Welcome to Old Children's Books, selling children's literature and picture books online since 1994. We stock more than 10,000 scarce, collectible and out-of-print books, for readers, teachers and collectors.
Boxed Gift Books.
CLICK ON A TITLE to move to the Book Page.
You may order the book from the individual Book Page.
Every book on a Topic List has additional photos of illustrations and condition. For more information on the topic lists see: http://www.oldchildrensbooks.com/catalogues-lists/topic-lists
/Eulalie.
The Platt & Munk Company, (c. 1934 on one book); each book has three stapled linen like sheets making 10 interior pages; front cover is title page and matches box illustration, back cover is blank; black box has the title text and pictures of the four covers. books 6.75x8", box a half inch bigger and one inch deep.
Light, delicate pictures of these favorites. NOTE: This Book has been sold.
CONDITION: Near Fine books in Very Good box; no names or other marks, two books as new, two books near fine with a little reading wrinkling visible on back, spines on all are fine; box very bright, strong, and clean, bottom of box has good corners, indented on the bottom but not torn, top of box has rubbing on corners, pull tear on one side.
#19440
$110.00
2011-03-12 22:23
/R. A. Burley.
New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons and Company, #2051, individual books #520-525, (1939); grey box with picture of three bears relaxing on a picnic in the woods; each little book within has 3 stapled sheets making ten interior pages with a title cover and a repeated picture on the back; on each leaf, one side has a coloured picture and the other a picture in shades of red, brown, and gray; 5.5x7.25" books, in slightly larger box, one inch deep.
Delightful illustrations with deep, bright colour and just enough text. These must have been a perfect present! Peter Rabbit borrows liberally from B. Potter and is not signed. The rest are. The artist, Raymond Albert Burley, (1890-1971) illustrated pulp magazines and then comics, as well as Linette books. Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Very Good books in Good Plus box; box has pencil name and inked Christmas 1941 inside lid; no books have writing or marks. All books are darkening a bit with some light even soil on covers and the spine crease and bottom end are rubbed on all, with splits on two to one inch; the book's inside pages are clean and flat. Old Mother Hubbard is stained on the back margin, and Kittens are lightly wrinkled in the corner. Box is clean with all corners are intact. The bottom has two side tears; the top is a bit caved-in causing cracks inside (darkened in jpg), with one side tear and rubbing on folds; the illustration is bright.
#19336
$65.00
2011-03-12 22:30
/George Kraus, illustrator.
Simon & Schuster, Windmill Books, 1970, 1st printing; little book with yellow jacket in blue illustrated slipcase.
A little boxed book with delicate miniatures of traditional Amish life.
CONDITION: Very Good in Fine jacket, in Very Good Minus box; box has rubs, light soil, and 1" long pull tear on back; price 2.95.
#12909
$20.00
2011-03-12 20:20
/Garth Williams, illustrator.
New York: Harper & Row (1946), the box would identify this as the 1968 version, the last printing with real fur; miniature, center sewn.
A bright tiny book, very cozy to hold, covered with rabbit fur, as was the original edition, subsequent versions issued with fake fur or none. Really not a collectible item without the box, but very appealing in a way. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good Plus WITHOUT BOX; no names or other marks, tiny splays at top corners, perhaps fur is a bit rubbed off along top 1/16", extremely nice and clean, tight, seems unread, but, importantly, no box.
#19362
$45.00
2011-03-12 20:28
/Edna Groff Deihl, illustrator.
New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, 1922; #944, full colour illustrated paper boards, Noodles looking over the fence on the top board and the view from the back on the bottom board, 8.75x10.75"; np.
Noodles insisted that wagging his tale was just silly nonsense, even though mother said it was Good Manners. So cute!
CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good box; spine paper lightly wrinkled, but strong for these books, clean box with edges a little faded, two corners split but straight, no edges split, overall a lovely copy.
#17565
$125.00
2010-02-24 19:19
/EGD, illustrator.
New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, 1922; #945, (1922) full colour illustrated paper boards with bad little kitten hiding behind a tree and same kitten from behind on back; large black and red pictures on each page, 8.75x10.75"; np.
The chauffeur gets a mother cat to be a mouser in the garage, but one of her kittens is not well behaved. NOTE: This Book has been sold.
CONDITION: Fair in Good box; previous owner has filled in cartouche, book has wear to spine ends and half inch missing paper, eps discoloured, a little bowed, two loose pages, illustrated boards and interior nice; box plate a little darker than book but nice, open corners on top end, edges rubbed, bowed; archival tape included.
#17562
$55.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/EGD, illustrator.
New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, 1924; #946, (1922) full colour illustrated paper boards hen and chicks in coop and on the back the view from the other side out the coop door, 8.75x10.75"; np.
