Welcome to Old Children's Books, selling children's literature and picture books online since 1994. We stock more than 10,000 scarce, collectible and out-of-print books, for readers, teachers and collectors.
Selections from Catalogue 21: Modern Books
CLICK ON A TITLE to move to the Book Page.
You may order the book from the individual Book Page.
Every book on a Topic List has additional photos of illustrations and condition. For more information on the topic lists see: http://www.oldchildrensbooks.com/catalogues-lists/topic-lists
/Crockett Johnson, illustrator.
New York: Harper & Row (1963), probably 1966 printing based on title list; pale pink paper boards with Harold standing on an ABC book and drawing a D; in jacket identical to boards, 4.75x6"; np.
A rambling journey in which Harold draws his adventures alphabetically. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good without jacket; 1966 owner names, tight and straight with rubs to white, not card, through extrems and bottom edge, pale spot on ABC block, some reading wrinkles on eps and pages, very clean.
#18963
$30.00
2010-04-16 21:59
/Claus Bering, illustrator.
New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1973/1970, 1st printing US, nap; translated from the Danish by Lone Thygesen-Blecher; gold cloth boards with pale blue titles, in jacket with two boys watching the German rowing teams advance on their hide-out island; 8vo; 124 pp.
The summer adventures of a large welcoming Danish family who live on a lake.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket; no names, headbands slightly bumped, tiny spot bottom edge; nice jacket, light rubs to spine ends; unclipped 4.50
#18906
$32.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/B, illustrator.
New York: Franklin Watts, 1960, 1st printing Am. Cloth boards, 9.2x13 inches, c 32 pp.
A spoiled and sheltered little boy who is plagued by bad dreams creeps out at night to the streets of Milan, meets a poor child, and goes to her garden. There the child Pan appears and they go adventuring through the beautiful landscape of Italy.
CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; no names, top of boards sunned, sl corner bumps, in lightly edgeworn dw with 3/8" tear at spine top; unclipped 4.95. "Too large for flat rate. Additional postage required for priority or international."
#8255
$35.00
2010-07-05 09:10
.
Arden, North Carolina: Front Street, 1995, stated 1st printing; red clothbacked grey boards, jacket painting of Arjun riding his elephant, Gandiva, who becomes a carving; 8vo; 244 pp.
Arjun searches endlessly for his sister through many lives, experiencing the glory of a warrior, the endurance of a captive, and the power of a stone mason. Set in the religious and cultural milieu of 7th century India.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Fine jacket; (binder glue has resulted in 1/16" pull tear on free front endpaper) no names, unread, pristine, essentially no flaws; unclipped 15.95.
#18875
$20.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Peter Boston, illustrator.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, and Co. 1959, stated 1st printing [Am]; green cloth boards, in yellow green jacket with child in canoe looking through the willows to the river, 8vo; 144 pp.
Ida, Oskar, and Ping, left on their own for the holiday, discover the wonderful manor of Green Knowe and canoe among the river islands to magic. Please note: THIS BOOK IS SOLD.
CONDITION: Fine in Very Good jacket; no names, book is without flaw; in clipped dw with scuffs at spine ends and corners 1/16", tiny nick on folds, even soil to white back.
#14697
$115.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/DB, illustrator.
Utrecht-Antwerp: a. w. bruna en zoon, 1979/1974; "D /1979/0939/126 c. 1974 Mercis" bright red wraps with Miffy standing in her blue daisy dress and a blue border surrounding; 8.7x12; np.
.Very fresh and easy to imagine with bright colours! Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus; no name, rubs to spine but tiny lateral creases, otherwise wraps and all pages are flat, clean, uncoloured; original price 3.95
#19068
$20.00
2010-07-17 10:49
/Josef Capek, illustrator.
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, nd. 1975?/1963 Methuen/1959 Czech. Small 8vo.
Cheerful aqua, gold, and brick-red animals and children dance through this book. Puss and Pup, the cat and dog heroes of these comic stories, go from one misadventure to another. (We wish we could show the pictures, but the book really is in unopened condition.)
Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in clipped Near Fine jacket; owner inscription but otherwise unopened and unread.
#10838
$10.00
2010-02-24 18:08
/Beatrice Loewenstein, illustrator.
New York: Macmillan, 1967, stated 1st printing; 85 pp.
"Who would have guessed that within this small, solid, rather wistful form there burned a passion for travel, for the quality of places and peoples,.."Coatsworth, a very little girl in 1899, travels in Egypt with her family. Includes Bess/EC's poems.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good jacket; clean straight book with nice bookplate under front flap; in jacket with rubbed flap creases, faded spine with nick and end wear, two half inch closed tears; unclipped 3.75.
