1854. Blue pressed blindstamped boards with gilt titles and pictorial gilt spine, 8 fine coloured lithographs with what appear to be hand coloured accents; 8vo; 183 pp + 8 pp catalogue. Finely drawn scenes with delicate colouration, which are possibly taken from German editions of Jungenblatter. The Christian moral stories have interesting plots. G; Feb., 1858 owner name, blue paper chipped from 1/16" of spine end, corners worn to card, edges and boards rubbed; all and beginning and ending sections very foxed. $80
![]()
29 Bronte, Charlotte /Carolyn Dinan. The Search After Hapiness. Simon & Schuster, 1969 as published, 1st Am; facsimiles of manuscript in yellow-orange on maroon; 48 pp. Written by Charlotte Bronte in 1829 at the age of 13, and now illustrated in full colour. F/VG+; in clipped jacket. $15
![]()
30 Bulwer-Lytton, Edward /White. The Wooing of Master Fox. Philadelphia: Ashmead & Evans, 1866, 1st; arranged for children by O. D. Martin; bevelled blue cloth boards with gilt ruling and twig letters with fox head, six plates including coloured title, 5 7/8x7 5/8; 32 pp. Taken from Bulwer-Lytton's book, The Pilgrims of the Rhine (1834), and based on various legends of the area. Martin inserted a few moralizing remarks into an interesting Reynard story. The noble, brave, and not too cunning dog is the hero here! VG; extremities rubbed and bumped, a little rubbing through colour on spine creases; very wrinkled, unattractive double-offset tissue guard between title and frontis; some foxing throughout. $95
![]()
31 Burgess, Gelett /GB. The Goop Directory. Juvenile Offenders Famous for their Misdeeds and Serving as a Salutary Example for all Virtuous Children. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1913/1913, 1st; red paper boards with white panels, 5.6.75; 79 pp + 1 pg ads. The first page is an index of offenders: Argyll, Marmaduke..... Talking While Eating..... Page 6; Beal, Nancy...... Throwing Away Things..... page 8. Each page has a poem on the left and a facing illustration. Freddie Fisher fairly fussed/When he came to eat his crust!/Often on the floor he'd throw it,/Hoping mother wouldn't know it. G -; whited-out name, edges very bumped and chipped, light soil to white plates, water stain on front corner and back side edge for about 1/2"; in both cases only the margin of the paste-on plate is affected, not the endpapers; opens freely, pages flat and clean $95
![]()
32 Burgess, Gelett /GB. Why Be a Goop? A Primary School of Deportment and Taste for Children. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1924/1924, 1st; red cloth boards with large plate of Goops in community; 6.25x8.5; 159 pp. Each spread has a little story and a poem facing with illustration above. VG; spine and edges darkened, extrems bumped, bottom corners worn to card, plate very nice, pages flat and clean. $110
![]()
33 Burnett, Frances Hodgson /Reginald Birch. Sara Crewe or What Happened at Miss Minchin's. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924/1890; blue cloth with large coloured plate of Sara weeping in the attic, frontis has coloured plate of Sara sharing her bun outside the bakery, some other b/w illustrations, yellow top edge, in jacket identical to boards, 8vo; 114 pp. An attractive little reprint, relatively modern. NF/ Good jacket with top edgewear, 1" tear, no loss of paper, clean; unclipped $1.00. $36
![]()
34 Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass. New York, "Compliments of Hotel Taft, New York", Tarry at the Taft"; no date, no ads so probably later; with deco black hotel drawing on yellow orange hotel cover, 8vo; 236 pp. An attractive novelty Alice, on pulp paper, appears to be 20s to early 30's from decor, but these were published over many decades, penciled inside is Reserved for Miss Emmons." It makes us think of old movies! Other titles, all in yellow-orange, were Murder at the Rue Morgue, A Study in Scarlet, Last of the Mohicans... "When the Taft was built in 1926, it was one of the premier tourist hotels in the city. The Roxy Theater opened next door the following year, and the old Madison Square Garden on Eighth Avenue at 50th Street helped provide steady business." NYT After a shabby period, it was reborn in the 90s as the Michaelangelo Hotel. VG+; bright, extrems sl bumped. $15
![]()
35 Carroll, Lewis /Peter Newell. The Hunting of the Snark and Other Poems. NY: Harper, 1903/1876, 1st as to illustrator. Ivory vellum boards with gilt figure and title, script letters on spine, coloured frontis, 39 half tone umber plates, top edge gilt, deckle edges, green page border decorations by Robert Murray Wright; xiii + 248 pp. Also includes poems from Sylvie and Bruno. The pictures are a riot! VG; vellum boards quite white, spine toning unevenly, shading on free front endpaper from jacket (not present), corners bumped and bottom corners worn through. $125
![]()
36 Carroll, Lewis (Ludovici Carroll) /John Tenniel. Alicia in Terra Mirabili. New York: St. Martin's Press, (London: Macmillan) 1964, 2nd printing; translated into Latin by Clive Harcourt Carruthers; tan cloth backed blue boards with White Rabbit, blue endpapers with map, 8vo; 116 pp with glossary. VG/VG+ clipped jacket; previous owner's signature on half title, book in nice condition but bent about 3/8"; jacket with darkened spine and light soil. $18
![]()
37 Carroll, Lewis (Ludovici Carroll) /John Tenniel. Aliciae per Speculum Transitus. New York: St. Martin's Press, (London: Macmillan) 1966; translated into Latin by Clive Harcourt Carruthers; red paper boards, endpapers with Alice passing through looking glass, 8vo; 133 pp with glossary. F/VG+ clipped jacket. $30
![]()
38 Carrolliana: Richards, Anna M., Jr /AMR, Jr. A New Alice in the Old Wonderland. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1895, 1st, sd. Red boards with blindstamped line border and bishop on back, gilt stamped portrait of Alice wearing crown on front, gilt spine title, gilt top edge; 8vo. An early continuation of Alice. Alice Lee meets the main characters in predictable stories. The pictures are taken from Tenniel, except for that of Alice herself, who is a more ordinary but pleasant looking child. VG+; pencil names, very light flecks to bottom board edge, occasional reading wrinkles $110
![]()
39 Chamson, Andre /Madeleine Charlety. Histoire de Magali. Paris: Paul Hartmann, (1930), 5th edition; Aulard Imprimeur; green cloth boards with gilt cartouche with title and Magali standing in front of her school; bright green and blue endpapers showing Magali standing under a tree and lines of creatures coming toward her; 8.5x11", 21.6x27.9cm; 52 pp. Sixty pictures of Magali, with her little legs and her face like a little red apple. Magali takes the place of bad little girls and boys in their own homes, and she takes some of their toys home with her. Magali can walk down from her mountains and walk the length of France. Her little legs are so quick! VG; spine very faded, corners bumped, thin line on front board 1"; paper darkening, opens unevenly. $90 40 . Chaucer /Warwick Goble. Modern Reader's Chaucer. NY: Macmillan, 1912, 1st thus illustrated, put into modern English by John S. P. Tatlock and Percy MacKaye; glossary and notes. Dark blue cloth boards with elaborate gilt designs on spine and front board framing ocean scene of fleet, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, white endpapers with blue procession, large 8vo, 32 coloured plates as issued; 607 pp + ads. G+; extremities and spine creases quite rubbed, to card on one corner, chip in plate margin page 556, marker crossout on fixed rear endpaper. $130
![]()
41 Child, Frank S. /J. Randolph Brown. The House with Sixty Closets, a Christmas Story for Young Folks and Old Children. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1899/1899, 1st; olive boards with a baby sitting on a big dog, a black cat, and little Ruth staring at the radiant Christmas presents from the Judge behind the cupboard door; a cat in a cupboard with a candle on top on the spine; 8vo; 216 pp. The Judge builds a house and his wife insists on sixty closets (wardrobes) to hold the many presents she gives to all. Years later a spirited minister's family with fifteen children comes to live in the house. The Judge and his wife step out of their portraits to join the outrageous fun, a frank report by each closet on their new life and a nighttime tour of the town in a string of linked closets pulled by a goat. A surprising story in a turn of the century binding. G+; very neatly organized child's name on fixed endpaper; gilt on top boards is brilliant; extrems bumped and moderately worn, 1/16" slant, light soil and spot to boards, cracked hinge paper carefully repaired, and moisture damage to bottom back corner, not visible on endpaper, page soil on first few pages, small margin tear, ow pages flat and clean. $38
![]()
42 Coolidge, Susan /F. Merrill. . A Round Dozen. Boston: Roberts, 1890/1883. Aqua cloth binding with bronze and gold stamping; 298 pp. A collection of stories for young children: Queen Blossom, Toinette and the Elves, Jean's Money and What It Bought. With six pages of ads for Susan Coolidge's books. VG; a little faded and rubbed, bumps to extremities. $45
![]()
43 Cowper, William /R. Caldecott. . The Diverting History of John Gilpin. London: George Routledge & Sons, "One of R. Caldecott's Picture Books" nd, white card with full colour picture on the front. on the back a man holding two signs for the author and artist, gilt all around, 4.5x5.4; 31 pp. A miniature book, with very fine lines and exact coloration. G+; white card evenly soiled, tiny chip from edge, wear to extrems and corner missing 1/4", crease; interior darkening and early pages foxed, colour bright; one shilling. $90
![]()
44 Darwin, Bernard and Eleanor Darwin. Mister Tootleoo 1 & 2. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1932/1924,1927; reprinted with black and white pictures; grey-blue boards with red titles, red fish spine, and red fish in water, deep red endpapers; 7.5x10"; np. Two stories about Mr. Tootleoo, the sailor, his family, the Cockyollybirds, and his home on a desert isle. A funny tale told in rhymed couplets with a drawing on every page. VG; small 1967 inscription on first blank page, matte boards show even soil, flat clean pages yellowing with light foxing in margins, opens unevenly but no visible binding problems. $65
![]()
45 De la Mare, Walter /Pamela Bianco. . Flora, a book of drawings. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co [1919]/(London: W. Heinemann 1919), 1st US; printed in Great Britain by Vincent Brooks, Day & Son, Ltd. Silver grey and white vellum paper, flexible boards with silver grey titles and Bianco "Flora" drawing; 8 col. drawings, frontis tissue creased; 8 7/8x 11 3/4; in brown paper jacket with navy drawing of dancing children across top; 45 pages. A London exhibit of Bianco's work in 1919, when she was 12, inspired de la Mare to write this collection of poems. The book is in the form of an album with 8 gold framed coloured plates and numerous black and white drawings, including a self portrait. From a noncirculating children's special collection: plate glue traces, small label shadow on title page and two small impressed library stamps, no other collection marks. NF/VG; book pristine, mostly uncut, in jacket with light bumps & interior tape to spine ends, light margin crease, tiny repaired interior pull tear; very flat, clean, unclipped, no price or text on flaps. $95