"Peep, peep" said the little chicken, "I'm going to stay up all night!" Pictures of the little chicken visiting all the farm animals, in rich full colour on every page. Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Good Plus in Fair box; previous owner has filled in cartouche, spine paper has cracked all along hinge, corners sharp, a little bowed, illustrated boards and interior very bright; box plate a little darker than book but nice, box lid has two sides only, box bottom has all corners split, but square and strong.
#17563
$55.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/M. Lewis, illustrator.
Fleming H. Revell, Publishers, 1906, probable 1st printing; white cloth backed paper boards, green below, and with full photo of birches by a lake on top, grey top edge, other edges rough cut, endpapers with passages from the book in red borders, varied margin designs on all pages and some small drawings in text, in glassine wrapper, in white box with title and author cartouche; 5.5x7.75"; 96 pp.
By the author of J. Cole. Not really a children's book, as it is about marital problems and unrequited love in the bird world, but pretty; the birches on the cover are just as bright as when the books was new.
CONDITION: Fine in Very Good Glassine Wrap and Good Plus Box; book is extremely clean, unread; glassine wrinkled, not creased, and edgeworn across top and chipped at extrems, white box darkening, two corners of top split and repaired with archival tape, paper cracked along edge.
#17616
$25.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Maurice Sendak, illustrator.
Farrar, 1973/1974, 2nd printing; translated by Lore Segal with four tales translated by Randall Jarrell; vol. with jackets in slipcase.
A good selection of Grimm, well written by the authors of Tell Me a Mitzi and The Bat Poet, with wonderful Sendak illustrations. In a sturdy slipcase with Sendak plate on front. New York Times Best Illustrated. Note: This Book Has Been Sold.
CONDITION: Very Good slipcase with Near Fine books in Very Good jackets; lovely volumes with light edgewear in Vol 1 jacket, spot on spine; slipcase shows fading on top (more than in jpg) and some soil; no price.
#10238
$18.00
2010-07-05 09:10
/JG, illustrator.
Joliet, Illinois: P. F. Volland Company, (1928) nap, [VHC #2 format, 1928 - 1932, printing cannot be determined, title list does not mention this book, probably an early reprint]; illustrated paper boards front and back, visible black cloth spine, coloured endpapers reversed; 95 pp followed by ad, with leaflet advertizing 45th edition of Raggedy Ann Stories laid in; in gift box with same design.
The Deep, Deep Woods holds adventures with witches and magicians for Raggedy Ann and Andy. Created by Gruelle from his syndicated cartoon of May and June,1923.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good Minus box; 1930 gift inscription, tiny rubs to extremes, otherwise the book is without flaw, with sharp corners, and very clean covers and pages, in sturdy box with no soil or splits, but with damage to the black paper onlay, including 1/2" pull tear to card on crease; very scuffed corners.
#19459
$295.00
2011-03-12 21:05
/JG, illustrator.
New York Chicago Toronto Boston: P. F. Volland Company, (1924), Seventeenth edition (printing), [VCH #1 format, Hall; not Joliet, probably 1925]; floral patterned paper boards and spine with large orange panel and Raggedy Anne and Andy with the camel; in teal box with border of the floral design and same illustration; 6.25x9.25"; np.
"According to Gruelle, the idea for a camel character came from a cloth toy purchased for his children. When Gruelle removed dangerously sharp leg skewers and plopped the stuffed camel down on a table, its knees crumpled and a new character was born." Patricia Hall, Raggedy Ann and Johnny Gruelle (2001)
CONDITION: Near Fine book in Very Good box; book has 1925 gift inscription, otherwise no flaws at all, brilliant colour, sharp corners, clean top edge, never shelved; box has one crack starting on a side, corners strong and intact but creases and corners quite scuffed, illustration nice, small oval stamp from "Tribe of 'K"" in Gary, Indiana on the back, a company that made postcards and probably also sold these books.
#19387
$320.00
2011-03-12 21:41
/JG, illustrator.
Joliet, Illinois: The P. F. Volland Company, (1931), 1st or early printing, nap; [1931-1934] cannot be determined in VHC #2 Format; visible blue cloth spine, illustrated paper boards front and back, coloured endpapers reversed; 95 pp followed by ad for Raggedy Ann Books and Dolls, 9 1/4"x 6 1/8" in gift box with same design on lid, white bottom..
