View your shopping cart
   

 

Doll Books

Call us at 503-838-5452, or email us, to place an order or ask a question. Our online book ordering system is being updated and is temporarily unavailable.

A few photos are here; photos to any on request
 
17523 (anon.) Playtime. Whitman Publishing Company (1920's), panorama, orange board covers with three little children, a darling shocked headed doll, and a toy horse going to bed; a little golfer on the back; red all around, accordion-fold red-taped boards making 8 boards, 16 pictures in all, each different; each page 10 x 8; total 128" x 10", double sided., Picture Book Hardback. Cute details in these paintings of round faced children, probably, as JoAnn Reisler says below, by Beatrice Mallet, with her distinctive mouths. Otherwise somewhat like Chloe Preston's children but without that wild self-confidence. Little stories on each page in attractive calligraphy. CONDITION: Good Minus; cover boards are evenly soiled, cloth tape very fragile, board repaired where strip has pulled paper off, thus grade. $95.00
 
17530 (anon.) / anon. Little ABC Book. New York: McLoughlin Bros. (1884), publication data is on the very bottom edge; three folded linen sheets making ten interior pages, coloured Arts and Crafts inspired design on front and back with little girl reading and playing with her doll, red letters, three to a page, with woodcuts of daily objects, 4"x5.75". Picture Book cloth. Sweet pictures of the little girl on the front, with what appear to be older stock woodcuts to illustrate the letters. CONDITION: Good Minus; cover faded, corners deeply creased, slightly frayed, small stains and foxing throughout, rusted staples, pencil line on one spread, and child has converted number line 0 to 10, still the covers are adequate and the interior re $50.00
 
5850 Ackley, Edith Flack. / Marjorie Flack. Marionettes. Frederik A. Stokes, 1929, 6th; 7.5x10.3, 115 pp. Children's reference hardback - toys. "Easy to Make! Fun to Use!" Attractive cover and many drawings and diagrams throughout by Marjorie Flack. CONDITION: Very Good in tattered dw with 1x3" chip affecting author's name on front, nameplate and name. $30.00
 
16397 Angus, Helen M. / HMA. The Toymaker. London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press (1934); paper boards with overall design of doll and carousel, 6.75x8.5; np. Picture Book Hardback. Doll furniture and toys that may be made from the simplest of scraps of card. The yellow, green and red diagrams are both attractive and clear. CONDITION: Good Plus; pencil name, boards darkening in margins, long label traces fep, edges foxed, extrems bumped. $8.00
 
12188 anon. Hemma Hos Oss. Panoramabok, nd 60's; printed in the Netherlands. Pop-up. Play book pop-up soft cover Swedish language. Each lifted up page makes the room of a house with a story that follows the Teddy Bear through its rooms. CONDITION: Good;very wrinkled front, wear to edges and corners of book. $10.00
 
16997 Arthur, Ruth M. / Margery Gill. A Candle in Her Room. New York: Atheneum, 1969/1966, 6th printing; rust cloth boards, olive endpapers, jacket painting in olive, black and gold of Melissa burning Dido, the evil doll; 8vo; 213 pp. Juvenile hardback. Melissa narrates a story of generations living in Old Court, an old house in Pembrokeshire, and of how her family was harmed by the evil and fascinating doll, Dido. CONDITION: Very Good without jacket; ex-lib, some marks, slight lean, faded edges, some reading wrinkles; unclipped $3.81. $38.00
 
5581 Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin. / Grace Paull. Children of the Handcrafts. Viking, 1957/1935, 7th; 192 p, biblio. Juvenile hardback. A nice clean copy in the original format. CONDITION: Fine in Good jacket; 1/8x1/2" hole in clipped dw spine. $18.00
 
8736 Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin. / Ruth Gannett. Miss Hickory. Viking, 1967/1946, 10th; 123 pp. Juvenile hardback. A little wooden doll lives with the meadow animals. Newbery Medal. CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket; small name, pink top edge dusty, dw spine slightly faded. $22.00
 
9378 Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin. / Ruth Gannett. Miss Hickory. Viking, 1946, 1st; 123 pp. Juvenile hardback. Adventures of a country doll with a hickory-nut head. Newbery Medal. CONDITION: Good Plus without jacket;ex-lib, few marks, dw flap pasted on ffep, bumps and sl lean, heavy soil to boards. $14.00
 
5899 Banks, Lynne Reid. / Wm. Geldart. The Return of the Indian. Doubleday 1986, 3rd; 189 pp. Juvenile hardback. CONDITION: Fine in Very Good jacket; in dw withtwo 1/2" dw tears; unclipped 12.95. $4.00
 
5234 Bannon, Laura. / LB. Manuela's Birthday. Whitman, 1943/1939, 3rd; 8.3 x 10.3, 46 p. Picture Book Hardback. A little girl in Taxco, Mexico, gets a blonde doll. A book with a stereotyped plot, but with appealing pictures of the little girl. CONDITION: Very Good in Good jacket; in jacket with small chips all around; unclipped 2.00. $34.00
 
17318 Bettina (Bettina Erlich). / B. Dolls. London: Oxford University Press, 1962 sd fp; white boards with red spine and 19th c doll, Japanese child doll, and angel; in jacket identical to boards, 5x6.5"; np. Picture Book small Hardback. Lovely pictures of all sorts of dolls to love. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; unclipped 0/6. $65.00
 
The Little Wooden Doll

17558 Bianco, Margery Williams. / MWB. The Little Wooden Doll, "A Perfect Combination Gift for a Perfect Little Girl. A Delightful Story Book Together with a Little Wooden Doll" boxed. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1968/1925, 34th printing, red cloth boards in white jacket, in box together with little wooden doll with gold yarn braids, lace and ribbon trimmed blue grey and red dress, plain white pantalettes, black felt shoes; painted face, jointed at hips and shoulders; book and doll together in white box by Shackman, N. Y. #4337, paste-on label with a picture of book and doll; the book, 4.6x6.6", the box, 10x7x1.2", the doll a thin 7.5, tagged "Shackman, Made in Japan." Play Book. Picture Book Hardback. Open the box to find a cute little doll lying next to her book. CONDITION: Book, Jacket, and Doll all in Fine condition, our highest grade, with no flaws; Box is Near Fine, tiny rubs on corner tips, 3/8" stray pen mark on one side, tiny pull tear from price sticker, all very straight, clean and white. $100.00 Large photo.
 
14524 Bischoff, Kay. / Eugene Bischoff. Kachina Dolls to Cut and Color. Albuquerque, N. M.: Eukabi Publishers, (1950, 1952), yellow stapled wraps with green kachina design, nice litho designs of kachinas with indications for colouring (softcover). Picture Book softcover. Attractive shaded lithos, A page long introduction respectfully explains the religious significance of the kachina. Not hard to find, but a lovely colouring book. CONDITION; Very Good; 1/2 inch impressed line on cover carries through a few pages, slight darkening to cover, lightly bumped corners. $10.00
 
3909 Blyton, Enid. / Shirley Willis. The Night The Toys Came To Life. Gallery, 1989, 1st thus, c.1943; 10.8x8.8, np., 1989. Pictorial boards. Picture Book Hardback. A Christmas story. CONDITION: Fine without jacket. $15.00
 
17008 Bodger, J. / Dora Barks. A Toy Party. New York: Frederick Warne, nd, [c. 1900], reproduced and printed by the Graphic Engraving Company, London; white paper boards with red cloth spine and coloured illustrations of the toys, including a Golliwog on a toy horse, red titles, plain endpapers, coated paper printed on one side with coloured illus. on every spread, oblong 8.6x6.5"; np. Picture Book Hardback. Bright, attractive little paintings of the dolls of a turn of the century nursery coming to life at night, accompanied by a poems story. CONDITION: Good minus; owner name and other drawings on front board and endpaper, very soiled boards; water damage caused paper tips to stick, then they were carelessly pulled apart, 3" tear. $25.00
 
13834 Bohanon, Paul. / Janice Holland. The Wind and Arabella. NY: Oxford University Press, 1947, 1st std; blue cloth boards, 8x8.25", in full coloured pictorial jacket with Arabella sailing high in the air; 70 pp. Juvenile hardback in clear archival protector. Arabella, a rather straight laced raffia garden doll, comes to live with Lucy and her Aunt Phebe. She wants to be useful in the colourful garden, but with the wind and the animals, it's a rough life. It may be better to be a doll after all. CONDITION: Very Good with Good Plus jacket; a little bumping and wear at extremities, in lightly edgeworn jacket very rubbed at creases, chips at extremities, w 2" tear, one inch flap from spine top, spine nick. $32.00
 