![]()
46 Deihl, Edna Groff /EGD. The Little Chick That Would Not Go To Bed. New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, 1924; #946, (1922) full colour illustrated paper boards hen and chicks in coop and on the back the view from the other side out the coop door, 8.75x10.75"; np. Peep, peep said the little chicken, "I'm going to stay up all night!" Pictures of the little chicken visiting all the farm animals in rich full colour on every page. G+ in Fair box; previous owner has filled in cartouche, spine paper has cracked all along hinge, a little bowed, illustrated boards and interior nice; box plate a little darker than book but nice, box top edges repaired, one side missing, box bottom strong. $85
![]()
47 Deihl, Edna Groff /EGD. The Little Dog that Would Not Wag His Tail. New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, 1922; #944, full colour illustrated paper boards, Noodles looking over the fence on the top board and the view from the back on the bottom board, 8.75x10.75"; np. Noodles insisted that wagging his tale was just silly, just silly nonsense, even though mother said it was Good Manners. VG in VG box; spine paper lightly wrinkled, but strong for these books, box edges a little faded, but no box splits at all, overall a lovely copy. $150
![]()
48 Deihl, Edna Groff /EGD. The Little Kitten that Would Not Wash Its Face. New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, 1922; #945, (1922) full colour illustrated paper boards with bad little kitten hiding behind a tree and same kitten from behind on back; large black and red pictures on each page, 8.75x10.75"; np. The chauffeur gets a mother cat to be a mouser in the garage, but one of her kittens is not well behaved. G in Good box; previous owner has filled in cartouche, book has wear to spine ends and half inch missing paper, eps discoloured, a little bowed, illustrated boards and interior nice; box plate a little darker than book but nice, open corners repaired with archival tape, edges rubbed, bowed. $110
![]()
49 Dickens, Charles (Dickens, Mary Angela and Edric Vredenburg) /Harold Copping and Frances Brundage, E. M. and M. F. Taylor. Little Paul Dombey and other stories, Children's Stories from Dickens. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd, n. d. (ca 1910); beige paper boards, with green and brown design, and circular paste on plate of invalid child and sister at seashore, 4.25x6.5; 61 pp plus 3 pp ads for Gem Library Series. Retold by Dickens' granddaughter, this volume contains Little Paul Dombey, the Little Kenwigs, and Pip's Adventure; generously illustrated with woodcuts from other editions. VG+; light spot on front board corner; darkened rectangle on both free eps from binding. $25
![]()
50 Dodge, Mary Mapes /Maginel Wright Enright. Hans Brinker or the Silver Skates. David McKay, 1918, early printing with these illustrations; large 8vo., grey cloth boards with blue titles and border and large pasted on full coloured plate of Dutch domestic scene; yellow endpapers with blue medallions of Holland; teg; decorated frontis + eight plates as issued (no tissue guards); 345 pp. A lovely edition, with a spirit of the Netherlands in Enright's paintings. VG; light bumps to corners and rubs to spine ends, binder's wrinkle to cloth on both boards, sm. spot on spine, ow very clean, flat, unmarked as to boards and pages. $35
![]()
51 Farman, Ella The Doll Doctor and Other Stories. Boston: D. Lothrop and Company, Franklin St., Corner of Hawley; (1877); orange -red pictorial cloth boards with charming gold, black and marine blue illustrations, on the front a vignette of a little girl an her doll, and below a child doctor approaching a house with a barking dog on the steps, on the back, within a vignette, a ship sailing on the sea and below little cats and a bird playing; 7 engravings produced for this story; bright pictorial cloth treated with Forbes Process, Boston; 4.75x7"; np. The longest two stories center around the kindly figure of Miss Chatty, who, determined not to leave her home after her parents have died, opens a doll hospital for well-to-do children. When two little street children appear with their pennies and some cast off china doll heads, she decides to give each poor girl in her town a beautiful new doll. Interesting for its attitudes toward the poor. (See coloured illustration inside front cover.) VG; rubs on edges and creases to bright boards, light foxing throughout, some light page soil and wrinkles. $155
![]()
52 Ferguson, Harrison Wader, D. D. S. /HWF,DDS. A Child's Book of the Teeth. World Book Company, Revised and Enlarged, (1918,1932). A little army of teeth with red coats and brushes marches down the cover of this book. The author provides good advice throughout with drawings of the little tooth army and with diagrams. An excruciatingly clear description of toothache. VG+; bright and clean. $28
![]()
53 Ferry, Christine, ed. Dainty Work for Dainty People. Philadelphia: American Book and Bible House, (1902); green cloth boards with mother and her children in the lamplight in red, black, brown, and gilt; decorated gilt titles; 7x9.5"; 268 pp. Easy and Practical Lessons in Embroidery, Lace Making, Knitting, Crochetting and Fancy Work of All Kinds, Profusely illustrated with over 600 Half-tones, Colored Plates, and Line Drawings, Together with Departments on Kindergarten Work, Painting Plays and Home Entertainment, including First Steps in Embroidery, Mat Weaving, Folding, Paper Cutting, Interlacing, Designing, Clay Modeling, Painting, Drawing, Games, Plays, Tableaux and Charades by Alberta Cline The well-known Kindergarten Teacher. An eye-opening view of the handwork skills expected of little girls and the steps taken to develop them a century ago. G; spine ends worn, corners worn and bumped, front hinge cracked, first few pages partially loose, all pages darkening, $70
![]()
54 Gates, Josephine Scribner. One Day in Betty's Life. Bobbs-Merrill, (1913). Brown cloth binding with gold and white decorated title, little sketches of the child and margin decorations, oblong 11.6x9; c 44 pp. Music by Mary Turner Salter. Ten small incidents from the life of a little girl of about three, each dotingly described `and followed by an interpretive piano piece. By the author of the Live Dolls books. Uncommon. VG; rubbing, bumping and wear to extrems; badly bumped bottom corners, occasional page soil. $85
![]()
55 Gellibrand, Emma Lewis. Why the Robin's Breast is Red. Fleming H. Revell, Publishers, 1906, probable 1st; white cloth backed paper boards, green below, and with full photo of birches by a lake on top, grey top edge, other edges rough cut, endpapers with passages from the book in red borders, varied margin designs on all pages and some small drawings in text, in glassine wrapper, in white box with title and author cartouche; 5.5x7.75"; 96 pp. By the author of J. Cole. Not really a children's book, as it is about marital problems and unrequited love in the bird world, but pretty; the birches on the cover are just as bright as when the books was new. Fine in VG glassine wrap and box; book is extremely clean, unread; glassine wrinkled, not creased, and edgeworn across top and chipped at extrems, white box darkening, one corner of top split and repaired with archival tape. $48
![]()
56 Goldolphin, Mary. Sandford and Merton in Words of One Syllable. NY: McLoughlin Brother's (sic), Publishers, nd. Tan cloth with bright coloured blue, brown, and red illustration of Hal removing snake from Ned's leg; gilt titles, text in two columns, 6 chromolitho plates; 144 pp. After a scene in which Hal, a farmer's son, saves Tom, a rich merchant's son, from a snake, Tom is taken to be educated with Hal on the lines of Rousseau by a local clergyman, Mr. Barlow. From an early children's book written by Thomas Day in 1783. VG+ $100
![]()
57 Graham, Duff. Peter Rabbit at the Farm. New York: Platt & Munk, 1935/1917 (Altemus), #600-3; red cloth boards with black titles & drawing printed; pumpkin eps, in white jacket, w colour picture, not plate, of Peter and geese; 4.3x5.7"; 62 pp. F/VG; unopened; darkening jacket w. wear to extrems to 1/8"; covered 0.40 price. $50
![]()
58 Graham, Duff. Peter Rabbit Went to Sea. New York: Platt & Munk, 1935/1917 (Altemus), #600-2; blue cloth boards, black titles & drawing printed; green endpapers, in white jacket with colour picture, not plate, of Peter and his bundle; 4.3x5.7"; 62 pp. F/VG; book is unopened; darkening jacket w 1/8" wear to extrems; covered 0.40 price. $75
![]()
59 Graham, Duff /DG. Peter Rabbit's Christmas. NY: Platt & Munk Co; (1935, 1917 Altemus); Green "Terek Washable Leather Cloth" boards with black stamped candle border design and coloured plate of PR on rocking horse, coloured endpaper illustrations, 4 3/8 x 5 3/4, in white jacket with same front design, title lists (all 1935) on back. One of a collection of books republished in 1935 as Wee Books for Wee Folks with coloured illustrations on every spread. (see also Almond). VG/VG; some page soil, spine ends faded, in jacket with light edgewear all around, 3" tear along flap crease, half inch closed tear on back; unclipped 0.35 $55
![]()
60 Grover, Eulalie Osgood /Bertha Corbett. The Overall Boys. A First Reader. New York: Rand McNally, 1930/1905, Edition of 1930; 7.5MN-30; blue cloth with black titles and large plate of boys gathered around a stump, ready to work on the farm, probably not by the original illustrator; small coloured original illustrations in text; plain endpapers; no author note. Pictorial cloth with red and blue picture of boys on a wall; endpapers with Overall Boy/Sunbonnet Baby poem, 7.1x9.25"; 119 pp. The boy counterparts of the Sunbonnet Babies have simple adventures, increasing somewhat in reading difficulty; told in large print with full coloured drawings. With words and music for "The Overall Boys in Brigade." Lovely condition. VG; clean, bright boards with slightly bumped corners, spine a bit faded, light reading wrinkles to early pages. $58
![]()
61 H. A. H. (Henrietta Anne Huxley) /N. H. (Nettie Huxley). Mrs. Gander's Story. London: Macmillan, (1882); red cloth boards, gold titles, with two white geese; gold titles on spine; pages are all of grey paper with red print and drawings; oblong, 9x5.75; 40 pp. Two geese have a good gossip over tea. Mrs. Yellowbill, the gossip, pumps Mrs. Gander, the vain mother, to get as much exciting information as she can about the Gander marriage. An odd little book with geese who stay in character and funny little pictures sometimes covering a wordless spread. Illustrated by Nettie Huxley (Roller), an international singer and the daughter of Thomas Huxley and the poet Henrietta Anne Huxley, who probably wrote this book. Hard to find. G+; bumps and wear to all extrems, even soil to boards, pages very flat and clean. $135
![]()
