Selections from Catalogue 21: Older Books

CLICK ON A TITLE to move to the Book Page.
You may order the book from the individual Book Page.
Every book on a Topic List has additional photos of illustrations and condition. For more information on the topic lists see: http://www.oldchildrensbooks.com/catalogues-lists/topic-lists

The Tale of Terrible Towser, illus by A. E. Kennedy, Sam'l Gabriel (1916)
(anon.) /A. E. Kennedy
New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, Chimney Corner Series, (1916); originally published in The Evening Sun, NY; white boards of thin card and red paper spine with Towser and his Scottie friend playing on front board and Towser with blue bow on the back, four plates on one-sided white coated paper: 8.5x10.5; 31 pp.
Towser wrote this book about his eventful two weeks in the country, day by day.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus; no names, tight, a little rubbing at spine ends and along spine creases, spine is wrinkled from bindery; boards are very clean, straight and bright, pages darkening, plates nice, all interior crisp and clean #19006
$135.00
2 years 18 weeks ago
2010-02-24 19:05
Science for the Young: Light by Jacob Abbott.
Abbott, Jacob. .
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871/1871. Dark green gilt and black stamped, 5x7.5 inches; 313 pp.
A text, mostly in narrative form with examples and diagrams.The entire set of four: Light, Heat, Force, and Land and Water is available for $140, ($160 value) see pictures below and contact us at shprice@oldchildrensbooks.com.
CONDITION: Good; 1871 gift inscription on flyleaf; some wear to corners, spine edges frayed. #10082
$40.00
2 years 23 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:10
10085 Science for the Young: Force by Jacob Abbott.
Abbott, Jacob. .
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1873/1872. Dark green gilt and black stamped, 5x7.5 inches; 313 pp.
Contains many fascinating diagrams and drawings. The entire set of four: Light, Heat, Force, and Land and Water is available for $140, ($160 value), see pictures below and contact us at shprice@oldchildrensbooks.com.
CONDITION: Very Good; no names, light wear to corners and spine edges, large, moderate, water stain front board top corner. #10085
$30.00
2 years 23 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:10
ABC du Pere Castor/Rojan
ABC (Rojan, illustrator) (Rojankovski) /Rojan. (Rojankovski), illustrator.
Paris: Flammarion, 1960?/1936; blue card wraps with front and back view of animals sitting in an alphabet box, endpapers with small word cards for each letter, insert of large and small letters and words on card, 9 3/8" x 11".
A later, and harsher, printing of Rojankovsky's elegant animal lithos from the 30's. Directions for the mother to play with the alphabet pieces are included in the back, in French. PLEASE NOTE: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Very Good; no names, exterior boards darkening on edges, interior very nice and clean. #14296
$60.00
1 year 14 weeks ago
2010-04-16 21:59
History of an Apple Pie.
ABC. (anon.) anon, illustrator.
New York: McLoughlin Bros., about 1870; electrotyped by Vincent Dill, 24 Beekman St. N. Y.; three sheets folded, making 10 interior pages; red and black front with pie, on back a list of paper dolls.... many kinds, including Eva St. Clair & Topsy.
Within, red and white pictures on a black background which accentuate the comic characters of the poem. PLEASE NOTE: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Good; no names, foxing visible on white parts of cover and on margins of texts, corners worn, backstitched with fine linen thread, spine split one inch, all in all a little rumpled, but clean. #19048
$85.00
1 year 24 weeks ago
2010-07-20 19:47
The Fairy Book, J. A. Adams, illustrator, Harper and Brothers (1836)
Adams, illus. /J. A. Adams, illustrator.
New York: Harper and Brothers, (1836) ; brown pressed boards with large gilt picture of fairies; illustrated with 81 woodcuts ("cuts" or "cuts on wood"); small 8vo; xvi + 301 pp + 2 pp ads.
Twenty-seven fairy tales: traditional English, Perrault and others, with twelve translated for this volume; includes Florise, Prince Nosey, Aurora&Amy, and a very interesting introduction by "John Smith". PLEASE NOTE: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Good; attractive 1850 name on flyleaf; ends of faded spine heavily worn; heavily foxed endpapers; light foxing to flyleafs, one signature opens to thread and lies unevenly, otherwise very clean, unmarked, and unwrinkled. #14178
$110.00
1 year 24 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:24
Lautaro by Fernando Alegria /Juan Oliver, Illus. Farrar & Rinehart, 1944, 1st pr
Alegria, Fernando. /Juan Oliver, illustrator.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944, 1st printing, colophon,translated from the Spanish by Delia Goetz; green cloth boards, jacket with deco illustrations in green, brown, white, and dark green-blue; 8vo; 176 pp incld introduction and glossary.