16223 Braenne, Berit. / Borghild Rud. Little Sister Tai-Mi. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1964, 1st Am; translated from the Norwegian by Evelyn Ramsden; green cloth with Tai-Mi and doll, in green and pink jacket with drawing identical to boards; 8vo; 128 pp. Juvenile hardback. How Tia, a five year old Korean orphan, met Trina and Tamar, Maria's adopted Arab brother. Bronte writes with great tenderness of children breaching the separations caused by war and poverty. Follows Trina Finds a Brother. CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; spine ends faded, in faded jacket with one 3/8" chip, two half inch chips near spine affecting text, unclipped 2.50. $18.00
 
15252 Brock, Emma. / EB. Drusilla. New York: Macmillan, 1951/1937, 12th; mulberry library reinforced pictorial binding with picture of doll; 120 pp. Juvenile hardback. A story of Western pioneers told in simple language by a doll. CONDITION: Very Good without jacket; ex-lib, some marks. $5.00
 
3417 Buffett, Jimmy & Savannah Jane. / Lambert Davis. Trouble Dolls. Harcourt, 1991, 1st; 11.5x9.8, np. Picture Book Hardback. Lizzy seeks her father, lost in the Everglades, with the help of her dog and some Guatemalan trouble dolls. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket. $25.00
 
17292 Burnett, Frances Hodgson. / Harrison Cady. Racketty-Packetty House. New York: Century, 1913 on title page/1906; blue boards with plate of either Meg or Peg or Kilmenskeg living in the sparrow's nest; 5x6.5; 130 pp. Juvenile Hardback small. Their shabby dolls' house is pushed aside to make room for the Tidy Castle, but the inhabitants of Racketty-Packetty house have a great romps all the same. CONDITION: Good; pencil name fep, faded boards and plate, rubbed edges and extrems, p 7 has chip in margin and another margin tear, some reading wrinkles to coated paper plates but pages ow flat and clean. $85.00
 
15587 Cheney, Cora. / Jo Polseno. Plantation Doll. New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1955). Juvenile hardback in clear archival protector. What happened when Cousin Molly came to visit Lucinda at the old Plantation, and how Uncle Rab's kitten solved the mystery of the Plantation Doll. A nice copy with a charming jacket. CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; ex-lib, few marks, faint title page & topedge stamp; loose, slant, some page soil; in nice jacket with no library signs, faint crease front flap, 1/8" strip shadow from former protector; unclipped 2.50. $150.00
 
17372 Coatsworth, Elizabeth. / Leo Politi. The Noble Doll. New York: Viking Press, 1961, 1st; pale pink boards, endpapers with black and white view from above of Mexican village, four coloured spreads and many other pictures, in yellow jacket with Luisa tenderly seating the doll Rosita on a little chair; 6.5x9.5; 47 pp. Juvenile hardback. CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good jacket; in clean jacket with half inch tear and wear to 1/4"; unclipped 3.00. $85.00
 
3557 Collodi, Carlo. (Mayer, Marianna) / Gerald McDermott. Carlo Collodi's Pinocchio. Four Winds, 1981, 1st; 7.6x9.4, 122 pp. Juvenile hardback. CONDITION: Fine in Good jacket; in dw with short tears along edges; unclipped 14.95. $15.00
 
8206 Collodi, Carlo. / Lois Lenski. Pinocchio. Random House, (1946), later printing. Shiny pictorial binding, 8.25x11.25, c 62 pp. Picture Book Hardback. Adapted by Allen Chaffee. Filled with Lenski's joyful pictures in colour and black and white. CONDITION: Very Good;neat name, bumps on edges, corners, and spine ends, mildly wrinkled pages. $12.00
 
6535 Collodi, Carlo. / Naiad Einsel. The Adventures of Pinocchio. Macmillan, 1963, 1st thus; 191 pp. Pictorial coloured library binding. Juvenile hardback. CONDITION: Good without jacket; ex-lib, some marks foxed, much read, and soiled. $2.00
 
13445 Conrad, Pam. / Richard Egielski. The Tub Grandfather. Delacorte, 1993, 1st; large oblong 4to; np. Picture Book Hardback. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket. $25.00
 
10717 Dillon, Barbara. / Diane de Groat. Who Needs a Bear? Morrow, 1981, 1st., 1981. 6.3x8.25; 64 pp. Juvenile hardback. Three toys escape to find a new home, led by Malcolm, a stout and aging teddy bear. The newer toys quickly find homes but Malcolm has a frightening night before finding just the right place. A satisfying teddy bear story. CONDITION: Good Plus in Very Good jacket; ex-lib, some marks, reading wrinkles. $10.00
 
4514 Du Bois, William Pene. / WPDuB. Gentleman Bear. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1985, 1st; 4to, 78 pp. Picture Book Hardback. The touching story of a London gentleman and his inseparable companion of over seventy years, his teddy bear. CONDITION: Fine in rubbed dw with 1" off bottom of spine; unclipped 14.95. $5.00
 
4607 Du Bois, William Pene. / WPDuB. Gentleman Bear. FarrarSG, 1985, 1st; 4to, 78 pp. Picture Book Hardback. The touching story of a London gentleman and his inseparable companion of over seventy years, his teddy bear. CONDITION: Fine in Very Good jacket; 1/2" tear, chip, & wrinkle at spine top; unclipped 14.95. $8.00
 
16598 Fairstar, Mrs. / R. H. Horne. Memoirs of a London Doll, Written by Herself. New York: Macmillan, 1967/1846, 1st thus; with an introduction and notes by Margery Fisher; with four illustrations by Miss Margaret Gilles, decorations by Richard Shirley Smith; 143 pp. Juvenile hardback small in clear archival protector. A later reissue of a tale written in 1846, one of the first interesting books for children. Maria Poppet sees all sorts and conditions of people as she is passed from owner to owner. CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; dusty top edge in clipped jacket with slight wear to bottom edge. $20.00
 
14454 Falk, Ann Mari. / Ilon Wikland. Matthew and Eva in the Toy-Shop. London: Burke, "Words Your Children Use" 1965/1964 Swedish, 1st UK, "Mats och Eva-Karin" ; white cloth with full colour pictures of children surrounded by toys; in jacket identical to boards; 7.75x8.75; 23 pp. Picture book hardback in clear archival protector. A beginning reader with very fine and charming illustrations of children, toys and Christmas. Nice graphics and print quality, as well. CONDITION: Near Fine in Fine jacket; 1966 gift inscription; unclipped, 8s 6d. $20.00
 
15612 Field, Rachel. / Doroth Lathrop. Hitty Her First Hundred Years. New York: Macmillan, 1964/1929, 31st printing; red cloth boards, frontis, many black and white plates, 7.2x8.7; 207 pp. Juvenile hardback. One hundred years of American history seen through the eyes of a very independent doll. Newbery Medal. CONDITION: Reading copy; ex-lib, worn, loose, soiled, penciled foredge, pages adequate. $4.00
 
11416 Field, Rachel. / Dorothy Lathrop. Hitty Her First Hundred Years. Macmillian, (1929,1957), 37th; b/w plates only; 207 pp. Juvenile hardback. One hundred years of American history seen through the eyes of a very independent wooden doll. Newbery Medal. CONDITION: Good in Very Good jacket; ex-lib, some marks, bottom bd. edges worn through, page soil, large pocket tear in dw. $12.00
 
16585 Field, Rachel. / Dorothy Lathrop. Hitty Her First Hundred Years. New York: Macmillan, 1946/1929; plain tan boards, colored frontis, 5.75x8.5; narrower format; 207 pp. Juvenile hardback. The first 100 years in the life of a doll. Newbery Medal. CONDITION: Very Good without jacket; slight lean. $14.00
 
The Funny Thing

17694 Gag, Wanda. / WG. The Funny Thing. New York: Coward-McCann, 1929, 1st nap; yellow boards with orange and green illustration of old man offering food to a dragon; green on yellow endpapers with old man and dragon silhouettes, oblong 9.75x6.75"; np. Picture Book Hardback. How Bobo devised a delicious recipe that would cure the little dragon of his craving for dolls forever. An attractive book inside. CONDITION: Good Minus, heavy soil to yellow boards, espc bottom; spine worn at ends, and outer spine paper flaked off top half inch; toned endpapers and pages unwrinkled, unmarked, and clean (light margin soil on one page). $95.00 Large photo.
 