62 Hazard, Willis P., (copyright by) /Kaubach, from his designs. The Story of Reynard the Fox. NY: Leavitt & Allen, 1861/c. 1860; Dark brown blindstamped cover, with gilt Reynard, bear and cat dancing, yellow endpapers, 6 plates with pale blue background areas, details handcoloured, probably commercially but inexpertly, 5.75x7.5"; 31 pp. (nice 19th c sewing advertising card with whippet glued in) A version of the Reynard/Renart cycle first published in England in the late 1400's, which begins with the trial scene and the chickens bringing in their murdered daughter on a bier. Quite a lively contrast to the moral tales available! G; finely penned 1860's Christmas inscription, corners bumped and rubbed to card at tips, spine ends bumped, cover dusty, small snipped chip on margin of free front endpaper, pages darkening, lt. soil. $65
![]()
63 Hoffmann, Dr. Heinrich /HH. Der Struwwelpeter oder lustige Geschichten und drollige Bilder. Loewes Verlag, Frankfurter Originalausgabe, (1844) 20th c reprint. A nice bright reprint of this classic, with crisp pages printed on two sides and clean matte boards, pleasantly browning on front. VG; sl bumps to extrems and bottom corners worn through, small pull tear on front. $20
![]()
64 Hoffmann, Heinrich /HH. Der Struwwelpeter oder lustige geschichten und drollige Bilder fur kinder von 3-6 Jahren. Frankfurt am Main, Rutten & Loening Verlag, "Originalausgabe" 584 Auflage (584 thousandth printing, c early 1930's?). tan card covers with red spine and corners, little parade of characters on the back, front pastedown "Wie der Struwwelpeter enstandt" from the 100th printing anniversary of 1881, back pastedown an advertisement for other books by Hoffman; pages are all heavy double card, making this book nearly 1" thick, and are connected together with a taped gutter by publisher; 10.25x7.7" 0.8", 19.5x26x2.3cm; np. VG; half inch tear to top of vulnerable spine, else a lovely copy with just a bit of darkening on all margins, spine bright, pages very clean, and flat. $65
![]()
65 Hugo, Frederick /FH. The Turtle Ferry Boat. Los Angeles: Smith Publicity Co. (1929), reprint. Orange cloth with white paste-on plate with red accents of Turtle Conductor and surprised rabbit, endpaper spread has "Alder Bottom Stories" on fence with animal characters, 12 b/w illustrations, 5.3x7", in yellow jacket identical to boards; 128 pp And other stories about the Alder Bottom Folk Brother Possum's Slide, The Fairy of the Big Pond, Brother Possum Becomes Detective. The satirical Alder Bottom Stories are set in the Western United States in a protected forest area. VG/G; in darkening jacket with tiny chips to spine ends; top one inch of jacket spine removed, causing darkened area on spine but boards and block otherwise very nice. $50
![]()
66 Johnston, Annie Fellows. Georgina of the Rainbows. Britton, 1916, 1st. VG; 1916 gift inscr & bkplate, lower corners sl bumped. $35
![]()
67 Jordan, David Starr /"corrected and illustrated by the children" The Book of Knight and Barbara, being a series of stories told to children. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1899/1899, 1st; red silk cloth boards, orange and black stamped horse and "Old Baldy" chasing behind on top board, on bottom "Old Baldy"s and Lion, many children's illustrations in text; 8vo; 265 pp. The author, an ichthyologist and the first president of Stanford University, was persuaded to tell the stories he had told his own children to other groups. While he was absent at the Bering Sea Commission in 1896, two Stanford Education students circulated the stories among more groups of children in California and Washington DC, who drew the many pictures in this volume and critiqued some of the plots. Of great interest for the drawings, taken from more than a thousand samples. VG+; corners worn through at lightly bumped tips and at one tiny spot on bottom edge, tiny tears at spine ends, all less than 1/16"; all else extremely clean and straight. $65
![]()
68 Josephine. Our Children's Pets. London: S. W. Partridge, 9, Paternoster Row, (1866?: 1865 dated drawings - 1869 inscription), 2nd edition, first or early printing, printed by George Watson; Red blindstamped cloth boards with laid in and gilt framed plate of singing English robin in foliage, each endpaper has engraved border and four publications listed, 7x8.5; 160 pp plus 8 pp cat. A collection of short stories and poems about household and farm pets, with numerous etchings both full paged and in text by Harrison Weir, J. A. Fitzgerald, J. Foster, A. Knight, J. Johnston. A splendid robin! G; plate very deeply coloured and bright, bottom edges and corners of boards rubbed, crack and tiny hole along spine; pale blue watercolour stains(?) near margins of front boards; very light foxing throughout. $52
![]()
69 Keller, Gottfried /Ida Berisch. Gedichte. Wien (Vienna): Carl Konegen, 1922. Ivory paper boards with coloured medallion title, doubled pages, 3.8x4.75". A tiny book with eighteen short poems in German and six very fine bright ink & watercolour illustrations, margins decorated in green pattern and black and white drawings in text. G+/0; paperboards darkening with noticeable stain along top front, edges worn all around. $38
![]()
70 Kipling, Rudyard. The Just So Song Book. Doubleday, 1924 on tp/1903. Olive green cloth with black stamped elephant child blowing music from his trunk; 7.25x9.5, 62 pp. Set to music by Edward German. NF/G+; soft cream dw shows soil, edgewear at extrems, 1/2" closed tear at spine top. $28
![]()
71 Knox, Thomas W. The Boy Travellers in Mexico: Adventures of Two Youths in a Journey to Northern and Central Mexico, and Yucatan, with a description of the Republics of Central America and of the Nicaragua Canal. NY: Harper & Brothers, Franklin Square, 1890 on title page, c. 1889, preface dated 1889. Light mauve cloth covered boards with russet and black touches, gilt "Aztec" pictorial band across top of front and spine, gilt titles, gilt calendar stone, scorpion, 2 map endpapers, many diagrams, photos, and engravings; 7x9"; 552 pp + 4 pp ads. A view of US attitudes toward Mexican culture at the end of the 19th c, with graphics on almost every page, and informative dialogue alternately by the Boy Travellers, their companion, Dr. Bronson, and the people they meet. G+; board edges and creases rubbed all around, one tip only rubbed through, fore edge has been lightly bumped in a half inch by quarter inch area, affecting about 50 pages. $35
![]()
72 La Fontaine /Felix Lorioux. Fables de la Fontaine. Paris: Hachette, 6/1929, probable first thus illustrated; green cloth backed illustrated paper boards, the top with Fontaine reading from red book to two children, gold background across the top for red and black title, the bottom glazed green, endpapers with small overall design in black and red of the Fox and the Crow, 12.7x9.8", 32x25 cm; 72 pp. In the same format as his Perrault of 1927. Wry, comic illustrations of Aesop's tales with very simple text. The animal and insect expressions are a delight! A lovely copy of this book. (photo from 2nd copy.) VG; a little light foxing on bottom margin, scuffed lower right corner bent at 2cm, partially rubbed to white on edges, to card on other corners; rubbed and finely scratched on back but no loss of green colour; spine smooth, straight, tight, no name or other marks. $460
![]()
73 La Fontaine /Nathalie Parain. Fables de la Fontaine. Paris: La Bonne Compagnie, 1946, limited edition 1576 of 3500 (the first 50 in a special edition with an original watercolour); rebound in half leather, brown calf with nine bands in a contemporary design, brown marbled paper boards, brown marbled endpapers (smaller pattern) gilt titles, teg, ribbons, spine of original softcover bound in volume two, two full page watercolours and small coloured illustrations in text; Vol I 207 pp, Vol II 259 pp. A beautiful set with peaceful pictures of the French countryside published just after the war. VG; in elegant script, a lovely quoted verse to the recipient Paris 1963 on one of three blank pages following the endpaper, essentially unread, tight in binding with white pages. Vol. I , bottom edge scuffed to white, all corners worn to card, calf spine perfect; Vol II, same with less corner wear but with grating to 1/4" along rear joint of spine removing polished layer of leather. (Tres bon etat) $525
![]()
74 La Fontaine /Simonne Baudoin. The Fables of La Fontaine. Grosset & Dunlap, (1957), early printing; translated from the French by Marie Ponsot; green cloth backed patterned paper boards, 8.9x12; c 30 pp. Beautiful lithographs in a Grosset original. VG+/G -; extrems sl bumped; in edgeworn jacket with crease down back, two inch and three inch creased tear affecting title, original cello lamination on jacket lifted 2x2". $22
![]()
75 Lang, Andrew /H. J. Ford & Lancelot Speed. The Blue Poetry Book. London: Longmans, 351891, 1st. Dark blue cloth with gilt tracery. Good only; spine faded, spine edges and tips and board corners worn; gilt design and gilt edges rubbed; front hinge shaken; 1891 inscr. on flyleaf; a few pages lt. foxing; no other marks. $35
![]()
76 Lang, Andrew /H. J. Ford & Lancelot Speed. The True Story Book. London: Longmans, 1893, 1st. Original dark blue cloth gilt stamped, with man with sword hailing frigate on front and finely drawn Moctezuma on spine, gilt all around, rounded spine, black endpapers; 8vo; 351 pp. Twenty-four historical adventure stories, some, like the retelling of Prescott on Cortez and Moctezuma, quite long, with few pictures. Nice to think that Billy, David, and Nancy read and reread this book many times. G; period plate with bears and green children's names, quite loose in binding, bottom edges and spine ends very rubbed and worn away, gilt bright. $40 77 LeFuel, editeur. Almanach dedie aux Dames pour l'an 1828. Paris: LeFuel chez Delaunay, 1828, white leather with fine gilt borders and spine, gilt all around; short ribbon marker; in similar gilded leather sleeve, with 160 pages of poetry and short prose followed by the Table of Contents, then a page for every month with Souvenirs, or Memories, blank pages following, beautiful dark steel cut engravings, the frontis of Blanche of Castille, tissue guard; 4.6x3" or 7.5x12 cm; 164 pp + scrapbook. An elegant little volume in a rare matching sleeve. G+/G -; box sleeve; the spine of the book is darkened and cracked on the joint from inserting it into the sleeve, some foxing in center section, otherwise all is fine, probably unread; the sleeve has darkened and there is a 2" portion of a cup ring. $95
![]()
78 Marzials, Theo & Walter Crane /Walter Crane. Pan-Pipes: A Book of Old Songs. London: Routledge, 1883, 1st. Rust cloth backed glazed paper pictorial boards with bevelled edges, showing large pipe design and illustrated letters, oblong,12.5x8.75, 52 pp; decorated endpapers. With accompaniments by Theo Marzials, illustrated by Crane, engraved and printed in fine and delicate colours throughout by Edmund Evans. Traditional ballads and love songs rather than nursery songs. VG; clean, edgeworn boards and spine with corners bumped and worn, light foxing in lower margins throughout. $170
![]()
79 Mathews, Joanna H /Ida Waugh. Belle's Pink Boots. NY: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1881/1880, 1st printing; green cloth boards stamped with black design and gilt decorations and figure of a girl, pink title, blindstamped on back, green endpapers, gilt all round, 16 chromolithos, 6.25x8.4"; 200 pp. A summer story of a neighborhood of little girls, in a very pretty binding with moderately clear chromolithos. VG+; rubbed board edges, binder's fine crease on board rubbed for 1.25"; gilt nice on spine and unusually bright on boards, interior lovely. $165