The epic of Lautaro, an Araucanian Indian who fought persistently and bravely for the liberation of his people. Set in 16th c Chile. Second Latin American Literary Prize, winning Juvenile
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; no names, spine ends lightly bumped, wartime paper, very tight and clean; in crisp jacket with 1/4" creased on spine bottom, 3/8" chip on top front; light soil and closed tears to 3/4" on back; unclipped 2.00. #18820
$45.00
2 years 23 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:38
Quacks, the Story of the Ugly Duckling, Marion Wingrave, illustrator.
Andersen, Hans Christian. (Wingrave, illus) /Marion M. Wingrave, illustrator.
London: Ward, Lock and Co, Warwick House, Salisbury Square ED/ New York: 10 Bond Street [1885]; brown cloth backed glazed pictorial boards illustrated in full colour with swans and ducks swimming; brown cloth spine; patterned endpapers, 26 one sided pages, each with col. illustration.
Finelined borders surround verse tale and a lovely chromolithograph on each page showing the (never ugly) duckling set in a bucolic landscape. Some pages have borders of wild flowers. Quite beautiful, with no printer ascribed. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Good Minus; 1891 inscription, occasional light foxing, boards very worn all around cover soil, some page soil, loosening, tears in gutter on some pages. #14167
$95.00
1 year 26 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:24
Thoroughbreds, written and illustrated by C. W. Anderson. Macmillan 1942, 1st pr
Anderson, C. W. /CWA, illustrator.
New York: Macmillan, 1942, 1st printing; 9x11.5 oblong, 64 pp.
"When the eye and mind have dwelt too long on treachery, cruelty, and brutality it is good to see in a fine horse those qualities so essential in times of stress - courage, strength, and unconquerable pride." CWA 1942 . Heart-wrenchingly beautiful drawings that show the unique character of each horse. Getting hard to find with a jacket in this condition.
CONDITION: Fine in Very Good jacket; no names, light wartime paper with very nice spine and corners, in jacket with shadow of adjacent books, with light wear to corners, two half inch tears; unclipped 2.50. #18939
$90.00
2 years 23 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:38
ABC, illus by Ethel Boney Taylor (Bonney), Whitman, (1930) Panorama.
anon. /Ethel Boney Taylor (Bonney), illustrator.
Whitman Publishing Co., #678, 1930; panorama folded board book with four boards making six interior pages, yellow top board, white pages with image next to each letter, 6x4.75"
Bright detailed pictures, a hard book to find. Printer has misspelled the artist's name on the cover.
CONDITION: Good, no names, corners a little rubbed, one hinge torn and frayed for 1.75 inches, boards darkening with light even soil to covers; corners of paper creased between two pages. #18995
$22.00
2 years 17 weeks ago
2010-04-16 21:59
Wee Elsie's Picture Book, anon, Dodd, Mead, (1877).
anon. /anon, illustrator.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 751 Broadway, (1877), Rand, Avery & Co, Printers, Boston; red beveled cloth boards with elaborate black and gilt decorations, fine chromolitho pictures of children playing, one 4x3" and 1 smaller, pale yellow endpapers, b/w pictures on or facing every page, 7.75x9.75"; 80 pages.
A cheerful and gentle collection, with lots of pictures of fat birds and large dogs. Syllables separated for young readers. The engravings have been carefully chosen to match the stories and each other, not the usual. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Good; no names, tight, flecks on cloth and dark spine, but chromos perfect and gilt very bright, extrems bumped; foxing throughout, some illustrations painted in, carefully enough, for an 8 year old, but dull. #18907
$40.00
1 year 15 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:38
Alte Bekannte anon Stroefer's Kunstverlag #1073, E. Rister printing, ca 1900
anon. /anon, illustrator.
Nurnberg: Theo. Stroefer's Kunstverlag, #1073, lithographs and printing by E. Rister, Nurnberg. circa 1900; illustrated paper boards with a gray and a bay pony gazing over a wooden fence while pigeons look on, four full colour lithographs of animals, facing sepia drawings and poems in script.