16254 Gardam, Jane. Through the Dolls' House Door. London: Franklin Watts, Julia MacRae, 1987, 1st; in red jacket with dolls' house seen through a door;121 pp Juvenile hardback. During the dolls' banishment to the wash house, they while away the endless time by staying put and telling their stories. At last the children, grown up and understanding the meaning of the doll's house, discover it again. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; as new 7.95. $32.00
 
14734 Gardam, Jane. / Anthony Browne, jacket. Through the Doll's House Door. New York: Greenwillow Books, William Morrow & Co, 1987, 1st Am; red clothbacked green paper boards with blindstamped dollhouse, ivory endpapers, tall 8vo; in red dw with large painting of the dollhouse in greens and reds and photo of Gardam; 121 pp. Juvenile hardback in clear archival protector. In the old dolls' house, Bossy the Dutch doll, the gallant general, whiny Thistledown Cry, and the kindly spirit Sigger live through two generations. A funny and touching dolls' house novel for all ages about the patience and faith of dolls. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket (F/F); unclipped $10.95. $30.00
 
16257 Godden, Rumer. / Adrienne Adams. Candy Floss. New York: Viking Press, 1960, probable 1st published thus, Miss Happiness not listed; red boards with blue Candy Floss on a horse, red design endpapers, black jacket with Candy Floss in pink dress on dappled horse; 6.5x9.4; 64 pp. Juvenile hardback. Clementina Davenport, a very spoiled little girl, was determined to own Candy Floss. But Jack, who ran a booth at the fair, needed her for his good luck. A doll adventure story with lovely pictures. CONDITION: Fine in Very Good jacket with very light edgewear all around, two 1" tears; unclipped 2.50. $60.00
 
16258 Godden, Rumer. / Adrienne Adams. Mouse House. New York: Viking, 1957, 1st; tan boards with red house with mouse on the roof, endpapers with mouse on blue and white tiles, 6.75x9.1; 63 pp. Juvenile hardback. One night, poor little Bonnie mouse was pushed out of the flowerpot in the basement where her family lived, so she went on an adventure and found Mary's toy mouse house. At last Mary had mice to watch who moved and squeaked! CONDITION: Fine without jacket; very clean. $34.00
 
18005 Godden, Rumer. / Adrienne Adams. The Story of Holly and Ivy. New York: Viking, 1967/1958; pink and green publisher's library boards with all-around illustration of Ivy seeing the beautiful doll Holly in the shop window, with original street scene pink and green endpapers bound in, in jacket identical to boards, large 6.3x9.5 size; 64 pp. Juvenile hardback. Not strictly collectible, but a very nice child's present of this charming story, in the generous original size. CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good Plus jacket; school ex-lib, few marks (3 neatly crossed out stamps, pocket and small spine label traces, very small light tape stains), very clean and tight; unclipped 3.56. $22.00
 
8733 Godden, Rumer. / Adrienne Adams. Candy Floss. Macmillan, 1960, 1st. Juvenile hardback. Many coloured and black and white illustrations grace this doll story. How a selfish little girl stole the dancing music box doll belonging to Jack, the coconut shy booth man, and broke it. CONDITION: Very Good without jacket; reading wrinkles, sl corner wear, light stray pen mark 1" on front board. $22.00
 
10395 Godden, Rumer. / Jean Primrose. Home is the Sailor. Viking, 1964, 1st; 129 pp. Juvenile hardback. Sian's dollhouse had so many lady dolls, but no men dolls, until Curly the sailor arrived on the scene. CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Fine jacket; a little rub on bottom; unclipped 3.00. $30.00
 
16696 Godden, Rumer. / Jean Primrose. Miss Happiness and Miss Flower. NY: Viking, 1964/1961, 3rd (first published in Ladies' Home Journal). Tan cloth boards with red and black stamped dolls, pictorial endpapers of sweeping bamboo and stars; 6 coloured plates large 8vo; yellow jacket with full colour dolls on front; 82 pp. Juvenile hardback in clear archival protector. Nona, staying with cousins in England, is very lonely for her parents in India. When the little Japanese dolls arrive, they are lonely, too. Nona makes a Japanese house for them and finds friends in the process. Detailed instructions follow the story. CONDITION: Fine in Very Good jacket (F/VG); in dust jacket with one inch closed tear at spine top; unclipped 3.25. $50.00
 
17638 Godden, Rumer. / Jean Primrose. Little Plum. London: Macmillan, 1963/1963, 1st; grey boards, with lavender endpapers with Little Plum's portrait, pink all around illustrated jacket with string of lanterns and Little Plum; tall 8vo; 98 pp. Juvenile hardback. A new Japanese doll, with her owner Gem Tiffany Jones, moves next door to Nona Fell and to Miss Happiness and Miss Flower of the previous book. Nona's rowdy little cousin is determined to make friends with Gem despite her stern aunt/housekeeper. CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket; both book and jacket lightly bumped and rubbed on bottom corners. book unmarked. $60.00
 
3224 Godden, Rumer. / Nonny Hogrogian. Candy Floss. Philomel, 1991/1959, 1st thus illustrated. Juvenile hardback. New illustrations for this tale of a stolen doll. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket. $18.00
 
13264 Godden, Rumer. / Pauline Baynes. Four Dolls. London: Macmillan, 1983, 1st this collection, (1955-1960); coloured plates, 137 pp. Juvenile hardback. Impunity Jane, The Fairy Doll, The Story of Holly and Ivy, Candy Floss. Coloured plates and numerous black and white drawings by Baynes. CONDITION: Very Good with Very Good jacket (VG/VG); gift inscription, erasure fep, paper boards rubbed on bottom edge, in jacket with 1.5" wrinkled tear at top; unclipped 5.95 pounds. $50.00
 
11505.1 Goldstein, Lewis, editor. The Original Doll Artist, Spring 1987. Sherwood: Oregon, Guild of Original Doll Sculptors; Vol 5 number 2, Spring 1987. Paperwraps, spine stapled, 8.5x11", 20 pp. With major article on making Molded Felt Dolls (Painting the Face) by Bettina (Elizabeth Fahr); Portrait Sculpting by Lewis; one on Dan Grady, Puppeteer, etc. CONDITION: Fine or nearly so: clean, straight, unwrinkled, like new. $10.00
 
14999.1 Goldstein, Lewis, editor. The Original Doll Artist, Winter 1987. Sherwood: Oregon, Guild of Original Doll Sculptors; Vol 5 number 1, Winter 1987. Paperwraps, spine stapled, 8.5x11", 20 pp. With major article on making Molded Felt Dolls by Bettina (Elizabeth Fahr); Fairchildren by Helen Pringle; etc. CONDITION: Fine or nearly so: clean, straight, unwrinkled, like new. $10.00
 
12389.1 Greenwald, Sheila. The Secret Museum. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1974, 1st printing., 1974. HB in jacket, 127 pp. Jennifer finds a miniature house in the woods, a replica of the Needham mansion, and finds inside 20 dolls seated at a table, and the Queen doll is crying. Illustrated by the author. CONDITION: VG/VG; ex-lib with some marks (tag on lower jacket spine, pocket and stamp at rear; no marks in front or on edges); in library mylar. $4.00
 
17150 Greiner, Susy. / Magda Moses. Hopsi. Neckar: Verlag J. F. Schreiber, nd (c. 1960's); yellow cloth spine, white boards with a hole for the face, bright coloured prints, doll's face with bead eyes and yarn hair sticks through holes in boards, unstuffed body is folded on the last page; 18.5x22.1 cm; 11 thin card pages + boards. Play Book. Children's foreign language. German hardcover. Little poems about the doll's life, with her head forming part of the illustration on every right hand page. CONDITION: Very Good; a little bumped at spine top, toning white cover, doll's face has light even soil (or possibly removable fibers from her black yarn hair), her body folded and as new. $16.00
 