![]()
80 Maurois, Andre /Jean Bruller. Fatapoufs & Thinifers (Patapoufs et Filifers, Fattypuffs and Thinifers.). New York: Henry Holt and Company,(1940/1930); translated by Rosemary Benet, blue cloth boards with dark blue vignette, endpapers with large coats of arms of each county with captions, coloured lithos in text on every other spread; 8x11.25; 93 pp. The classic story of a silly war. Written originally for the author's boys, and illustrated in 1930, with bright, deep lithos and wonderful details by Bruller (Vercours) "surprisingly intelligent and painterly drawings" A. M. VG/0; edges and extremities rubbed, one thin scratch to font 2", top corners quite bumped, foxing on one page ow boards, endpapers, and pages flat and clean. $350
![]()
81 McKenna, Dolores /DMc Yellow Bill's Adventure. New York: Sam'l Gabriel, (1923); red cloth backed illustrated paper boards with duck at a crossroads; geese on endpapers, half tones and coloured pictures; 6.75x9.25; np. A longer story of a little gosling's journeys. Fine in G+ box; clean, straight book in box with corners of top lid repaired. $65
![]()
82 Meigs, Cornelia /Berta and Elmer Hader. The Wonderful Locomotive. New York: Macmillan, 1946/1928, 15th; black boards with red titles and locomotive, coloured frontis plate, double page spread plate, and another plate; 8.75x7.75, 105 pp. NF/VG jacket; extrems a bit rubbed, in bright but edgeworn jacket with on inch tear, about 6 closed half inch tears, but no loss of paper; unclipped $2.50. $35
![]()
83 Miller, Thomas. The Young Angler. New York: Sheldon & Company, Bessie's Country Stories, 1870/1868, US printing; green cloth blindstamped boards, four illustrations; 3x4.5; 60 pp + 4 page book list. Rambling thoughts on the natural history of the English countryside, pleasantly expressed for children, not a tract. VG; finely penned name fep, extrems sl bumped, lt soil along edge of top board; endpapers darkening, pages flat and clean. $40
![]()
84 Montgomery, D. H. The Beginner's American History. Boston: Ginn & Company, 1902/1892; red cloth with black titles, 5x7.5"; 258 pp + 18 page appendix containing index and bibliography, 2 pp ads. By an author of a series of American history text of increasing difficulty, this one upper elementary. They are, or were recently still in print. VG+; two 1/8" pale spots on back, top corners slightly bumped, no names, spine gilt very bright, straight, clean, unmarked. $20
![]()
85 Mother Goose /Edna Cooke. Mother Goose's Nursery Rhymes. NY: Cupples & Leon, 1930, early printing; navy cloth boards with gilt titles and moon with MG riding her gander, endpapers with ivory vignettes from rhymes, 11 coloured plates and coloured title page on coated paper; 8vo; 384 pp incld index. Approximately 550 short rhymes with some illustrations in text. The plates have the text of one stanza below the picture. Note: many plates are not facing the page listed, clearly as published. VG; April, 1934 inscription, spot and scuffing is visible on back upon close inspection, a nice clean copy. $100
![]()
86 Mother Goose /Ernest Griset, et al; Engravings by Brothers Dalziel. Mother Goose's Nursery Rhymes and Nursery Songs , on top board Mother Goose's Melodies Set to Music. New York: McLoughlin; nd (ca 1880's?); music by J. W. Elliott; decorated glazed paper boards, top and bottom, with Mother Goose in glasses and a bright red shawl, picking out tunes with her webbed feet; red and gilt titles; yellow endpapers, 8vo; np. ( 54 tunes) Tunes to the familiar rhymes, only a few being lyrics by Elliot himself, which have been tried out on Elliot's children and selected for interest and a child's range. Each song has a fine engraving as a large header. Some of these tunes are the ones used today, some not, but all are singable. This book was reprinted many times in different bindings, this probably an early version. G; 1987 name on fep; rubbed paper spine damaged for one half inch at bottom, corners and edges rubbed through to card, one 4" gutter tear; small modern repaired tear on cover, pages darkening a little but very flat, unmarked, and clean. $35
![]()
87 Mother Goose /R. Caldecott. R. Caldecott's First Collection of Pictures and Songs. London: Frederick Warne & Co.; nd; grey cloth with riders carrying banners of the songs within; pictorial spine; 8.25x9.25; np. Queen of Hearts, John Gilpin, Babes in the Wood, Sing a Song of Sixpence, Mad Dog, Three Jovial Huntsmen, The House that Jack Built. G+; wear and soil to spine top, corners quite bumped, pasted down endpapers have pull tears to margins (from former cover?), opens freely, interior clean and unwrinkled. $40
![]()
88 Mother Goose /R. Caldecott. R. Caldecott's Second Collection of Pictures and Songs. London: Frederick Warne & Co.; nd; grey cloth with all characters at a garden party; pictorial spine; oblong 9.5x8; np. The Milkmaid, Hey Diddle Diddle, Baby Bunting, The Fox Jumps Over the Parson's Gate, A Frog he Would a Wooing Go, Come Lads and Lasses, Ride A Cock Horse to Banbury Cross, A Farmer Went Trotting Upon His Grey Mare, Mrs. Mary Blaze, The Great Panjandrum Himself. G+ light wear and soil to spine ends, corners bumped, pasted down endpapers have pull tears to margins (from former cover?), opens freely, interior clean and unwrinkled. $40
![]()
89 Mother Goose /Jessie Willcox Smith. The Jessie Willcox Smith Mother Goose: a careful and full selection of the rhymes. NY: Dodd, Mead & Company (1914); previously c.1912, 1913, 1914 by Good Housekeeping Magazine; pictorial endpapers, size, and inscription indicate first printing or year of publication. Black cloth with full paste on plate of Mother Goose in straw bonnet sheltering two children under her wings, peach endpapers with white geese and babies in mob caps, 12 coloured plates as issued and numerous drawings in text; 12x8.75 large oblong; 173 pp. A real treasure, which has been read and cared for. Catherine Patricia Bray has very carefully lettered her name and the date, Dec. 25, 1914, with black and red ink (some seepage) in deco style. Her light pencil guidelines are still evident. G; name ffep verso, cover plate w two 1/4" chips and many fine scratches & rubs, but not on children's faces; spine unreadable; corner tips frayed; 1.25" closed tear on frontis margin; loosening a little, but pages are very flat and clean. $750
![]()
90 Mother Goose. The Only True Mother Goose Melodies, an exact reproduction of the text and illustrations of the original edition published and copyrighted in Boston in the year 1833 by Monroe & Francis. Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1905; ivory cloth backed ivory decorated boards, top and bottom, with title and Mother Goose sitting by her goslings' cradle, in jacket identical to boards with blank flaps, top edge brown, with a 12 page introduction by Edward Everett Hale, followed by a reproduction of the book; 100 pages, ending with Wee Willie Winkie, 4.75x5.74. A turn of the century of the New England classic 19th c Mother Goose collection, first assembled by Thomas Fleet from his Goose mother-in-law in 1719, and, in this version, edited by Monroe and Francis in 1833 w the Goose Family history. VG/G; quote from Julia Ward Howe and Boston 1928 on endpaper, all extrems bumped and corners rubbed, otherwise very tight, flat, and clean; in jacket with all edges rubbed, 2 1" closed tears, overall light even soil. $50
![]()
91 Mother Goose. (Eulalie Osgood Grover) /Frederick Richardson. Mother Goose. Chicago: P. F. Volland Company, Popular Edition (1921); illustrated paper boards, not plate, endpapers with geese and lavender and green design, geese bordered pages and plates with rhymes in cartouche; 9x11.75"; box cover identical to book cover. Card for Old, Old Tales Retold from Volland laid in ($3.50! in box!). NF/ Fair box; book has charming Christmas rocking horse sticker on fep, ow fine; box with pieces of sides missing, nice illustrated box top with all over flecking, functional bottom with repaired corners. $75
![]()
92 Mother Goose (Grover, Eulalie Osgood) /Frederick Richardson. Mother Goose. Chicago: P. F. Volland & Co. 1915, blue cloth boards with gilt titles and inset cutout plates of Mother Goose and three children; full colour geese endpapers, 108 pp, each with a large full colour picture and a rhyme inset, decoration in margin on every page, 9.2x12.2". The classic American mother goose. VG; faded (original blue to grey) spine and in margins of boards, inset illustration and gilt bright, some light soil spots; ow a nice unwrinkled copy with very light handling soil in some margins, index page has 1.5" tear and has probably been reinserted. $225
![]()
93 Mother Goose (Humphrey, Maud) /MH. Favorite Rhymes from Mother Goose. NY: Stokes, 1891, probable 1st; grey boards with blue and white titles, watercolour of little girl in pink dress with goose on her shoulder, one sided watercoloured pages on toothed paper, 9x11"; 12 pp incld title page. Very delicate, pale lithos of watercolour pictures, not chromolithos. Dec. 1891 inscription G -; boards rubbed, top & bottom edges largely worn through to card, extrems bumped, quarter inch by half inch chip on paper at spine base exposes cloth; three inches of front hinge starting; pages very flat with only occasional soil. $450
![]()
94 Mother Goose (Le Mair, H. Willebeek) /HWleM. Nursie's Little Rhyme Book. London: Augener and Philadelphia: David McKay [1915]; title list contains Grannie's, Mother's, Auntie's Nursie's, Nursery Rhymes, Little Songs, Schumann. Coloured calico paper boards with round panel with girl brushing doll's hair, 10 coloured plates; 6x4.5" oblong; ca 34 pp. These small format books contain the illustrations and songs of the two large books, with smaller scale pictures. G; all edges rubbed though to white, corners through to card, pull tear 1/4", other small rubs and soil, shaken but not cracked. $85
![]()
95 Mother Goose (Piper, Watty) /Eulalie, etc. The Brimful Book (Mother Goose, Animals, and A.B.C). Platt and Munk, Deluxe Edition, (1929 BAUM), 7th edition std.; orange cloth w large colour plate with brown stamped borders, 4to; c 74 pp. A republication of Piper's Mother Goose 1922, Animals, and A.B.C. illustrated by Eulalie, C. M. Burd, and W. Gurney in deep colour. "Editions", perhaps meaning "printings", printed before 1939 (18th) are rare, and this one retains an earlier 20th c feeling in its colour quality and format. VG+/0; bottom front corner bumped, spine a little faded, remnant of little bookstore stamp on rear fixed endpaper, all else clean and unwrinkled, generally in unusually nice condition. $210
![]()
96 Mother Goose. Trueman, Thomas. . The Nurse's Rhyme Book, a new collection of Nursery Rhymes, Games, Stories and Jingles. Philadelphia: George B. Zieber and Co., 1847; red cloth blindstamped boards with gilt titles, yellow endpapers, 6x9"; 112 pp. 143 Rhymes. Taken together with the volume published in the previous year by Zeiber they comprise "all that is valuable in this particular department of juvenile literature." Most are one or two to a page with varied decorative borders and lovely small engravings. Some longer ballads and many unfamiliar rhymes and variants here. The later Smith editions are in World Cat, but this, presumably first, edition is not. G+; head of spine torn to 3/4", fep missing, soil and pale ink spots to boards, 3" crack on spine back, light foxing throughout; tight in binding and otherwise clean. $500