Simply beautiful animal chromolithographs. In German. Such lovely horses that we had to put it with the horse books.
CONDITION: Good Plus; no names, spine, top left corner and bottom right corner are chipped, boards soiled, foxing throughout; pages flat with some page soil. #19082
$165.00
2 years 23 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:38
Disorderly Girl anon. McLoughlin ca. 1870's
anon. /anon, illustrator.
New York: McLoughlin Bros., late 19th c; electrotyped by Vincent Dill, 24 Beekman St. N. Y.; three sheets folded, making 10 interior pages; red and black front with pie, on back a list of paper dolls.... many kinds, including Eva St. Clair & Topsy.
The proud girl, the meek girl, the neat little girl, the disorderly girl "Nor her shortcomings does she feel,/But skips amongst her idle friends,/From midday sun, till twilight ends."
CONDITION: Near Fine; no marks, corners sharp, absolutely crisp, apparently never read; this book was never sewn, and the pages are laid together; there are no needle holes; only very light foxing on covers and edges, and occasionally on pages, indicate its age. #19049
$175.00
2 years 23 weeks ago
2010-07-07 06:52
One, Two and Three Kittens. anon. James & Jonathan (1948)
anon. .
Kenosha, Wisconsin: James & Jonathan, Company (1948), Lowe not mentioned; three shape books about a family of three kittens, a little boy, a larger sister, and an older brother, each book folder with a cover sheet and an inside sheet, making 6 interior pages; the front and back covers show the front and back of each kitten; the three books are held together in two places by little brass chains, which appear original; 5.2x11.75" at the largest.
The shape kittens on the covers have nice expressions and huge eyes, and they are very prettily dressed. The kittens in the rambling stories have shed their clothes. Quite an unusual little piece. Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Near Fine/Very Good Plus/Good Plus; no names or other marks, beginning with the smallest book: the little kitten is Near Fine with some rubs on the chain hole and tiny tears on bottom edge, the medium kitten has a pull tear on the back of her dress, the largest kitten has a pull tear above his eye and a 0.25" x1.25" chip off the top of his hat, as well as a bend to top. All in all they are doing well. #19026
$35.00
1 year 20 weeks ago
2010-07-08 09:16
The Cow Picture Book. anon. New York: McLoughlin Bros. Inc., #1314, no date. ca
anon. anon, illustrator.
New York: McLoughlin Bros. Inc., #1314, no date; three very stiff fine glazed linen sheets, folded and center stapled, making 12 pages; full colour on outside with painting of cow, 4 interior paintings, 4 drawings, 7.2x10.2.
A serious cow on the cover: Mostly about Guernsey and Holstein cows, with some sheep and goats. Pictures are from the turn of the century, not in World Cat and scarce.
CONDITION: Near Fine, no names, a very faint crease on bottom corner. #19018
$125.00
2 years 20 weeks ago
2010-07-11 16:40
Il Mondo Illustrato Milano: Antonio Vallardi; [ca 1870-1880 from items shown] Vo
anon. /anon, illustrator.
Milano: Antonio Vallardi; [ca 1870-1880 from items shown] Volume 1 of 4; paper boards, cream with pale blue borders and full colour picture, blue patterned endpapers, flat trimmed, 9x12" ; 12 full spread one-sided chromolitho plates.
Plates in stunning colour and detail with a text beneath to guide a parent in discussing the picture "testo esplicativo e metodico." Furniture, Tools, Animals, Town, Country, Christmas, Flowers, Fruit, Buildings and Utensili di Cucina to die for!
CONDITION: Poor; no names, boards are quite worn on edges and corners, but clean on illustrated top; back soiled; spine tape replaced by amateur and plates reglued (not originally sewn), thus rear hinge cracked; plates Near Fine. #14316
$65.00
2 years 23 weeks ago
2010-07-20 14:21
Illuminated Pictures., Kate Wolff, illustrator, Pere Castor, 1935/1934.
anon. (Kate Wolf, illustrator) /Kate Wolff, illustrator.
Poughkeepsie, New York: Artists and Writer's Guild, A Book by Pere Castor, #3707, 1935/1934 (Flammarion, Paris); Thin paper boards, in yellow with black silhouettes against vivid backgrounds, pocket on endpaper containing about 20 pieces of tissue; card pages with silhouettes; 8.25x8.2.