... they finally lit with a soft blump upon the bottom. The bottom of what? That was just what Raggedy Ann wished to know. "Where are we, Raggedy Andy?" she laughed "I guess we are at the bottom" Raggedy Andy replied. So begins an adventure, in which the dolls meet Little Weakie, Mr. and Mrs. Cookie, the Snitznoodle, the inflatable Hungry Howloon, and the ill-tempered Hookie the Goblin. Gruelle created this book from his October and December 1923 series, United Features Syndicate.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good box; no names or other marks, straight, tight, with clean pages, a few light finger marks on yellow of bottom board, not visible in jpg, sharp corners with tiny rubs to bottom corners only, in box with square, intact corners, two side splits, a little rubbing on corner tips and edges, thin stain upper corner; price at issuance was 1.25 and it appears in small, light pencil script on the bottom box.
#19460
$415.00
2011-03-12 21:55
/DMc, illustrator.
New York: Sam'l Gabriel, (1923); red cloth backed illustrated paper boards with duck at a crossroads; geese on endpapers, half tones and coloured pictures; 6.75x9.25; np.
A longer story of a little gosling's journeys, during which she encounters a foxy-whiskered gentleman. .
CONDITION: Near Fine in Good box; pencil owner name, no other marks, clean, straight, book corners and spine as new; bottom of box has one side split, intact corners; lightly soiled lid with all corners and two sides split. Archival tape provided.
#17564
$65.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/MR, illustrator
Aurora, Illinois: The Strathmore Company, (1942); blue and red boards with cut-out showing Peter onstage, red plastic comb binding, with numerous pieces for the tricks contained in an envelope, a "magic carpet", and a magic wand.
On the last page, Peter says "Practice Makes Perfect" and Jane Potter, about 10, practiced these tricks over and over, keeping meticulous records of each trial, and putting the items neatly away in the box each time (the magic wand rolled up in a linen handkerchief). Nothing is lost and nothing is wrinkled though most of the pieces are thin card or pulp paper. Just amazing! It would be quite possible to erase her light pencil records from the back of the envelope without a trace, but it would be a shame to do so. A wonderful piece of social history in beautiful condition. Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Good Plus Box; every single piece, the envelope, the Magic Carpet, and the wand are present and in very nice shape, (the only flaw is a 1/8" tear inside the hat trick!); very light pencil records and child's neat light name on each program; book is clean, flat, with a light rubs to tips of extremes, comb binding perfect; box lid has very rubbed creases and corners mended with tape, and Peter's nose has a pull tear, box bottom more fragile, though mended and all present. Jpgs of all pages are available
#19458
$275.00
2011-03-12 20:56
/Lawson Wood, illustrator.
London: Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd., nd.; two boxes, each with six booklets, 4x4" stories with a colored picture on each spread, 712.945 or 742.941 on inside back pages; each booklet with three coloured illustrations and col. cover and title, plus a two page spread, the remainder in black and red.
Quite unusual to find both boxes together: Mrs. Purr, Mrs. Nibble, Mrs. Cackle, Mrs. Bear, Mrs. Polly, Mrs. Waddle; Mr. Quack, Mr. Grunt. Mr. Prickles, Mr. Pup, Mr. Trunk, Mr. Fox. Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Very Good sturdy boxes with slight rubs to corners; Very Good booklets, no names, a little yellowing on covers, and bumped on bottom corners, interiors flat, bright, and clean.
#14255
$425.00
2010-02-24 19:10



![The Lord's Prayer, illustrated by George Kraus.[in slipcase] The Lord's Prayer, illustrated by George Kraus.[in slipcase]](http://www.oldchildrensbooks.com/sites/default/files/imagecache/product/12909%20LordsPrayer%20mainOCB.jpg)





![Raggedy Ann and the Magical Wishes by Johnny Gruelle [Volland, in original box] Raggedy Ann and the Magical Wishes by Johnny Gruelle [Volland, in original box]](http://www.oldchildrensbooks.com/sites/default/files/imagecache/product/19459%20RaggedyAnnsMagical%20mainOCB.jpg)
![Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Camel with the Wrinkled Knees [Chicago Volland Box] Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Camel with the Wrinkled Knees [Chicago Volland Box]](http://www.oldchildrensbooks.com/sites/default/files/imagecache/product/19387%20RaggedyAnnAndyCamel%20mainOCB.jpg)
![Raggedy Ann in Cookie Land by Gruelle [early Volland in original box] Raggedy Ann in Cookie Land by Gruelle [early Volland in original box]](http://www.oldchildrensbooks.com/sites/default/files/imagecache/product/19460%20RaggedyAnnCookieLand%20mainOCB.jpg)

![Peter Rabbit, The Magician, by Richards, 1942 [in box, all pieces present] Peter Rabbit, The Magician, by Richards, 1942 [in box, all pieces present]](http://www.oldchildrensbooks.com/sites/default/files/imagecache/product/19458%20PeterRabbitMagician%20mainOCB.jpg)