![]()
97 Nicholson, William /WN. Clever Bill. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977/1926, 1st this facsimile reproduction, red cloth boards with Clever Bill stamped, decorated endpapers, 10.1x7.4" oblong; yellow jacket with full colour decorations all around, 22 pp. Clever Bill, a soldier doll, races to catch up with Mary's train at Dover. A simple book about a toy's love. "Clever Bill, I have long felt, is among the few perfect picture books ever created for children.." Maurice Sendak, from jacket flap. F/F; as new, unclipped 5.95. $25
![]()
98 Nusbaum, Aileen /Margaret Finnan. Zuni Indian Tales. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1932/1926, 2nd printing; red cloth boards, white endpapers with Zuni in corn ceremony, in olive green jacket with red and black Katchinas; many black and white prints, some double spreads, no colour; wide 8vo; 167 pp. Nusbaum's small son Deric was adopted by the Zunis, and as he sat as the feet of the elders of the tribe and listened to tales, she was able to record them. G+/G -; jacket; large stamped bookplate on fep, very clean boards with about 1x1/4" of moisture damage on bottom corner of top board, not extending to interior; tight clean, unwrinkled pages; edgeworn, torn jacket with old tape mends; still front and back are bright and nice enough and there is little loss of paper. $45 99 Olenius, Elsa, ed /John Bauer. Great Swedish Fairy Tales. Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, A Merloyd Lawrence Book, 1973, first US edition (c 1966 Albert Bonniers Forlag, Stockholm); translated by Holger Lundbergh. Ivory cloth boards, dark blue backed with blue horse and rider stamped, gilt border line, yellow top edge, blue textured eps, 8vo, jacket front blue starry sky with princely rider and spear; 238 pp. A well designed book of old tales illustrated with facsimiles of the works of Sweden's great John Bauer (1882-1918), whose work is so richly imagined, and so hard to find in the original. NF/VG; in lt soiled dw rubbed a 1/2" on extrem creases. $95
![]()
100 Olfers, Sibylle von, English text by Helen Dean Fish /SvO. When the Root Children Wake Up. New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, n. d. New Edition; red boards with large pasted on plate of root children playing in the tall grass, peach endpapers with silhouette of children in parade; 9x11.75", np. A nice later copy of this American edition with full colour illustrations of the little children at work and play. VG/0, spine foot bumped, light bumps to top corners, interior clean and unmarked. $35
![]()
101 Pedley, Muriel /Horace J. Knowles. The Land of Goodness Knows Where. London: Newnes,(1923) early, no date. Red cloth; 117 pp. A very period fantasy with Walloping Wangalou,Queen Flippits etc. Intro states "Dear other children,.I love them all, please love them too,and p'r'aps you may be invited and have nice adventures." Nice colour frontis of little people with odd headdresses. G/0; spine faded. $55
![]()
102 Peedie, Jean Murdoch /Berta and Elmer Hader. Donald in Numberland. New York: Rae D. Henkle Co., 1927, probable 1st; black paper boards with Donald and his number friends; aqua endpapers with white number design, coloured pictures throughout, 6"x8.5"; np (ca 64 pp.) Interesting as one of the five 1927 books with which the Haders began their long career and also as an imaginative math fantasy. Since he is paying no attention at all to his arithmetic, Donald is swept into Numberland by the number people. There he learns how to work with numbers and begins to enjoy the process. Lively 20's pictures in blue, black and hot pink throughout. Fair; because the loose spine paper has been glued down for 2" making it stiff to open, edges worn and corners worn through, small margin tears, paper clean but aging. $25
![]()
103 Phillips, E. C. /H Meyer. Hilda and her Doll. London: Griffith and Farran ; New York: E. P. Dutton (Dutton ads bound in) 1883/1881 US printing; red boards with black decorative stamping and a picture of Hilda reading in her outdoor school bower, yellow endpapers, 5x7.5"; 160 pp + 16 pages of ads. I assume this is a second printing because the first, at U of Ohio, was stamped in gilt, black, and red on blue cloth whereas this is stamped in gilt and black only. It also has these letters at the end 3M - 3/83 - S. Hilda played happily in her Granada, West Indies home, unaware that she was soon to be sent thousands of miles away, to France, to school. Her father felt the experience of "finding her level" would be good for her character, but for a long time she was miserable at school. Her classmates teased her for the wonderful gift her nurse had given her, a beautiful handmade West Indian doll. The international flavour of this book keeps it from being a Sunday School tract. VG; 20th c bookplate, boards bright, spine a bit dull, corners bumped, a little soil on back, opens loosely, & rear hinge cracked, clean. $55
![]()
104 Potter, Beatrix /BP. The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck. London: F. Warne & Co.; 1972/1908 as book, grey paper boards with pasted on plate of Jemima, blindstamped border; endpapers with characters in the border; white jacket with same illustration, 9 on spine, titles on back through Lindner's books; 4.25x5.6"; 59 pp. A nice little copy with good colour and a paste-on plate, in gift condition. F/F.; no names, no flaws, clean and straight. $28
![]()
105 Preston, Chloe /CP. The Chunkies' Adventures. London: Humphrey Milford; n. d. [ca 1920's]. Orange cloth with stamped black borders and large plate of policeman leading Chunky children and dog, white endpapers with Chunky people, 5 col plates; 8.3x9.75", in white jacket with same illustration and red title, little drawings on spine; np. Round Chunky children decide to take the horse and go out to visit their uncle by themselves. Quite cheerful and funny writing. One of a hard to find series by the author of the Peek-a-boos. Chunkies title list. G/G -; top corner bumped, spine end worn, moisture damage back board; board edges, page edges, & endpapers foxed; in very edgeworn, soiled dw with two large chips on top edge, 2.5x1.5, 2.5x2, affecting title. Front plate and plates in lovely condition, large jacket illustration and pages nice; unclipped, no price. $550
![]()
106 Rabier, Benjamin /BR. Les Msaventures d'un Chien. Paris: Editions Jules Tallandier, Nov 1, 1907. Cloth backed full coloured plaid paper boards with smiling dog head, 12.5x9.5; 64 pp. Comic events in the life of a happy-go-lucky dog of uncertain breed with many drawings, half in colour. G; bottom edges chipped, corners worn through, soft endpapers edgeworn with six inch closed tear, spine soiled and bumped, interior slightly toned at margins but nice. $95
![]()
107 Samary, Jeanne /Job (Jacques-Marie Gaston Onfray de Breville). Les Gourmandises de Charlotte. Paris: Librarie Hachette et Cie, 1902/1890 (ref. BimK); preface by M. Edouard Pailleron. Yellow cloth backed green glazed boards with vignettes of Charlotte: tiny, overstuffed, and healed; on the back, Zozor, the pug, sitting in a cracked sugar egg; 8.25x11.3", 21x28 cm; np. Charlotte, a rather spoiled little girl of four years, decides she will eat nothing but sweets. As the doctor predicts, she becomes smaller and smaller, going through all sorts of adventures until at last she reforms and vows to eat everything in sight. That doesn't work either, and she resolves at last to eat a healthy diet. Wonderful pictures of a stubborn little girl in her elegant surroundings. Written very amusingly by a young mother. Samary was also an actress in the Comedie Francaise and a subject of Renoir's paintings; she suffered a violent death at the age of 33. Job's charming paintings are in a lighter style similar to Boutet de Monvel. G -; boards and spine are worn, bottom corners bent, darkened and soiled, binding is loose with threads showing, paper darkening a bit, but clean and flat; dark foxing on one spread from an inserted paper, now gone; in general, read and reread but treated with care. $235
![]()
108 Scull, ed. Salesman's Dummy: Good Times at Home/Roosevelt's African Trip/The Story of Our Presidents from Roosevelt to
Taft/Sunday Half Hours with the Children/Christmas Joys for Little Girls and Boys and Alphabet in Colours. Scull, (1909); both outside covers are "Good Times for the Home," 4to; sample pages of all five books bound as one volume with their front boards,
containing photos, chromolithos, drawings, the whole being about 1" thick. Salesman's sample dummy. Quite a view of turn-of-the-century home entertainment! G+; exterior boards quite bumped at extremities and darkened, interior boards very bright though worn on edges,
some paper is browning, rear hinge cracked; wrap of last book perhaps reinforced with cloth tape. $115
![]()
109 Sedlacek, Hanus /Rudopf Mates. Nursery Rhymes from Bohemia. New York: Robert M. McBride Company, Original Bohemian Edition
published by Teachers' Publishing Co., Prague, printed by V. Neubert & Sons, Prague-Smichov through Raf. D. Szalatnay, translator, New York,
(1929); verses by Anna V. Winslow; blue cloth backed blue paper boards with large yellow mums in vase containing title; yellow green bordered endpapers with basket of flowers in center, 9.4x12"; np. Little rhymes, some of which must be traditional, on brightly bordered pages with intricate bordered illustrations of traditional country life in primary colours. (See illus inside front cover.) VG; rubs to white on board edges and corners and very slight scuffing near edges, else very bright and clean. $225
![]()
110 Segur, la Comtesse Eugene de, (Sophie Rostopchine) /Marie-Madeleine Franc-Nohain. The Misfortunes of Sophy (Les malheurs de Sophie)
First Series, Volume One. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1936/1857, 1st American thus illustrated, from the illustrations of the French
edition by Maison Alfred Mame et Fils; translated by Honor & Edgar Skinner; black cloth backed white paper boards, large illustration of Sophie's
nursemaid trying to get her stockings and shoes on, on the back Sophie crying on the couch, four coloured plates and many black and white drawings
in text; 8.75"x11.25"; 47 pp. What perfect illustrations for Sophie, a lively, hot-tempered, greedy little girl living a privileged life in France
almost two hundred years ago! Sophie found herself in the midst of many woes of her own making, like the time she decided to salt her mother's
goldfish and cut them in little slices. "In a word, she was a naughty child - but she became a good one." First of the four volumes as published
with the Franc-Nohain illustrations. VG; light even soil on soft white paper boards, corners very bumped and worn through, all else
clean and flat. $90
![]()
111 Sidney, Margaret /Jessie McDermott. Phronsie Pepper: The Last of the Five Little Peppers. Lothrop, 1897, 1st edition.