6984 Grey, Margaret and Gerry. Teddy Bears. Chartwell, (1996); 80 pp. Children's reference hardback - toys. "The new compact study guide and identifier." CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; as new. $10.00
 
18011 Gripe, Maria. Agnes Cecilia. New York: Harper & Row, 1990/1991, 1st Am; translated from the Swedish by Rika Lesser; deep violet boards in jacket with Nora regarding the magic doll; 8vo; 282 pp. Juvenile hardback. When Nora and her relatives move into the new apartment, Nora becomes surrounded by intricate family memories. CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; ex-lib, some marks, very clean but slanted 3/8"; unclipped 14.89. $4.00
 
6985 Hahn, Mary Downing. The Doll in the Garden: a Ghost Story. Clarion, 1989, 1st; 128 pp. Juvenile hardback. CONDITION: Fine in Near Fine jacket. $12.00
 
3585 Hale, Irina. / IH. The Lost Toys. Atheneum, 1985, 1st Am; 9.8x9.5, np. Picture Book Hardback. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; as new in dw. $35.00
 
6972 Hines, Millie. The Most Wonderful Dollhouse Book. Butterick, 1979, 1st; 8.3x10,2, 200 pp. Children's reference hardback - toys. How to do it book: "Easy-to-make, inexpensive houses with furnishings and lovable doll families." CONDITION: Fine in Very Good jacket. $25.00
 
5264 Hole, Helen. / Jean Michener. The First Book of Dolls. Franklin Watts, 1954; 45 pp. Juvenile hardback. CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; name. $20.00
 
6302 Holme, C. Geoffrey. / photos, 12 colour plates. Children's Toys of Yesterday. London: Studio, 1932, 1st. 8.3x11.6, 128 pp. Children's reference hardback - toys. An endlessly fascinating 'photograph album' of children's toys and dolls from private collections and museums throughout Europe, about 260 photos in all. Twelve additional plates of coloured drawings and a dramatic magenta, yellow, and green jacket. CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good jacket; in dw with 1/4" chip from bottom of spine, darkening and lt soil to white back. $110.00
 
13134 Hughes, Richard. / Rick Schreiter. Gertrude's Child. Harlan Quist, 1966, stated 1st. 5.8x8.5; 42 pp. Juvenile hardback. A strange doll story about a doll who rebels against being owned, by the author of High Wind in Jamaica. CONDITION: Very Good in Good Plus jacket; board edges rubbed and extrems worn through in edgeworn dw with half in chip at top, inch tear and chips on spine top; unclipped 2.95. $26.00
 
6875 Hughes, Richard. / Rick Schreiter. Gertrude's Child. Harlan Quist, 1966, 1st. 5.8x8.5; 42 pp. Juvenile hardback. A strange doll story by the author of High Wind in Jamaica. CONDITION: Very Good in Good Plus jacket;some wear to board edges, in clipped dw with two tiny holes, two half inch tears, chips at spine top. $16.00
 
6973 Hummel, Berta. The Hummel-Book. Stuttgart: 1969/1951, 13th; 64 pp. Children's reference hardback - toys. The life and work of Berta Hummel. With poems by Margarete Seeman for each painting by Hummel. CONDITION: Very Good in Good jacket; name. $18.00
 
6988 Ishii, Momoko. / Mamoru Funai. Dolls' Day for Yoshiko. Follett, 1966, 1st; 94 pp. Juvenile hardback. CONDITION: Very Good without jacket; ex-lib, some marks, ink on spine. $14.00
 
18135 Jacobs, Flora Gill. / Chuck Gruen. The Doll House Mystery. New York: Coward-McCann, (1958), 11th; red paper all around illustrated with large black cat and doll house; in jacket identical to boards; 5.6x10.6; 96 pp. Juvenile hardback. Strange things begin to happen in the Adams household the moment Great Aunt Eugenia's doll house arrives for Priscilla. CONDITION: Good in Very Good jacket; ex-lib, some marks, extrems rubbed and faded and bottom corners worn through, pages bumped at corners but clean; nice jacket. $4.00
 
12252 Jacobs, Flora Gill. / Sofia. The Toy Shop Mystery. Coward, McCann, (1960), modern reprint, "This edition published by the Washington Dolls' House & Toy Museum", 10th; 96 pp. Juvenile hardback. A well-loved book, easy to read, in which Annie, a (real) Siamese cat and two children catch the thief in Mr. Yodel's bakery and find out the origin of Mr. Yodel's miniature toy shop. SIGNED and briefly inscribed by author. CONDITION: Fine in Very Good jacket; in dw with sl damp wrinkles on back and rubs to spine top. $12.00
 
6928 Jagendorf, Moritz. / Fletcher Clark. Penny Puppets, Penny Theatre, and Penny Plays. Plays, 1967/1941; 190 pp. Juvenile hardback. Step by step directions explain the process of making different kinds of puppets and production, followed by short puppet plays. CONDITION: Good in Good jacket; ex-lib, usual marks, missing fep, water stain on front board, damp wrinkles to dw. $14.00
 
17790.1 Johnson, Audrey. How to Make Dolls' Houses. Newton, MA: Charles T. Branford, [1969], 1974 7th printing. Near Fine: lightly rubbed near corners, else clean, straight and unmarked. Trade Paperback, 112 pp. With 115 illustrations in text. $3.50
 
12403 Kennedy, Richard. / Richard Egielski. Amy's Eyes. Julia MacRae, Watts, 1986/1985, 1st UK; 379 pp. Juvenile hardback. This edition, with its stiff-profiled captain on the jacket, is more inviting to boys, who invariably enjoy the book once they get past the doll theme. Egielski's drawings only, no plates. CONDITION: Near Fine in Fine jacket (NF/F); name plate w name neatly cut off'; unclipped 9.95. $26.00
 
13476 Kennedy, Richard. / Richard Egielski. Amy's Eyes. Harper, 1985, 1st; 437 pp. Juvenile hardback. A "brilliant novel in every way, rich in conception, language, wise humor, excitement. a permanent treasure." Lloyd Alexander. CONDITION: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket; gift inscription; unclipped 13.50. $25.00
 
4987 Kennedy, Richard. / Richard Egielski. Amy's Eyes. Harper, 1985, 1st; 437 pp. Juvenile hardback. A "brilliant novel in every way, rich in conception, language, wise humor, excitement. a permanent treasure." Lloyd Alexander. CONDITION: Fine in Near Fine jacket; unclipped 12.95. $50.00
 
10389.1 Kitahara, Teruhisa. Yesterday's Toys: Celluloid Dolls, Clowns And Animals. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1989, 1st US. Large slick paperwraps, with flaps. 8.4x11.9", 104 + [12] pp. A very well done book, with 229 Celluloid toys illustrated in nice color photographs; a separate section at the rear includes small b&w versions of most of the same photos with explanatory notes about the items. CONDITION: Very Near Fine; one light rubbed line 2" long near lower spine, not very noticeable; else mint. $5.00
 
I learn to knit to dress my doll, Primrose.

17716 Lamarque, D'Elaine. / d'A. Ruiz et M. Saufnai. I learn to knit to dress my doll, Primrose. Paris: Laines de Pingouin distributed by Adrien Mey & Co., New York, n. d. (c 1945?); translated from the French by Dee T. Bass, white boards with photo of little girl knitting and holding her doll, blue penguin design on inside of boards, 7x9.3; 32 pp. Picture Book Hardback. This book begins with a sort of Disney fantasy about the arrival of the doll, included by the author to capture the attention of children, then there are photos of the doll in different outfits and patterns for doll clothes of increasing difficulty, but all within reach of a beginning knitter, teaching knit, purl, increase, decrease, cast on, bind off, and cords. CONDITION: Very Good, white boards darkening, long crease visible on front of cover, but not back. $22.00 Large photo.
 
Peachblossom

13868 Lattimore, Eleanor. / EL. Peachblossom. NY: Harcourt, Brace, and Company, 1943, 1st, "1"; red cloth boards with Peachblossom and her doll, peach endpapers with sketches of characters, wide 8vo, in peach jacket with line drawing of P. and doll and red touches; 96 pp. Juvenile hardback in clear archival protector. A brief story about an obedient small girl during the War in China: how she walked across the plains to the city, stayed in a school, and found her own aunt, by chance. CONDITION: Very Good Plus with Good Plus jacket; spine ends slightly faded; in evenly soiled jacket with foxed areas along creases and at the exposed edges of flaps, three chips to 1/2", two 1" tears; unclipped 2.00. $95.00 Large photo.
 