An introduction tells children various ways they can use the tissue to create stained class effects behind the silhouettes. Beautiful designs.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus; no names, tiny tips on 3 corners rubbed to card, (1/32"), tiny light rubs in a few places along front edge, spine ends very nice. Essentially as new. The paper has probably never been removed, so that the circle of the pocket has left an impression on it, if that constitutes a flaw! A lovely copy. #19037
$350.00
2 years 23 weeks ago
2010-07-08 09:16
Christmas Pictures for Children, Dulac, intro. Dent/Burgverlag, 1922.
anon. - Edmund Dulac, editor /illustrated by the students.
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., Vienna: Burgverlag, Richter & Sollner, 1922, preface by Francesca M. Wilson; brown boards with ivory figures of children and toys and paste-on plate with letters in green, endpapers with squares of little drawings from the plates in orange, Introduction and Preface followed by 14 plates, as issued, of colored lithos each with a tissue guard on which a little passage or story is printed; 9.25x11"
Older girls from the art class run by Professor Cizek in the Kunstgewerbeschule in Vienna drew these extraordinary illustrations on stone and planned out the colours. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Fair; gift inscription on back of free endpaper; binding holding, but cracked on either side of one signature; entire book somewhat warped with paper darkened and 2x4" paper missing from back board; some drawings carefully traced; edges worn, splits in spine cloth, darkening tissue guards all present, one trimmed half inch, plates in lovely condition, two have pale spots on edge of white margin. #19012
$145.00
2 years 10 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:38
"What Makes Me Grow?"anon/ Lorenz Froelich illus Putnam 1868 1st.
anon. - Lorenz Froelich, illustrator. /Lorenz Froelich, illustrator.
New York: G. P. Putnam & Son, 661 Broadway, 1868/1868, 1st printing; beveled dark brown finely stamped boards with gilt title cartouche on front and gilt on spine, lavender endpapers, tissue covered frontis of the child Amy being weighed on the market scales and on the decorative title page, Amy investigating her cereal; 5x7"; 169 pp.
Amy Dudley, aged 6, asks her mother how she and trees and sheep can all grow. By an author of books on travel who later wrote Distant Cousins and How do I Know? in the same format. Two charming pictures. In Catalogue 21.
CONDITION: Very Good; Lillie Whipple Christmas 1871 name on free front endpaper, facing ink blot, extremities rubbed, headbands bumped, gilt bright, three page folds carelessly cut and rough, a bit of foxing on frontis tissue, overall a clean, solid copy. #18905
$50.00
2 years 20 weeks ago
2010-07-07 06:52
Schnick Schnack; Oscar Pletsch, illustrator. Routledge, [1867/1866 Germany].
anon. - Oscar Pletsch, illustrator /Oskar Pletsch, illustrator.
London: George Routledge and Sons, [1867/1866 Germany], printed by Leighton Brothers, .
Engaging coloured pictures, observations of the mischievous, pretty children of prosperous families. Frontis and title pages have borders of foxgloves, harebells, daffodils and vines.Very difficult to choose just a few pictures; there are more! Poems probably in-house rather than translations of the German.
CONDITION: Good Minus; 1870 owner inscription, spine cloth is split on both sides half way down but attached at top, thus grade; otherwise nice, tips of corners rubbed through, light foxing throughout; worth repair. #14045
$75.00
2 years 23 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:24
 Ark That Glue Built. Clara Williams/George Williams, ill. Stokes 1908/1908.
Bible (Williams, Clara Andrews) /George Andrews Williams, illustrator.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company Publishers, The Glue Series, August, 1908/1908, green cloth backstrip, grey paper boards with Noah seated and surrounded by the animals, all pictures cut out and glued with perforated stubs, 8 large illustrations with text facing; 10.75x13"
Magnificent pictures of the animals: constructing the ark, running toward it in a storm, drowning in the flood, sitting at dinner in the ark, playing, dancing, conferring with Noah, and racing off onto dry land two by two. Apparently done by a careful older child, so that the cutting of the black lines is not perfect and a few of the placements are debatable, but a wonderful piece and hard to find in this series.