Green cloth elaborately stamped, gilt titles and children, red accents; 437 pp. A pretty edition of this series about a poor but contented
family. Very Good (VG); clean, slight bumps to extremities. $55
![]()
112 Silsbee, Mrs. Willie Winkie's Nursery Songs of Scotland. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1859, (entered in 1858); blue cloth boards with stamped design and gilt titles, brown endpapers, 5.25x7.5"; 94 pp. Mrs. Silsbee has made available verses written for Scottish children a few years previously, trying to retain "the racy terseness so often weakened by a translation." The work of William Miller, Alexander Smart, James Ballantyne, Alexander Rodger, George Donald, Alexander Laing, William Ferguson, and John Crawford. VG; pencil 1869 inscription, large bookplate of a 1928 owner, shiny area on spine, perhaps from his cataloguing label, wear to corners and espc spine ends, pages darkening a bit, tight, straight, and clean. $140
![]()
113 Spyri, Johanna /Maria L. Kirk. Cornelli, a Story of the Swiss Alps. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1921/1920, 1st Am with these illustrations, Deluxe Edition (not the Gift Edition) with additional illustrations and decorations; translated by Elizabeth P. Stork with an introduction by Charles Wharton Stork. Red cloth with quarter buff back and stamped gold children, teg, with 14 tipped in col plates as issued on buff mats, light grey endpapers with decorated borders and small pictures, 4 different spreads of light green page decorations; 275 pp. VG+/0; just a touch of rubs to tips and soil spot on bottom edge, a lovely copy. $55
![]()
114 Stahl, P. - J. (Jules Pierre Hetzel) /Lorentz Froelich (Frolich). Mademoiselle Pimbeche. Paris: J. Hetzel, Rue Jacob, Biblioteque du Magazin d'Education et de Recreation, 1871/1868; Charles Emile Matthis gravures; in white boards with red leatherette spine, on the top board, Erique toys with her soup; on the bottom board is a long title list through La Revolte Punie and ads for the magazin (15 vols published), 17 pages. Delightful, large illustrations tell the story of an unbearably bossy and fussy little girl, who is sent to live in the countryside for a week by her wise mother. Though she resists at first, she becomes a simple and natural child. Stahl ends with a plea to send the poor children of Paris on country vacations. G -; boards very darkened, corners very worn and bottom corner bent, edges worn to card, spine ends damaged for about 3/4" (1.5cm), pale foxing throughout to otherwise clean, flat pages in tight binding. $55
![]()
115 Stevenson, Robert Louis /Roger Duvoisin. A Child's Garden of Verses. NY: The Heritage Press, 1944 thus illustrated/1885; introduction by William Rose Benet. Red cloth boards with large white panel with children on parade, blue and white border, yellow edges all around, 8.25x10.75; full colour endpapers and jacket with little pictures from poems all around on yellow background; 112 pp. A familiar volume in the 40's and 50's. Very lively pictures, many in bright, flat colour. This edition includes The Child's Garden of Verses, The Child Alone, Garden Days, and Envoys. VG+/VG; slightly rubbed board edges, in lightly soiled jacket with very rubbed folds and spine, extremities bumped; unclipped 3.00. $30
![]()
116 Tinsley, Henry C /HCT. Little Tommy Stuffin. Staunton, VA: Schultz, 1904. (published as a newspaper item in 1875) Blue horizontally striped cotton material, 5.4x7.75"; 15 pp. A Christmas Story for Bad Little Boys and a tongue in cheek story about how Kris Kringle cured spoiled Tommy Stuffin with a hot mustard plaster. An amusing fabric binding that appears stuffed, with a plate with red-haired Tommy on it. No interior illustrations. The author's Observations of a Retired Veteran was published the same year (Civil War). VG; a little even soil & fading to cloth, plate has small side nick and pressure marks. $75
![]()
117 Tuer, Andrew W. Stories from Old Fashioned Children's Books. London: Leadenhall Press, 1898-99, 1st edition. Navy cloth with gilt picture and title, top edge gilt, small 8vo: 510 pages including ads. Reproductions of earlier little books. VG; corners and spine ends somewhat rubbed & bumped, small nick in spine, insert intact. $100 118 Tynecky, Jos. Hais / Otakar Stafl. Bratri Mravenci, pravdive vypsani mnoha probehu ze zivota broucku motylu a mravencu. Prague Praha, Czechoslovakia Ceskoslov: Podniky Tiskar a Vydav, 1920/1919; Slovakian language edition, tan cloth backed paper boards with top board glazed with delicate picture of insects and thistles; white endpapers with fine green design, title page in black and red with insect drawings, many drawings in text, no col. plates in this edition; 7x9.8", 17.8x24.9cm; 317 pp. Many intricate drawings of real and fantastic insects, finely decorated capitals. VG; edges of boards worn, white cover darkening, as is paper inside, however flat and clean. $65
![]()
119 Tynecky, Jos. Hais /Otakar Zejbrlik. Vrabec Tulak, pravdive vpsani ze zivota ptaku. Prague, Praze: Tiskl a Vydal Melantrich, 1931/1926, 2nd printing; green cloth backed marbled paper boards in greens and blacks, green cloth corners, paste on plate of mother sparrow and her pipe smoking husband with babies spilling out of their wicker basket, full of intricate leaves and funny details; 16 plates; 196 pp. Extraordinary paintings by the (Slovak?) artist Otakar Zejbrlik, who was a naturalist as well as an artist. The stories, by a well know author of tales, seem to be about bird society, with dressed and outfitted birds with the expressions of wild birds. A wonderful book for a bird lover, even if your Czech is nonexistent. VG; edgewear to white underlay, and some rubbing, paste-on plate clean, pages browning but clean and flat, a few pages near the back have top corners bumped, which does affect the margin of one plate. $80
![]()
120 von Palm, Baroness. Rainy Day Pastimes. Boston: The Page Company, (1910); beveled boards with stamped red, black, and maroon titles and picture of a little girl looking at a book, (JWS initials); 7.5x10.25; 125 pp. Over 250 illustrations, diagrams. An excellent classroom or homeschool resource, originally written for teachers and parents. The many straw and card necklaces, cut snowflakes, stencils, bead weavings and paper woven borders in this book have passed out of use and the patterns are no longer available. They would be great ways to insert a little art and design into the math or NCLB writing classroom. G -; name, cream boards very darkened and soiled, corner tips and spine ends worn through cloth, handling soil on prelims, spine dark, two half inch margin tears, otherwise this is all flat and clean, secure in binding. $15
![]()
121 West, Michael /Evelyn Paul. Clair de Lune and Other Troubadour Romances. George C. Harrap & Co., [1913], first or early trade edition, music by Alfred Mereer, printed by Cheylesmore Presse, Coventry, W. W. Curtis, Ltd. Tan cloth with pasted-on plate of couple in boat surrounded by gilt and brown stamped frame, teg, w. green decorated endpapers, 8 pasted down plates in text and eight full page plates on stock, as well as illuminated music, letters, etc.; 140 pp An elaborate Art Nouveau production with musical scores. VG+/0; spine ends lightly bumped and corner tips lightly rubbed, no other flaws. $70
![]()
122 Westell, W. Percival /W. S. Berridge. The Book of the Animal Kingdom; Mammals. London: Dent and New York: Dutton, 1910. Embossed gold, white, and blue stamped polar bear on olive boards; 379 pp. Fourteen coloured and 260 plain plates chiefly from photographs of the living animals. VG; bottom edge of spine worn through, top spine rubbed, foxed area on front endpaper, tissue guards present, clean copy. $75
![]()
123 Wheelock, Irene Grosvenor /Harry B. Wheelock. Nestlings of Forest and Marsh. Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1902, 1st. Green cloth boards with stamped picture, black birch outline and white nestlings, 12 full page photogravure and many illustrations from photos in text; 5.5x7.7"; 257 pp. Nature stories of nests and nestlings, not necessarily meant for children, written from the experiences of the author and her husband in the countryside north of Chicago. VG; pail one inch spot on back. $26
![]()
124 White, Gwen /GW. The Toys' Adventures at the Zoo. NY: Macmillan, 1929, 1st. Pale yellow cloth boards with black outlined toys with red spots, bills, and jackets stamped, endpapers with allover herringbone design of penguins & little houses in red and black, 8x11.2", jacket diamond design of black gates with toys inside; 47 p Ten full colour plates and drawings on every page. VG+/G; top edge lightly foxed, owner's embossed name on two pages; in clipped jacket, inside foxed, with quite a few small holes worn through spine and front, several tears to one inch. $65
![]()
125 Williamson, Hamilton /Berta and Elmer Hader. Little Elephant. New York: Doubleday, Doran, Junior, 1932/1930; pumpkin orange boards with green titles and vegetation and little elephant standing before; grey silhouette endpapers with scene of little elephant hanging on the tail of the large mother elephant; half title, owner's page, dedication page, another page with portrait, colored frontis, and title page, 6.75x8.25; np. A charming little book! Told in the first person by the little elephant, whose life revolves around his great mother. With expressive pictures on every page above the short text; four coloured pictures, incld frontis. VG+/VG; light boards beautifully clean, a little rubbing to spine ends, thin strip of bookplate glue residue facing half title, owner's page not filled in, pages bright flat and clean; in evenly soiled lightly edgeworn jacket with 4 half inch tears; unclipped .75. $100
![]()
126 Woods, Kate Tannatt. Grandfather Grey by the Author of the Wooing of Grandmother Grey. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers, New York: Charles T. Dillingham, 1892/1891; grey and brown beveled boards, gilt titles and gilt all around; one-sided heavy pages with half tone illustrations; 10"x8" oblong, Notable for the special inscription on the free endpaper, perhaps to a beloved teacher, "Presented to Mrs. Snow by her Girls 11/92" All letters are cleverly drawn in a fine pen, perhaps a crow quill pen, with the capitals being formed of little people, in the style of Palmer Cox. G; beautiful, large inscription, boards evenly soiled, a 1" in spot, corners and spine worn, endpapers foxed and soiled, pages clean. $35
![]()
127 Zetterstrom, Hasse /Charles Dent. Anna-Clara. NY: Winter House, 1970; 1st English [ Swedish 1917]. A collection of humane and amusing observations on parenthood and small children, written by a father; a Swedish classic. NF/0. $20
MODERN JUVENILE LITERATURE #128 through #245
![]()
128 Almedingen, E. M. Stephen's Light. Holt, 1956, 1st; 290 pp. A young Renaissance woman defies tradition and wins independence in the world of commerce. F/VG; one 1" tear. $25
![]()
129 Anderson, Margaret J. Light in the Mountain. Knopf, 1982, 1st. An epic of Maori life spanning the lives of two women. Inscribed & signed by the author. NF/VG; with 1/2" closed dw tear. $25
![]()
130 Avery, Gillian /Krystyna Turska. Freddie's Feet. London: Hamilton, 1976, 1st. A shorter book for young readers, set in the Victorian period. NF/NF. $28
![]()
131 Beatty, Patricia. Melinda Takes a Hand. Morrow, 1983, 1st; 197 pp. A comical story of the old West. When Melinda's sister breaks off her engagement, both girls are stranded in Goldendale, Colorado until they can earn enough money to get home. NF/VG; in dw with light edgewear at spine ends. $22
![]()
132 Beatty, Patricia. Turn Homeward, Hannalee. Morrow, 1984, 1st; 193 pp. One of two thousand Georgia textile workers shipped North by the Union Army to work in Yankee mills, Hannalee courageously makes her way back to Georgia in the face of the horrors of war. NF/G+ in dw with seven tears to 1", wrinkles on flaps.$25
![]()
133 Behn, Harry /Mel Silverman. Roderick. Harcourt, Brace, & World, 1961, 1st; 64 pp. Although Roderick would rather be a meadowlark, he thoughtfully takes over responsibility when he is needed. F/NF. $35
![]()
134 Bellairs, John /Marilyn Fitschen. The Pedant and the Shuffly. New York: Macmillan, 1966, 1st; 79 pp. The author's second book; lots of nonsense! Very Good in Very Good jacket (VG/VG); bottom edge rubbed, clean. $45