17179 Lobe, Mira. / Susi Weigel. Bimbulli. Wein Vienna: Verlag Jungbrunnen, (1964); in German; red cloth spine, turquoise bottom board, deep blue top board with Bimbulli sailing with his chicken under a straw hat and bright flowers on the shore; endpapers with clear pictorial directions, for making your own Bimbulli handkerchief doll, bright coloured pictures on every other spread, 18x23 cm; np. Children's foreign language. Austrian hardcover. Because the sides are folded back under, the corners threaded through holes for hands, and the back sewn, you can quickly stuff the body of this doll as well as the head! Then kind Bimbulli saves all his animal friends from drowning! A nice present. CONDITION: Very Good Plus; tiny owner initials, foxed on top edge, very small lamination lift on edge else as new. $16.00
 
15962 Lofgren, Ulf. / UL. Swedish Toys, Dolls and Gifts You Can Make Yourself. Collins and World, Storycraft Book, 1978, 1st; full colour matte paper boards, 8.5x8.3; 32 pp. Children's reference hardback - toys. "in cooperation with the U. S. Committee for UNICEF." Very cheerful Swedish folk art introduces a variety of handcrafts within reach of the older child: Advent calendar, Gingerbread House, Skiing Lapp, Dala Horse etc. CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good jacket; jacket with pale 1/4" spot, half inch tear. $6.00
 
12842 Lownsbery, Eloise. / Marya Werten. Marta the Doll. Longmans, Green, 1946, stated first; red boards w black Marta; decorated endpapers; 118 pp. Juvenile hardback. Hanka dances with her doll Marta and takes her everywhere, until one day she is lost in the snow. How can she leave for America without her? Set in a traditional Polish family as World War II threatens. CONDITION: Very Good without jacket; extremities bumped, some page soil, bleached spots on bottom front. $22.00
 
7613 Lownsbery, Eloise. / Marya Werten. Marta the Doll. Longmans, 1946, 1st. Juvenile hardback. Marta, the beloved doll, accompanies a little girl on her trip to America. CONDITION: Very Good without jacket; bleached spots on bottom back. $10.00
 
6574 Lunn, Janet. / Emily McCully. Twin Spell. Harper, 1969; 158 pp. Juvenile hardback. Twin girls find an antique doll that seems to have a weird spell connected with her, leading to bizarre and chilling events. CONDITION: Good in Good jacket; ex-lib some marks, pretty clean. $12.00
 
12508 Mantle, Winifred. / Barbara Swiderska. Jonnesty. Chatto & Windus, 1973, 1st; yellow cloth with Jonnesty drawing, 6.8x9.2; 64 pp. Juvenile hardback. Two doll creatures were brought to life and then discarded by the Smith twins, one a little green man made of an honesty pod and other green things, the other a paper doll called Arabella. They became fast friends as they tried to CONDITION: Good with Good jacket (G/G); spine center bumped in two places; in dusty dark brown jacket with some edgewear to extrems, lamination lifting, one inch creased tear; unclipped 1.50 pounds. $6.00
 
17579 Mariana / Marian Curtis Foster. / M. Miss Flora McFlimsey and the Baby New Year. Lothrop, Lee, & Shepard, 1951, 1st trade nap; red cloth backed paper boards with watercolour of Flora in her nightdress finding the baby, in jacket identical to boards, 5.75x6.75; np. Picture Book small. Flora McFlimsey is feeling lonely on New Year's Eve. Everyone else is at a party but Flora and her cat weren't invited. Then she finds a little baby on the doorstep, and feeds him and rocks him until 12 midnight, when. CONDITION: New Fine in Very Good jacket; binding slanted 1/16"; all else clean, unwrinkled, unrubbed and straight; in jacket with 1" pale pink stain in middle of light blue-grey back, dark spot, edges rubbed, 1/2" closed tear, tiny rubs to extrems; unclipped 1.00. $65.00
 
17580 Mariana / Marian Curtis Foster. / M. Miss Flora McFlimsey's Easter Bonnet. Lothrop, Lee, & Shepard, 1951, 1st trade nap; white paper boards and spine with Flora in an amazing hat and a white bunny, in jacket identical to boards, 5.75x6.75"; np. Picture Book small. Flora and the others are dressing for a party. Since Flora has nothing new to wear, the rabbit 's mother makes a hat for her, including holes for the ears. Flora's shyness is treated so gently! Several pages of script and drawings. CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; name, fep; a very clean, straight little book with just a bit of rubs to spine bottom edge, in jacket clipped on both flaps, with light all over soil and edgewear all around to less than 1/16". $85.00
 
16456 Mariana / Marian Foster Curtiss. / M. Miss Flora McFlimsey's Christmas Eve. New York: Lothrop, Lee, & Shepard, 1951, 1st, nap; blue paper boards with watercolour of Miss Flora sitting on her rocker under the Christmas tree; blue endpapers, in jacket identical to boards, 5.5x6.8; np. Picture Book small Hardback. Ever assertive, Flora comes down from her attic on Christmas Eve and greets Santa Claus, who asks her to fill in for a missing Christmas present. But what to wear? All goes well, and, as always, Flora finds a loving child. CONDITION: Very Good in Good Plus jacket; board edges rubbed; in rubbed, lightly soiled (+spot) jacket edgeworn all around with two half inch chips, half inch closed tear in spine; unclipped 1.00. $110.00
 
17365 Marianna (Marian Foster Curtiss). / M. The Journey of Bangwell Putt. New York: Lothrop, Lee, and Shepard, 1965/1945; sepia boards, endpapers with coloured illustrations of dolls from the story, in green jacket with a large portrait of Bangwell Putt with her funny green hat and her carpet bag; 7.6x9.5; np. Picture Book Hardback. A reproduction of the original handlettered hand-coloured book, this book retains the charm of the heroine, a stumpy little doll from Deerfield who longs for adventure. Bangwell Putt has one memorable night at a ball in the Museum in New York. CONDITION: Fine in Near Fine jacket; unclipped 3.50. $120.00
 
11222 Marino, Josef. / William Donahey. Hi! Ho! Pinocchio! Reilly & Lee, (1940). Blue cloth with small Donahey plate of Pinocchio set in; 8.3x11.5; 127 pp. Picture Book Hardback. The Adventure of Pinocchio in America, dictated to the author over the course of twenty nights, by Himself. Set right before WW II, for "once a puppet, always a puppet, living and quite well, thank you" With plate and many black drawings in text. CONDITION: Good Plus with no jacket (G+/0); extremities very bumped and slightly worn, plate scratched, neat inked name and address, loosening a little, light reading wrinkles. $45.00
 
2139 Mercer, Eileen. Let's Make Doll Furniture. NY: Gramercy, 1962, 4th; 114 pp. Juvenile hardback. How-to with fine detail, 37 figures, index. CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; name. $15.00
 
17479 Mizumura, Kazue. / KM. If I Were a Mother. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968, 1st (alternate copy rights pasted in by publisher, over Crowell's imprint stating first edition as well); grey cloth boards with koala and child, in bronze jacket with wrap-around illustration of, 1968. a little girl gazing into her doll carriage; 7.9x10.2; np. Picture Book Hardback. A tender little girl learns from the care mother animals show their young and thinks about being a mother. Jacket & the title page lead to the first page: "Like a mother hen, I would wish to have many children and have them play all around me.." CONDITION: Near Fine in Fine jacket; slight bump to top corner tip, in unusually lovely jacket slightly darkened on light area of spine; unclipped 3.95. $45.00
 
13944 Mother Goose. / HWleM. Nursie's Little Rhyme Book. London: Augener and Philadelphia: David McKay [1915]; title list contains Grannie's, Mother's, Auntie's Nursie's, Nursery Rhymes, Little Songs, Schumann. Coloured calico paper boards with round panel with girl brushing doll's hair, 10 coloured plates; 6x4.5" oblong; ca 34 pp. Picture book small hardback. These small format books contain the illustrations and songs of the two large books, with smaller scale pictures. CONDITION: Good; all edges rubbed though to white, corners through to card, pull tear 1/4", other small rubs and soil, shaken but not cracked. $85.00
 
The Story of Delicia.