CONDITION: Fair; no names, hinges sturdy, warped boards have water spots, rubs, and soil, especially in margins and edges, and spine cloth in poor condition; endpapers bubbled with margin soil; nice title page, all pages are glued with all pieces apparently present (two small feet cracks), three professionally glued margin tears; judging by title page, paper is fairly light in tone but offset from pieces make it appear unevenly soiled and darker. #19013
$145.00
2 years 23 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:38
Crosspatch... Broderip/Thomas Hood, ill hand coloured plates. Griffith 1865
Broderip, Frances Freeling. /Thomas Hood, illustrator.
London: Griffith & Farran, successors to Newbery and Harris, Corner of St. Paul's Churchyard, 1865 on tp, probable 1st printing as 1865 and 1866 G&F books are not mentioned in the catalogue; green stamped cloth boards with large gilt cartouche of mother goose type person standing on a stool and holding crosspatch sign, gilt spine titles, needle, and creature on spine, gilt all around; frontis and 5 hand-coloured plates, as counted, not listed, all with tissue guards; 5x6.75"; 188 pp + "Original Junior Library, a 32 page catalogue of popular works, principally for the young published by Griffin and Farran" etc., with little picture of Goldsmith introduced to Newbery by Dr. Johnson. According to the catalogue, the price of this book, coloured and with gilt edges, was 4s 6d!
"A patchwork of story and song" a long fantasy involving two children and the strange characters. Beautifully coloured plates, still very bright. Frances and Thomas (Tom Hood) were the children of the poet Thomas Hood the Elder. They collaborated on a series of young children's books.
CONDITION: Good MInus; no names because missing free front endpaper, two signatures appear irregularly placed by amateur repair; very occasional page soil, no foxing, pages a bit stiff, still basically clean and bright with beautiful plates. #18864
$325.00
1 year 50 weeks ago
2010-07-07 06:52
Johanna Arrives, written and illustrated by Winifred Bromhall, Knopf (1941).
Bromhall, Winifred. /WB, illustrator.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1941) first or early printing; red boards, pink endpapers with red children skating and a blue sky, in pink jacket with red and blue illustration of Johanna and her doll on a deck looking at the New York skyline; 7x8.75 inches; 58 pp.
Johanna, newly arrived from Holland, begins her life in the United States.  For over 20 years Bromhall illustrated the books of other authors. This is her first self-illustrated book.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Good Plus jacket; no names, extrems sl bumped and tiny stain on edge of paste down endpaper, otherwise bright, clean, unwrinkled and unmarked, in darkening jacket with light edgewear all around, 3/4" chip at top of spine, spot on back; unclipped 1.25. #18922
$28.00
2 years 23 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:38
Sketch-Book of R. Caldecott's. Routledge (1883).
Caldecott, illus. /Randolph Caldecott, illustrator.
London: George Routledge & Sons, (1883), engraved and printed by Edmund Evans, brown linen over dark green cloth boards and spine, titles brown, oblong 10.25x7"; np.
Build around a poem of the seasons by Thomas Campbell, with coloured pictures of children, dogs, and the countryside and also featuring the seasonings of four gentlemen (pepper, etc.). Delicate, genial, and very funny. NOTE: This Book has been sold.
CONDITION: Very Good; no names, extrems worn, one quarter inch spot on otherwise very clean boards, a little bubbling on lower back, pages darkening a bit. A lovely copy. #19004
$55.00
25 weeks 4 days ago
2010-07-05 09:38
Alice's Adventures...Cut-out Pictures Carroll/Greene after Tenniel, Cupples 1917
Carroll, Lewis. /Julia Greene and Helen Pettes, after Sir John Tenniel, illustrator.
New York: Cupples & Leon Company 1917; ivory cloth backed paper boards with full colour picture of Alice, flamingo, and Duchess, grey back, black spine; intact colour frontis plate could be cut out to form a Mad Hatter's Tea Party; different silhouette borders for each chapter; 7.75x9.75; 124 pp.
Very attractive little umber silhouettes surround each page. The cut out opportunities are limited to one page, the frontis. I have seen a reference to a printing with more plates, but have not seen it listed. We happen to have another similar to this listed on the site in lesser condition $70 (search).
CONDITION: Very Good Minus; inked name; front board somewhat soiled, back board very rubbed, board edges very worn espec. bottom front corner; spine sturdy and hinges tight; pages very flat, tight, and clean (unopened and unread) frontis plate very nice. #18889
$85.00
2 years 23 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:38