![]()
135 Bergengren, Ralph /Anne Vaughn. Susan and the Butterbees. NY: Longman, Green and Co., 1947, stated 1st; blue cloth boards with Susan reading book, brown sandpipers on white endpapers, in jacket with Susan surrounded by 47 uncles; 175 pp. Susan Butterbee led an orderly life until one day on the beach she met a fairy disguised as a lobsterman, She had one reasonable wish: an uncle. But the fairy turned 47 nearby sandpipers into 47 uncles! They hopped around trying to please her. G+/G -; neat inscription inner flyleaf, front board wrinkled, colour flecked; in jacket with light edgewear all around; closed tear across spine, rubs/tears on spine creases, & two .5" chips; unclipped 2.00 $24
![]()
136 Bianco, Margery /Grace Paull. The Good Friends. Viking, 1934, 1st; blue plaid boards with plate; 142 pp. The Hicks animals are full of personality and form a loving family group. When Mr. Hicks has to go to the hospital and leave them, Mary tries her hardest to keep them together. Ten full page and many small drawings by Paull. VG+/0; sl slant, otherwise very tight and clean. $20
![]()
137 Bohanon, Paul /Janice Holland. The Wind and Arabella. NY: Oxford University Press, 1947, 1st std; blue cloth boards, 8x8.25", in full coloured pictorial jacket with Arabella sailing high in the air; 70 pp. Arabella, a rather straight laced raffia garden doll, comes to live with Lucy and her Aunt Phebe. She wants to be useful in the colourful garden, but with the wind and the animals, it's a rough life. It may be better to be a doll after all. VG/G+; a little bumping and wear at extremities, in lightly edgeworn jacket very rubbed at creases, chips at extremities, w 2" tear, one inch flap from spine top, spine nick. $32
![]()
138 Brand, Christianna, ed /Edward Ardizzone. Naughty Children. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1963, 1st; red cloth boards with a little drawing of tea-time, jacket with people looking at life sized picture books featuring naughty children; 8vo; 315 pp. Stories of "mischief, only worse", over 100 short, funny selections from a wide variety of authors: Dylan Thomas, Mrs. Sherwood, G. Durrell, Charlotte Yonge, Kate Seredy, and the Comtesse de Segur, to name just a few. A good read! NF/VG+; pages darkening a bit, as is jacket, ow clean, straight, unmarked, unwrinkled; unclipped $4.50. $60
![]()
139 Brink, Carol Ryrie /Susan Foster. Family Sabbatical. NY: Viking,1956, 1st sd; yellow cloth boards with family sightseeing, 8vo, two colour jacket has family on street in front of French hotel; 256 pp; sequel to Family Grandstand. With her usual warmth Brink tells how the Ridgeways from Family Grandstand, Susan, George, and Dumpling, go to France. They meet a real princess, loose a precious doll, and find their dear Mademoiselle again. Based a sabbatical taken by Brink's own family. VG+/VG; slight foxing on endpapers, in jacket with rubbed creases and damage to bottom spine to 1/2" $90
![]()
140 Brinsmead, H. F /Willmam Papas. Seasons of the Briar Oxford University Press, 1965, 1st; 202 pp. An early book by a beloved Australian author, known for her good humoured and exciting realistic fiction. In this book, a group of boys in a weed spraying unit in isolated South-West Tasmania cope with disaster. VG+/NF; price tag tape pull on fep. $25
![]()
141 Cameron, Eleanor /Beth & Joe Krush. A Spell is Cast Little Brown, 1964, stated 1st; teal cloth boards with unicorn, 8vo, teal jacket with Cory looking at Unicorn; 271 pp. Cory's tiny silver unicorn helps her unlock the mystery of her family and their house overlooking the Pacific. A nice copy of one of Cameron's California fantasies. Commonwealth of California Award. NF/VG+; clipped jacket, spine ends of boards and jacket bumped, spine ends worn on jacket to 1/4". $40
![]()
142 Cameron, Eleanor /Gail Owens. Julia and the Hand of God. Dutton, 1977, 1st. Here Julia, at twelve, has lunch with her
uncle in San Francisco, and he gives her a blank journal, "The Book of Strangeness." This is the story of some of the things, funny, sad, and
adventurous, that go into that book. F/NF; clipped dw. $30
![]()
143 Coatsworth, Elizabeth /Marguerite de Angeli. Alice-All-By-Herself. New York: Macmillan, 1937/1937, 1st sd; green cloth
boards, in jacket with full coloured all around painting of Alice walking along her street beside white houses and picket fences, same painting
on coloured frontis; large 8vo; 182 pp. A quiet story of the life of a little girl in Maine, with the author's poetry and lovely coloured
jacket/frontis and black and white plates and drawings interspersed. SIGNED by de Angeli on half title. VG+/VG; clean tight book
with 1/8" slant, shadow from jacket flap; in clean jacket with light top edgewear, darkening on inside, half inch pull tear on bottom corner
and half inch tear at spine top; no loss of paper; unclipped 2.00. $85
![]()
144 Coatsworth, Elizabeth /Helen Sewell. The Fair American. New York: Macmillan, 1940/1940, 1st; brown cloth boards with plate of ship's figurehead, white endpapers with blue map of North Atlantic, binding error, map is upside down on rep; in red jacket; large 8vo; 132 pp. Sally, now about twelve and living on the peaceful family farm in Maine, sails with her Aunt Deborah and her ship captain uncle to France. On her one trip ashore, she manages to rescue Pierre, a young orphaned refugee from the Revolution. Very G+/G; seems unread, pale 1/4" stain on bottom edge, not affecting margins; in evenly soiled lightly edgeworn jacket with spot on back, and 5 closed tears to 1"; no loss of paper; unclipped 2.00. $28
![]()
145 Collins, Meghan. Maiden Crown. Houghton, Mifflin Co, 1979, 1st. 230 pp. Sophie leaves her Russian homeland and journeys to Denmark with enthusiasm for her new life, but she refuses to become a pawn of the court. A novel based on the 12th century Scandinavian ballad of Valdemar and Tove. F/F. $18 146 Coolidge, Olivia /Erwin Schachner. Marathon Looks at the Sea. Houghton, Mifflin, Co, 1967, 1st; 246 pp. A fictional account of the battle of Marathon. F/VG, tiny edge tears. $25
![]()
147 Corddry, Thomas I /Quentin Blake Kibby's Big Feat. Follett, 1970, 1st; 112 pp. A little lost boy grows up in the jungle talking with the animals, a story full of jokes & puns & the elephant's big feat. F/VG, dw slightly worn. $22
![]()
148 Cunningham, Julia. Flight of the Sparrow. Pantheon, 1980, 1st. Poignant story of the survival of a Paris street child in the French countryside. F/F. $20
![]()
149 Dalgliesh, Alice /Katherine Milhous. A Book for Jennifer. Scribner's, 1940, 1st A. Cloth binding with rust, aqua, and black floral design after the paper in which the Newbery books were bound. A Story of London Children in the Eighteenth Century and of Mr. Newbery's Juvenile Library What happens when Robert and John buy a book for their sister Jennifer. Illustrated with woodcuts from old children's books as well as the author's own. VG/G+; top edge foxed, jacket with some rubs and edgewear incld chips at spine top. $22
![]()
150 Daniels, Guy /Feodor Rojankovsky. The Falcon Under the Hat. Funk & Wagnalls, 1979, 1st; 4to; 112 pp. Russian "merry tales and fairy tales", selected & translated by Daniels. VG/VG. $25
![]()
151 De Angeli, Marguerite /MdeA. Black Fox of Lorne. Doubleday, 1956, stated 1st; 191 pp. Jan and Brus journey across 10th century Scotland with Gavin, the Black Fox of Lorne, in search of their mother and their father's murderer. Newbery Honor. F/VG+; dw white back darkening, half inch chip at spine top, light top edgewear. $40
![]()
152 du Bois, William Pene /WPduB. Bear Party. NY: Viking, 1951, 1st sd; Green blue cloth boards, perhaps reinforced, with rose titles and dancing bears stamped; rose jacket with sage panel with dancing bears (like trade copy) on front and same panel with bear soldier outside guardhouse; 5.5x8; 46 pp . Once upon a time (the koala bears) became angry with each other, no bear remembers why. The wise old koala bear hopes a costume party will change things, but, after a splendid time, anger grows again. Bright, detailed pictures complete the story. Caldecott Honor. VG+/G+; early pages lightly bent; lightly soiled and rubbed jacket has 1.5 chip running across top spine affecting text, 1" closed tear; unclipped 2.00. $50
![]()
153 Edwards, Sally /Richard Lebenson. When the World's on Fire. Coward McCann, 1972, 1st; small 8vo; 125 pp. Annie, a young slave girl, finds the courage to spy on the British in Charleston and to set off an explosion that will destroy the British arsenal. Well researched and written with purpose, with many thoughtful illustrations. Briefly inscribed by the author. VG/VG; printer's blue streak on endpaper, light rubbing to jacket edge. $35
![]()
154 Ewers, John /Avery Johnson. Written in Sand. Dutton, 1947, 1st; 160 pp. Aboriginal tales told to Ngangan by Woma the friendly carpet snake. VG+/G; dw has soil, chips and wear to back, front picture in aqua and brown in nice condition. $26
![]()
155 Farmer, Penelope. Year King. Atheneum, 1977, 1st Am; 232 pp. Lan has dropped out of the local university, unlike his brilliant, well rounded brother at Cambridge. As he mopes around their cottage, set in beautiful West Somerset, fragments of his brother's increasingly dangerous life invade his mind. F/NF; dw bottom edge sl rub. $15
![]()
156 Farthing, Alison /Shirley Hughes. The Gauntlet Fair. London: Chatto & Windus, 1974, 1st; 88 pp. By preserving an ancient tradition, four children attempt to save Town Field, the common land of their village, from developers. NF/NF. $22
![]()
157 Fenton, Edward /Jo Ann Stover. The Phantom of Walkaway Hill. Doubleday, (1961), early printing, 1963 book not listed. Setting based on an old house in Dutchess County, New York. Edgar Allan Poe Award. VG+/VG; small light stain top edge, in jacket with some rubs on creases and back, 1" tear, very light edgewear all around. $38
![]()
158 Forman, James. Follow the River. Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1975, 1st. 186 pp. About a friendship march to the Tibetan border taken on by teenagers of different faiths, under the leadership of Babu, at a time when Chinese invasion threatened. NF/NF. $28
![]()
159 Forman, James. Freedom's Blood. NY: Watts, 1979, 1st; 115 pp. A fictional reconstruction of Freedom Summer in Mississippi following the activities of Mickey Schwerner, with James Chaney, and Michael Goodman. F/G; dw with black rub marks. $18
![]()
160 Franzen, Nils-Olof /Quentin Blake. Agaton Sax and the Diamond Thieves. New York: Delacorte Press, a Seymour Lawrence Book; 1967/1959, 1st US; translated from the Swedish by Evelyn Ramsden; red cloth boards, yellow jacket with AS and diamond; 8vo; 112 pp. Sweden's answer to Sherlock Holmes, or Poirot? "His mind was always amazingly keen. Now, as he used it, his little body became tensed to the uttermost, his right forefinger slowly stroking his mustache." F/VG+; as new book with no flaws, in nice jacket with faded spine, very bright and clean front and back, unclipped $3.50. $50
![]()
161 Gallico, Paul /Jean Dulac. The Day the Guinea-Pig Talked. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1963, 1st American; red cloth boards with stamped guinea-pig on board, gilt tiles on spine; black and red guinea-pig watercolour on ffep; tan jacket with Cecile and Jean-Pierre surrounded by red hearts; 7 full page coloured illustrations and many pink and black paintings in text; 7.3x10.5; 44 pp. Gallico's first book for children, followed by several others about Jean-Pierre and his close bond. VG+/VG; birthday inscription fep, pages a bit stiff; in faded dw with a few tiny (less than 1/16") closed tears; unclipped 3.25. $150
![]()
162 Gardam, Jane. A Few Fair Days. Greenwillow, 1988/1971, 1st US; 120 pp. The first book of a fine writer, stories of things that happened at the big old house by the shore. F/F as new. $10
![]()
163 Gardam, Jane /William Geldart. Kit. London: Julia MacRae, 1983, 1st; 42 pp. One of Britain's most talented writers has here created a vivid little book for beginning readers, in the Redwing series. Kit, a scaredy-cat about little things proves she can be brave when the bull has her mother cornered in the shed. Fine. $26
![]()