17685 Newman, Gertrude. / Russel Benson. The Story of Delicia. Rand McNally, 1937/1935; pink paper boards; 5.75x6.75; np. Paper boards with photo of Delicia; c 64 pp. Picture Book small Hardback. A matter-of-fact rag doll writes of her first days with her mama, a busy little girl of about five. Photos of Delicia, her mama, and her new stuffed friends on every spread. Adolphus, of Delicia and Adolphus, appears at the end. CONDITION: Good with no jacket; extremities bumped, pink spine faded with small chip, clean boards with inconspicuous pencil line along gutter pages crisp and unwrinkled. $24.00 Large photo.
 
11839 Newman, Gertrude. / Russel Benson. The Story of Delicia. Rand McNally, 1935, 1st. Paper boards with photo of Delicia; large 8vo; c 64 pp. Picture Book Hardback. A matter-of-fact rag doll writes of her first days with her mama, a busy little girl of about five. Photos of Delicia, her mama, and her new stuffed friends on every spread. Adolphus, of Delicia and Adolphus, appears at the end. CONDITION: Good Plus with no jacket (G+/0); extremities quite bumped, pink boards faded, some reading wrinkles and 1/4" margin tear on one page, light soil on back. $40.00
 
16714 Nicholson, William. / WN. Clever Bill. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977/1926, 1st this facsimile reproduction, red cloth boards with Clever Bill stamped, decorated endpapers, 10.1x7.4" oblong; yellow jacket with full colour decorations all around, 22 pp. Picture book hardback in clear archival protector. Clever Bill, a soldier doll, races to catch up with Mary's train at Dover. A simple book about a toy's love. "Clever Bill, I have long felt, is among the few perfect picture books ever created for children." Maurice Sendak, from jacket flap. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket (F/F); as new, unclipped 5.95. $25.00
 
8076 O'Connell, Jean S. / Erik Blegvad. The Doll House Caper. Crowell, 1975, 1st. Red cloth, 7x8.2, 84 pp. Juvenile hardback. The dolls in the dollhouse, who only come to life when no one is around, witness a midnight robbery. How can they bring about justice? CONDITION: Good Plus in Very Good jacket; ex-lib some marks. $12.00
 
17360 Ozawa, Satako. Japanese Dolls, their Creation and Appreciation. Tokyo: Toto Shuppan Company, no date, (ca 1940's) red paper boards; in jacket with coloured photos of dolls; 14.75x10.25; paper patterns tipped in and loose tissue guard; np. Tall picture Book Hardback. Gives illustrations of dolls with historic costume and then step by step instructions in how to make paper dolls, eggshell dolls, and a traditional Wisteria doll, with materials which may be purchased from the Ozawa doll school in Tokyo. CONDITION: Poor in jacket; book is actually disbound but it held quite firmly by thickly laminated dustjacket attached to boards, laminated dustjacket is lightly edgeworn with closed 5" tear and several other tears and rubs; the pattern is in nice condition. $45.00
 
17396 Parrish, Anne. / Mr. Doll. Floating Island. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, November, 1930/1930, 3rd printing, year of publication; shocking pink cloth with full illustrated plate in green and pink of Mr. Doll in native garb standing among the jungle leaves and seaweed, topedge grey, cream endpapers comprise a letter to children telling about the story; illustrated with fine botanical drawings, frontis and 11 halftone plates and doublefold coloured island map, nicely mounted on tab, as issued; 265 pp. Juvenile hardback. Shipwrecked dolls on a tropical island; an imaginative children's nature fantasy, marred by unconscious racism. Many fine drawings throughout text as well as plates. Newbery Honor. CONDITION: Good Plus without jacket; very light even soil to boards, faded spine, extrems somewhat bumped and rubbed, opens freely, spot on bottom edge & one plate margin, shadow and paper clip impression on rear flyleaf from child's pocket. $135.00
 
12634 Pelgrom, Els. / The Tjong Khing. Little Sophie and Lanky Flop (Kleine Sofie en Lange Wapper). Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1988/1984, 1st Am., 1988. 7.75x10.75; 88 pp. Juvenile hardback. One night, Sophie, bedridden, awakes to find her dolls casting a play "What Life Has to Offer". Teddy Bear, Sophie, her old doll Lanky Flop, and Terror the cat take a dramatic voyage through Life. With black and white drawings in text on every page. German Children's Book Prize, Holland Golden Pencil and Golden Brush Awards. CONDITION: Good Plus in Fine jacket; fep cut from gutter to edge 5" down, otherwise nice. $18.00
 
10211 Perrine, Mary. / Leonard Weisgard. Nannabah's Friend. Houghton Mifflin, 1970, 1st; 8.8x9.3; c 29 pp. Picture Book Hardback. Nannabah is lonely tending the sheep by herself for the first time, until she makes a doll family to keep her company. When she returns to the canyon the next day there is a little girl, a new friend. Quiet desert scenes in lavender, tan and black. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; unclipped 13.95. $18.00
 
Hilda and her Doll

17730 Phillips, E. C. / H Meyer. Hilda and her Doll. London: Griffith and Farran and New York: E. P. Dutton (Dutton ads bound in) 1883/1881 US printing; red boards with black decorative stamping and a picture of Hilda reading in her outdoor school bower, yellow endpapers, 5x7.5"; 160 pp + 16 pages of ads. I assume this is a second printing because the first, at U of Ohio, was stamped in gilt, black,and red on blue cloth whereas this is stamped in gilt and black only. It also has these letters at the end 3M - 3/83 - S., 1883. . Juvenile hardback. Hilda played happily in her Granada, West Indies home, unaware that she was soon to be sent thousands of miles away, to France, to school. Her father felt the experience of "finding her level" would be good for her character, but for a long time she was miserable at school. Her classmates teased her for the wonderful gift her nurse had given her, a beautiful handmade West Indian doll. The international flavour of this book keeps it from being a Sunday School tract. $55.00 Large photo.
 
9342 Polacco, Patricia. / PP. Babushka's Doll. Simon & Schuster, 1990, 1st. 10.5x10.5; c 30 pp. Picture Book Hardback. When Babushka's doll comes to life, she turns out to be even more rambunctious than the little grandaughter Natasha is herself. Large bright pictures of peasant life spread across the pages of this book, celebrating Polacco's Russian heritage. CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; reading wrinkles, tears and chips at spine top, other edgewear. $18.00
 
10382.1 Revi, Albert Christian, editor. Spinning Wheel's Complete Book of Dolls. NY: Galahad Books, 1975., 1975. Hardback cloth in jacket, 8.7x11.5", 279 pp. American, English, French, German, Rare & Unusual, Pincushion, Early & Contemporary, Dolls' Houses, Paper Dolls, Puppets, Patents & Trademarks; many original advertisement lists reproduced; indexed. Exhaustive information. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket. $4.00
 
12845 Robinson, Julia A. / Emma Brock. Dolls, an anthology. Whitman, 1938, 1st; blue boards with pink decorations, 7x9.25. Children's reference hardback - toys. About 175 poems about dolls by a variety of poets, lovingly illustrated and divided into sections (Best Loved of All, Misfortunes of Dollhood,) with the last section being about Dolls-in-Law, including Gingerbreadmen, Poppy Dolls, Petunia Dolls. CONDITION: Very Good in Fair jacket;extremities bumped and faded, in very ragged dw with illustrations and text intact. $65.00
 
17207 Schroeder, Binette. / BS. Flora's Magic House (Lupinchin). Staefa, Switzerland: North-South Books, 1986/1969, 1st printing of this reissue (1st Eng edition was Lawrence 1969); white shiny paper boards with Flora and bird looking in a window; 10.7x8.5", 27x21.7 cm. Picture Book Hardback. Flora the doll lives in a eerie dream garden with her friend Robert the bird. Then Magic Box and Humpty Dumpty arrive and make her a perfect paper house. When the house blows away, Magic Box panics and Flora and Humpty see the world. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; unclipped $11.95. $55.00
 
1082.3 Schroeder, Joseph J., Jr. editor. Wonderful World of Toys, Games & Dolls 1860-1930. Chicago: Follett, 1971. Large paperback, 11X8"; 256 pp. CONDITION: VG-: top edge heavily foxed, brown; otherwise straight, solid, clean and unmarked. $5.00
 
6220 Shecter, Ben. / BS. The Stocking Child. Harper, 1976, 1st. Picture Book Hardback. Ben first saw the Stocking Child stuck in a tangle of burrs. They spent the day together in the countryside, listening carefully, for the stocking child had lost one button eye and could hear even the sound of happiness. CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Good jacket;one reading wrinkle, slightly soiled and rubbed dw; unclipped 4.95. $22.00
 
18651.1 Shoemaker, Rhoda. Compo Dolls / Cute and Collectible /Vol. II Menlo Park: Rhoda Shoemaker, 1973. VG+. Black plastic comb binding, 8.5x11", 114 pp. Two to four photos on each page, with descriptions of the dolls. CONDITION:Like new: clean, straight, unwrinkled and unmarked. $9.00
 
15701 Shyer, Marlene Fanta. Welcome Home Jellybean. New York: ScribnerÕs, (1978), 4th; ivory cloth backed brown reinforced boards in jacket with Gerri and her doll; 152 pp. Juvenile hardback. Neil knows it will be different when his sister comes home from the institution, but he doesn't realize quite how different. CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; ex-lib, some marks, top edge soil. $3.00
 
992414 Sigsgaard, Jens, adapted by Kay Ware and Lucille Sutherland. Kathy and the Doll Buggy. St. Louis, MO: The Gelles-widmer Company, 1961. Very Near Fine: two tiny initials at top of front endpaper next to hinge. Glazed Pictorial Boards, 9.3x11.8", n.p. /Arne Ungermann, illus. $57.00
 
3135 Snow, Dorothea J. / Nedda Walker. A Doll For Lily Belle. Houghton, Mifflin, 1960, 1st. Juvenile hardback. Soft illustrations and a doll pattern in the back illustrate this story of a mountain family and Lily Belle. CONDITION: Very Good without jacket; ex-lib, label on spine. $10.00
 
18362.1 Sotheby's. Collectors' Carrousel: including Dolls, Toys, Animated Art, Doll's House Furniture, Dolls' Houses, Musical Boxes, Automata and Hollywood Memorabilia. Sale #5798, "Wizard", December 16, 1988. London: Sotheby's, December 16, 1988. Slick paperwraps, 8.5x11", 85 pp. Illustrated in black and white or color, with estimated prices. Inc. some Carl Barks paintings, the piano from Casablanca (est. 75-100K). CONDITION: Near Fine, back cover lightly rubbed else fine. $15.00
 
6956 St. George, Judith. Old Dolls. Gramercy, 1950, 1st; 134 pp. Children's reference hardback - toys. CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; ex-lib, some marks, in dw with faded spine and corners. $12.00
 
5106 Stearns, Pamela. / Trina Schart Hyman. The Mechanical Doll. Houghton, Mifflin, Co, 1979, 1st; 4to, 45 pp. Juvenile hardback. Stearns' tale of the mechanical doll is "a subtle parable of art and reality". CONDITION: Very Good in Good jacket; two 1" stains on front of dw; unclipped 6.95. $14.00
 
6974 Stršbl-WohlschlŠger, Ilse. Make Your Own Dolls. Watson-Guptill, 1968, 1968. 7.6x7.6, 58 pp. Children's reference hardback - toys. How to do it book with many photos and simple patterns. CONDITION: Fine in Good jacket; in jacket with closed tears to 1". $8.00
 
17733 Symonds, John / Pamela Bianco. Away to the Moon Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, (1956); his two previous books for Lippincott mention on back flap; pale green boards with black medallion, green endpapers with delicate ink drawing of the dolls and other toys in the attic, in green Bianco jacket with a full illustration of the dolls looking up a the long case clock; 6.25x8.25; 64 pp. Juvenile hardback. Hetty and Betty, long forgotten dollhouse dolls, go off to see the moon. Betty is captured and only an intelligent move by the toy soldier saves her. By an English writer of fantasies for young children, who occasionally published in the United States. Many Bianco drawings in text. CONDITION: Good Plus in Fair jacket; small school stamp under front flap, extremities quite bumped, lt soil to edges, pages clean and generally flat, some reading wrinkles to last few pages; in jacket with creases rubbed and 1" chips from both ends of spine; front has a nice appearance in its protector; unclipped 2.50. $68.00
 
17537 Tiny Teddies. (anon) / anon. New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, (1928) #440; three Linette sheets folded and stapled making 10 interior pages; cover with little girl putting her teddies to bed, little girl sitting in a chair holding her white teddy on back; full colour pictures of teddy adventures in text, 7.2"x8.5. Picture book cloth That white teddy is so hard to take care of! "He Just Can't Keep Clean." Nice period pictures in colour of the little girl's house and her day. CONDITION: Very Good Minus. staples rusted, soil to cover, some spots fine inscription on top edge of cover; interior clean, but darkening a bit. $8.00
 
17721 Trimpet, Alice. / Janet Laura Scott. The Story of my Dolls. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1935/1935, 1st nap; black cloth backed pink paper boards with lavender lace frame around oval portrait of Tillie, a doll with pantalettes and a basket of flowers; pink endpapers with white lace frame around silhouette of old fashioned soldier and girl and mother and child, 10.75x9"; 76 pp. Picture Book Hardback. Photos and stories of beautiful 19c dolls from the author's collection. CONDITION: Very Good; spine ends and tips of corners rubbed, bottom edges rubbed to white; 1935 grandmother's inscription. $20.00
 
4508 TsuTsui, Yoriko. / Hayashi, Akiko Anna's Special Present. London: Viking Kestrel, 1988, 1st; 7.6x10.6, 32 pp., 1988. Pictorial binding. Picture Book Hardback. A little girl lets her favorite doll go to the hospital with her injured friend. Ezra Jack Keats New Writer Award. CONDITION: Near Fine without jacket (as issued UK edition?); light rub. $18.00
 
17317 Uncle Herbert. My Indestructible Pet Book. New York: J. B. Lippincott & Co, (1881); on the front little girl with glasses seated at a table with her doll, examining (an insect cage?), on white heavily sized cloth, 4 folded sheets making 14 interior pages; 5.8x7.75. Picture Book cloth. Each page has a large print primer story. "Do you see this dog with a bell? He must be a very nice dog to ring the bell all alone. I hope the maid will let him in." The fine linen allows for detail in the woodcuts. CONDITION: Repaired to Good Plus state; sloppy modern re-sewing of binding has been removed, pages aligned and hand tacked inconspicuously with silk thread, 19th c names, ow flawed two small numbers near title, by lightly frayed top edge and curled bottom corners, light soil. $28.00
 
17703 Van de Velde, Ernest. / Marie-Madeleine Franc-Nohain. Chantons, Dansons. Tours: Mame, (1936); red clothbacked white boards with little girl and her doll; accompaniments by van de Velde; 10.7x9, np. Children's foreign language. French hardcover. French children's songs with simple accompaniments, ill. by Franc-Nohain's lively full coloured drawings of children on each page. CONDITION: Very Good; a little soiled and bumping to white boards; light foxing to ffep. $25.00
 
8567 Wahl, Jan. / Cyndy Szekeres. The Muffletump Storybook. Chicago: Follett, 1975, 1st. Orange cloth, 7x8.7, 125 pp. Juvenile hardback. Stories of four Victorian dolls and their adventures, with short text and detailed pencil drawings on every page. CONDITION: Fine in rubbed clipped dw with edge tears and 1/4" chip at spine top. $22.00
 
17498 Wahl, Jan. / Edward Ardizzone. The Muffletumps; the story of four dolls. New York: Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, 1966, 1st; red library rebinding (but no library signs at all) with Muffletumps dancing to the piano, oblong 7.5 x 5.5; np. Picture Book small Hardback. As the people drove off for summer vacation, four dolls crawled out of an attic trunk: Henrietta who could fry eggs, Edward who made up poems, Maud who loved to wear orange and purple ribbons even when she was nursing, and Elsie who played the piano. CONDITION: Good without jacket; "Third Grade" on both endpapers, soiled boards with worn white cover illustrations, interior clean but has been read. $32.00
 
8087 Waugh, Sylvia. The Mennyms. NY: Greenwillow, 1993, 1st Am., 1993. Half black cloth blue boards, 214 pp. Juvenile hardback. The Mennyms, a family of life-size rag dolls living in a house in England and passing as human, see their peaceful existence threatened when the landlord announces he is coming from Australia for a visit. UK Guardian Award. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket (F/F); as new. $45.00
 