164 Geisert, Arthur /AG. Pa's Balloon and other Pig Tales. Houghton Mifflin 1984, 1st; 96 pp. A little book that has watercolour and copper plate etched line panoramas of the pig family as they ride in the balloon, race the balloon, and eventually fly it over the Arctic. Told in a very straight faced manner by a little boy pig. F/VG; in dw w 1" tear with bumped spine. $18
![]()
165 Godden, Rumer /Pauline Baynes. Four Dolls. London: Macmillan, 1983, 1st this collection, (1955-1960); coloured plates, 137 pp. Impunity Jane, The Fairy Doll, The Story of Holly and Ivy, Candy Floss. Coloured plates and numerous black and white drawings by Baynes. VG/VG; paper boards rubbed on bottom edge, in jacket with 1.5" wrinkled tear at top. $50
![]()
166 Godden, Rumer /Jean Primrose. Home is the Sailor. Viking, 1964, 1st; 129 pp. Sian's dollhouse had so many lady dolls, but no men dolls, until Curly the sailor arrived on the scene. VG+/Fine; a little rub on bottom. $30
![]()
167 Godden, Rumer /Jean Primrose. Little Plum. London: Macmillan, 1963/1963, 1st; grey boards, with lavender endpapers with Little Plum's portrait, pink all around illustrated jacket with string of lanterns and Little Plum; tall 8vo; 98 pp. A new Japanese doll, with her owner Gem Tiffany Jones, moves next door to Nona Fell and to Miss Happiness and Miss Flower of the previous book. Nona's rowdy little cousin is determined to make friends with Gem despite her stern aunt/housekeeper. VG+/VG+; both book & jacket lightly bumped & rubbed on bottom corners; unmarked. $60
![]()
168 Graham, Lorenz /John Biggers. I, Momolu. Crowell, 1966, 1st; 226 pp. In this story of modern Africa, a father and a son, Momolu, set off down the river from their remote Liberian village to the coast. Momolu watches and thinks about the changes he saw in the modern city and comes closer to his father. VG/VG; clean and crisp, creases on half title and frontis, in slightly soiled jacket with 1" tear and rubbed spine ends, corners, and folds. $35
![]()
169 Grattan, Madeleine /William Pene du Bois. Jexium Island. Viking, 1957, 1st; 184 pp. Drawn from memories of a childhood near the banks of the Garonne and inspired by tales of the Resistance. An uneven but fascinating book about cracking a ring of kidnappers who capture children to work a North Atlantic island of jexium deposits. VG+/VG; in jacket w edges very rubbed, half inch tear in mid spine. $55
![]()
170 Guillot, Rene/Joan Kiddell-Monroe. Grishka and the Bear. Criterion, 1959, 1st Am, nap; brown cloth, 8vo, in jacket with drawing of boy and bear; 116 pp. After a happy year, Grishka must chose between saving his pet bear cub and following the law of his people, which calls for the bear's sacrifice. Set in the forests of northern Siberia among the Tushken tribe, who still (in 1959!) tell this tale. Le Prix Enfance du Monde. F/VG+; unread, in very clean jacket with slight wear at spine ends, half inch rub line on front flap crease. $18
![]()
171 Guillot, Rene /Moyra Leatham. The 397th White Elephant. New York: S. G. Phillips, 1957, 1st Am, nap; 94 pp. An Indian fable of a Child King who set out to find a white elephant and ran across the extraordinary Hong-Mo. Pink and black or ink drawings on almost every page with pink endpapers decorated with white elephants. A pretty book. VG/VG; extrems bumped, front & spine of dw sl faded w 1/8" tear, sl wear to spine top. $22
![]()
172 Harris, Christie /Walter Ferro. West With the White Chiefs. Atheneum, 1965, 1st US; 214 pp. Harris's fourth book, was an offshoot of her funded research into the Haida Indians, during which she discovered the journal of Viscount Milton and Dr. Cheadle who crossed the Rockies in 1863. NF/VG; in dw with one inch tear, sl faded spine. $30
![]()
173 Hartman, Evert. War Without Friends. Crown, 1979, 1st, translated by Patricia Crampton; 218 pp. An interesting, complex book about the Dutch Resistance told through the eyes of a Dutch Nazi child, who wavers between anger at how he is treated and intimations of horror at his family's tasks. VG+/VG; light soil to edges, 1/4" tear. $18
![]()
174 Haugaard, Erik Christian. The Samurai's Tale. Houghton Mifflin, 1984, 1st; 234 pp. An epic novel of sixteenth century Japan, written by the servant boy, Taro. "I lived during a time when the great lords of Japan fought over that land like dogs over a bone. A time ... when no man knew at sunrise if he would be alive when it set." VG/VG; ends to cloth spine sl faded and bumped, in faded dw with light edgewear all around. $22
![]()
175 Henry, Marguerite /Wesley Dennis. Cinnabar, the One O'Clock Fox. Rand McNally, 1956, "A", 1st; 155 pp. Drawn from an historical incident; the One O'Clock fox lives within the territory of George Washington's hunt and loves to engage in the chase. Henry imagines a family for Cinnabar, children and a wife as merry as their father. F/VG; in clean dw with 2 one inch tears and lightly wrinkled edges. $60
![]()
176 Hicks, Clifford B /Eileen Christelow. Alvin Fernald, Master of a Thousand Disguises. Holt Rinehart, 1986, 1st; 117 pp. Alvin and his friends are having fun dressing up while their mother inventories the costumes at the summer theater. Soon they are deep in a mystery, and it's up to Alvin to figure out a strategy for solving it. NF/VG+. $48
![]()
177 Holman, Felice /Ben Shecter. The Escape of the Giant Hogstalk. Scribner's, 1974, 1st. The hogstalk plant grows and grows until it begins to escape from the Royal Botanical Gardens; can it be stopped? A funny version of this theme, see also Cresswell's Bongleweed. NF/VG, some wear to spine ends on clipped dw. $15
![]()
178 Howe, James /Leslie Morrill. The Celery Stalks at Midnight. Atheneum, 1983, 1st; 111 pp. The third book about Chester the cat, Harold the dog, Bunnicula the vampire bunny, and Howie the dachshund puppy. NF/NF; sl bump to head of spine. $28
![]()
179 Hughes, Monica. Invitation to the Game. HarperCollins, 1990, 1st; 179 pp. In the world of the future, only a few High School Graduates get jobs. The rest are kept alive by the state, surviving in a bleak neighborhood. Lisse and her friends escape by playing the Game. F/F. $25
![]()
180 Hughes, Monica. Isis Pedlar. Atheneum, 1983, 1st Am. Follows The keeper of the Isis Light and the Guardian of Isis. Moira and her peddler father set down on Isis and she tries to keep his trickery in check. F/F. $35
![]()
181 Hughes, Richard /Rick Schreiter. Gertrude's Child. Harlan Quist, 1966, 1st. 5.8x8.5; 42 pp. A strange doll story by the author of High Wind in Jamaica. VG/G+; some wear to board edges, in dw with two tiny holes, two half inch tears, chips at spine top. $16
![]()
182 Hunter, Mollie. A Pistol in Greenyards. Evans, 1965, 1st; 192 pp. In 1854 when the tenants of the Highland crofts of Greenlands were being brutally evicted because the land could be sold at enormous profit for sheep grazing. Connal Ross stands up to the Sheriff at pain of death and escapes. F/VG; in evenly soiled, slightly rumpled white jacket. $24
![]()
183 Jones, Adrienne /Stephen Gammell. The Hawks of Chelney. Harper & Row, 1978, 1st; 245 pp. Review copy, Eric Kimmel's embossed stamp. The superstitious people of an isolated village ostracize a young boy because of his love for the ospreys on his island. F/NF. $24
![]()
184 Jones, Diana Wynne. A Tale of Time City. Greenwillow, 1987, 1st; 278 pp. Time City is built on a patch of time and space outside history, and its powers are failing. Only the Time Lady can wake the founder and save it. Mistaken for the Time Lady and thus kidnapped, Vivian Smith, London,1938, hurtles back and forth in time. F/F.; as new. $30
![]()
185 Kennedy, Richard /Dabcovich, et al. Delta Baby and Two Sea Songs. Addison Wesley, 1979, 1st; 6.6x9.6, np. Three short sea poems illustrated on every spread with black and white drawings or lithos that run across the facing page: Stinky Pete, Delta Baby, Linda Dear. F/F. $22
![]()
186 Knight, Mary /Brigitte Bryan. The Fox that Wanted Nine Golden Tails. New York: Macmillan, 1969, 1st; 5.8x7, 94 pp. The longer the fox lived, the more gifted he became, and if he could only live for a thousand years, he would have nine golden tails. An attractive little book with black and white prints, based on a Japanese tale. VG/VG, name. $20
![]()
187 Lamplugh, Lois. Falcon's Tor. London: Deutsch, 1984, 1st, pictorial boards. A time shift novel in which Aiden becomes Arthur, the son of a rich family in England in 1915; his new brother is going to the trenches. Wonderful view of the home front in WWI. NF/0. $28
![]()
188 Lattimore, Eleanor /EL. Peachblossom. NY: Harcourt, Brace, and Company, 1943, 1st, "1"; red cloth boards with Peachblossom and her doll, peach endpapers with sketches of characters, wide 8vo, in peach jacket with line drawing of P. and doll and red touches; 96 pp. A brief story about an obedient small girl during the War in China: how she walked across the plains to the city, stayed in a school, and found her own aunt, by chance. VG+/G+; spine ends slightly faded; in evenly soiled jacket with foxed areas along creases and at the exposed edges of flaps, three chips to 1/2", two 1" tears; unclipped 2.00. $95
![]()
189 Lee, Melicent H /Berta & Elmer Hader. Marcos. Whitman, 1937, 1st; 8.2x 10.3; 80 pp. Lithographs of a Mexican Zapotec village child, with the feeling of bright ink and wash. NF/Fine; special library non-circulating collection; bookplate removal shadow and small tear on fep; faint embossed stamp and light tab stain on title page. $35
![]()
190 Lenski, Lois /LL. Corn-Farm Boy. NY: Lippincott, Regional Stories 1954, stated first, 1st, in green cloth boards w yellow corn plant stamped; endpapers with picture map of the farm, jacket with Dick and the tractor; wide 8vo, 180 pp. In this book, Lenski continues her social history by and for American children. The Iowa corn-farming family she invents is imaginary, but all the incidents and much of the conversation is real. VG/G clipped jacket; inscription on first blank page, extrems bumped and rubbed, pages and boards clean; in sl rumpled edgeworn, rubbed jacket with damage to spine ends to 1/2", small hole. $92
![]()
191 Lenski, Lois /LL. Shoo-Fly Girl. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1963, stated first, 1st; dark lavender cloth boards with black titles and picture, endpapers with bird's eye picture of farm, green blue jacket with picture of Suzanna and the bird; wide 8vo; 176 pp . One of the regional books, about an Amish child in Pennsylvania. Very G+/G; price tag pull on endpaper, bumps to bottom corners; in very rubbed, evenly soiled, lightly edgeworn jacket with chips from spine ends to 1/4". $80
![]()
192 Lindgren, Astrid /Ilon Wikland. The Brothers Lionheart. NY: Viking, 1975 1st American printing, [1973]; cloth backed red paper boards with dragons blindstamped, dark green endpapers with dragon design, 6.3x9.2", in cream jacket with drawing of two brothers against leaves and flowers; 183 pp. The two Lion brothers, Karl, small and sickly, and Jonathan, strong and brave, conquer death to adventure together in Nangiyala, the land of the sagas, and finally enter Nangilima, the land of peace. Told simply in the voice of the youngest brother. VG+/VG; light stain on top edge, in darkening jacket with very light edgewear all around; unclipped 7.50. $75
![]()
193 Little, Jean /Leoung O'Young. Lost and Found. Toronto: Viking Kestrel, 1985, 1st; 82 pp. New in her community, Lucy finds a little stray dog and names him Trouble. She and a new friend, Nan, try to find Trouble's owner; at first it seems as if no one else wants him. F/F. $28
![]()
194 Lovelace, Maud Hart /Lois Lenski. Betsy, Tacy, and Tib. Crowell, ca 1950/1941; lavender boards with black titles, in yellow jacket with lavender and pink flowers and vignette of three girls; 8vo; 28 pp. The second book of stories about three lively little girls growing up in Minnesota at the turn of the century. VG/G; small matching stain can be observed on bottom corner of endpaper and jacket flap only, ow book is clean with bumped extrems. edgeworn jacket fading, especially spine, edges rubbed, back darkening; unclipped $2.00. $65 195 Lownsbery, Eloise /Marya Werten. Marta the Doll. Longmans, 1946, 1st. Marta, the beloved doll, accompanies a little girl on her trip to America. VG/0; bleached spots on bottom back. $10
![]()
196 Lynch, Patricia /Victor Ambrus. Knights of God: Tales and Legends of the Irish Saints. NY: Holt |