8089 Waugh, Sylvia. The Mennyms. NY: Greenwillow, 1993, 1st Am; 213 pp. Half black cloth blue boards, 214 pp. Juvenile hardback. The Mennyms, a family of life-size rag dolls living in a house in England and passing as human, see their peaceful existence threatened when the landlord announces he is coming from Australia for a visit. UK Guardian Award. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; as new. $50.00
 
14882 Waugh, Sylvia. / Patrick Benson, jacket. The Mennyms Alive. NY: Greenwillow, 1996, 1st Am. Orange brown cloth backed boards, 224 pp. Juvenile hardback in clear archival protector. The Mennyms a family of life-size dolls wake up to find their household has been moved from Brocklehurst Grove. They are in the care of an antique dealer, Daisy Maughan, who gives them an unused flat and soon suspects their secret. The final volume. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket (F/F); as new. $20.00
 
14883 Waugh, Sylvia. / Patrick Benson, jacket. The Mennyms Under Siege. NY: Greenwillow, 1995, 1st Am., 1995. Half black cloth blue boards, 214 pp. Juvenile hardback in clear archival protector. The Mennyms, a family of life-size rag dolls, cope with a series of admirers who threaten to uncover their secret and force Sir Magnus to take drastic action. Third in the five volume series. CONDITION: Very Good in Fine Jacket; Remainder with bottom edge mark, in as new condition. $10.00
 
15104 Waugh, Sylvia. / Patrick Benson, jacket. Mennyms in the Wilderness New York: William Morrow and Company, Greenwillow Books, 1994, 1st American; in green boards and endpapers, jacket with doll and "outsider" looking out a window over the countryside, 8vo; 255 pp. Juvenile hardback. The Mennyms move to the country and are discovered by a human being. CONDITION: Very Good in Fine jacket; remainder mark (thus not Fine) bottom edge, unclipped 16. $5.00
 
15105 Waugh, Sylvia. / Patrick Benson, jacket. Mennyms in the Wilderness New York: William Morrow and Company, Greenwillow Books, 1994, 1st American; in green boards and endpapers, jacket with doll and "outsider" looking out a window over the countryside, 8vo; 255 pp. Juvenile hardback. The Mennyms move to the country and are discovered by a human being. CONDITION: Very Good in Fine jacket; remainder mark (thus not Fine) bottom edge, unclipped 16. $5.00
 
16545 Waugh, Sylvia. / Patrick Benson, jacket. Mennyms in the Wilderness New York: William Morrow and Company, Greenwillow Books, 1994, 1st American; in green boards and endpapers, jacket with doll and "outsider" looking out a window over the countryside, 8vo; 255 pp. Juvenile hardback. The Mennyms move to the country and are discovered by a human being. CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Fine jacket; crossed out name, unclipped 15.00. $5.00
 
6975 White, Gwen. Dolls of the World. Newton Centre: Branford, 1963/1962, 1st US., 1963. 7.5x10, 256 pp. Children's reference hardback - toys. CONDITION: Very Good; ex-lib few marks, #s on spine. $14.00
 
6976 White, Gwen. European and American Dolls. Putnam's, 1966, 1st Am., 1966. Blue cloth, 9x12, 274 pp. Children's reference hardback - toys. And their marks and patents. CONDITION: Very Good; ex-lib few marks. $20.00
 
16709 White, Gwen. / GW. The Toys' Adventures at the Zoo. NY: Macmillan, 1929, 1st. Pale yellow cloth boards with black outlined toys with red spots, bills, and jackets stamped, endpapers with allover herringbone design of penguins & little houses in red and black, 8x11.2", jacket diamond design of black gates with toys inside; 47 p Picture book hardback in clear archival protector. Ten full colour plates and drawings on every page. CONDITION: Very Good Plus with Good jacket; top edge lightly foxed, owner's embossed name on two pages; in clipped jacket, inside foxed, with quite a few small holes worn through spine and front, several tears to one inch. $65.00
 
15289 Williams, Ursula Moray. / Shirley Hughes. The Three Toymakers. New York: Nelson, Weekly Reader book club (1970). Juvenile hardback. A modern folk tale of good and evil toymakers and how they prepare for a competition at the king's palace, including a talking doll and an adventure over the snowy mountains. CONDITION: Very Good; rubbed back and extrems. $3.00
 
6093 Williams, Ursula Moray. / Shirley Hughes. The Three Toymakers. NY: Nelson, Weekly Reader book club. Pictorial library binding. Juvenile hardback. A modern folk tale of good and evil toymakers and how they prepare for a competition at the king's palace, including a talking doll and an adventure over the snowy mountains. CONDITION: Good without jacket; ex-lib, few marks, solid pages clean. $12.00
 
14407 Wright, Dare. / DW. The Lonely Doll Learns a Lesson. New York: Random House, (1961); laminated boards with photo of Mr. Bear cutting doll's hair, doll and bears walking photo endpapers, 9.25x13; np. Picture Book Hardback. When the doll gets her own kitten, the balance of the household is upset, and little Bear is very jealous. Very natural kitten photos. CONDITION: Good only; child owner name; corners very rubbed through, boards unevenly faded, spine ends loose for half inch, intermittent light page soil, no wrinkles. $60.00
 
16094 Wright, Dare. / DW. Edith and the Duckling (The Lonely Doll books). Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1981, stated 1st; yellow library binding with full front cover photo and gingham reproduced, in yellow gingham jacket w large photo of Edith and her little duckling sitting on the grass; 8.75x12.25; np. Picture Book Hardback. Edith, the Lonely Doll, and Mr. Bear find an abandoned nest in the woods and hatch a duckling. Darling spring pictures of the little felt doll. CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; ex-lib, few marks, light intermittent reading wrinkles and page soil, but generally clean, in nice bright jacket with no loss of paper, wrinkled along bottom edge; unclipped 8.95. $125.00
 
16095 Wright, Dare. / DW. Edith and Midnight (The Lonely Doll books). Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1978, stated 1st; library binding with all around cover photo of Edith climbing along the barn door to her pony with Mr. Bear watching, in jacket identical to boards; 8.75x12.25; np. Picture Book hardback in clear archival protector. Edith, the Lonely Doll, befriends a very small Shetland pony. CONDITION: Good Plus in Good Plus jacket; ex-lib, some marks, wear to board edges and reading wrinkles inside but basically clean, in clipped jacket worn all around for 1/8", which has been carefully laminated by librarian. $95.00
 
The Island of Fish in the Trees

17654 Wuorio, Eva-Lis. / Edward Ardizzone. The Island of Fish in the Trees. Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1962, 1st, stated first; pink cloth boards with Belinda and Lucy, 6.7x9.2"; 59 pp plus About the Author. Juvenile hardback. The adventure of Belinda and her doll on a sunny island, which is really Formentera in the Balearics, pictured in sparkling watercolours by Ardizzone. Wuorio's first published book in the United States. CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; clean, crisp book with tiny rubs to bottom extrems, in clean flat jacket with darkened white spine, 2" tear at spine top, 2 half inch tears; unclipped 3.50. $95.00 Large photo.
 
15044 Yates, Elizabeth. / Nora Unwin. Carolina's Courage. Dutton, (1964), 6th; 96 pp. Juvenile hardback. The story of Carolina and her beloved doll, Lyddy, on a wagon train across the Great Plains. CONDITION: Good without jacket; ex-lib some marks, corners bumped, sanded off note on rear endpaper. $3.00
 
8111 York, Carol Beach. / Victoria de Larrea. The Christmas Dolls. NY: Franklin Watts, 1967, 1st. 100 pp. Juvenile hardback. CONDITION: Good in Good jacket; ex-lib usual marks. $12.00
 
14358 Zolotow, Charlotte. / William Pene du Bois. William's Doll. Harper & Row, (1972) reprint; cloth coloured pictorial boards with William and ball, in identical jacket, 5.3x7.3; 32 pp. Picture book hardback in clear archival protector. Very soft and charming illustrations of a little boy who keeps on wanting a doll. CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Good jacket; jacket has one inch closed curved tear just touching title, unclipped. $25.00
 

Call us at 503-838-5452, or email us, to place an order or ask a question. Our online book ordering system is being updated and is temporarily unavailable.

 

Back to the top