#18891
$20.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/George Mocniak, cover illustration.
Chicago: Follett Publishing Company, 1965, 1st, (number line); tan cloth boards, in jacket with painting of Dan behind hide painting; 8vo; 180 pp.
On his way to join his uncle in the gold fields, Dan spends time at Fort Bridger and meets the meets the famous mountain man, Jim Bridger. Set in the Rocky Mountain area at the time of the Gold Rush.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; no names, clean and straight with just a little rubbing to extremities; in jacket with darkening edges and spine, lightly edgeworn all around, but especially along top for 1/4 inch; small chip; unclipped 2.95.
#19095
$18.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/E. Sutherland, illustrator.
Auckland, New Zealand: Stockton House, 1975, 1st printing; gold paper binding, thick paper, grey jacket with portrait of Maori warrior; 8vo; 145 pp.
The three Archer children are left on their own on the ranch in the Northland of New Zealand. While looking for wild honey, they find a greenstone axe, that ultimately involves them in a war between two rival Maori tribes. Set in the 1850's.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; no names, appears unread but both book and jacket are bumped at spine ends and top corners.
#18910
$62.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Ilon Wikland, illustrator.
London: Burke, "Words Your Children Use" 1965/1964 Swedish, 1st printing UK, "Mats och Eva-Karin" ; white cloth with full colour pictures of children surrounded by toys; in jacket identical to boards; 7.75x8.75 inches; 23 pp.
A beginning reader with very fine and charming illustrations of children, toys and Christmas. Nice graphics and print quality, as well. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Fine jacket; only flaw, 1966 gift inscription; unclipped, 8s 6d.
#14454
$20.00
2010-07-05 09:24
/Roger Duvoisin, illustrator.
McGraw, 1980, 1st printing; 8.2x10.3 inches, np.
Jealous of the attention her husband gets in the zoo, the lioness and her friends make her a mane, first of wild flowers, then of coloured string. But she 'comes to her senses' in the end! Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; no names, book and jacket without flaw; unclipped 8.95
#2947
$32.00
2010-07-04 18:22
/Quentin Blake, illustrator.
New York: Delacorte Press, a Seymour Lawrence Book; 1967/1959, stated 1st printing US; translated from the Swedish by Evelyn Ramsden; red cloth boards, yellow jacket with AS and diamond; 8vo; 112 pp.
"Sweden's answer to Sherlock Holmes," or Poirot? "His mind was always amazingly keen. Now, as he used it, his little body became tensed to the uttermost, his right forefinger slowly stroking his mustache."
CONDITION: Fine in Very Good jacket; no names, as new book with no flaws, in nice jacket with faded spine, very bright and clean front and back, tiny rubbed through spots on flap folds; unclipped $3.50.
#19185
$40.00
2010-07-05 09:38
.
New York and Cleveland: Collins, 1979/1963, 1st US printing; white boards with blue cloth spine, map endpapers, ivory dustjacket with pale rider and horse against the moon, 8vo; 160 pp.
"The Moon of Gomrath is the one night of the year when the Old Magic is at its most powerful. Had Colin and Susan known this, they would have never lit a fire on the landmark known as the Beacon. But now no one is safe--the horsemen called the Wild Hunt are awake and on the ride. There will be a battle, and the outcome will depend on three unlikely champions: Susan, Colin, and their ally, the wizard Cadellin." Blurb. A publisher's file copy, with "Marketing Department, Children's Books, The Putnam Publishing Group" and address stamped in red on free front endpaper. Garner's second book, strong in plot and action.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; no names, clean, tight, appears unread, w stamp see above; in darkening ivory dw, especially along edges and on cloth margin on back; clipped with publisher's $7.95 label on flap.
#18824
$35.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/John S. Goodall, illustrator.
New York: Macmillan, 1988, 1st printing; green boards with red endpapers, in jacket with little mouse Red Riding Hood going through the country; 10.2x7.25 inches; np.
A charming little mouse Red Riding Hood trots through a wild country landscape with looser lines than Goodall's usual. Great animals! A wordless book with half sheets interspersed. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; no names, book and jacket without flaw; unclipped 14.95.
#14394
$65.00
2010-07-20 14:21
/William Pene du Bois.
New York: Viking, 1957, 1st printing; translated from the French by Peter Grattan; b/w title page, and chapter designs by artist; black jacket with boy breaking out of white crate with red rockets,; 8vo; 184 pp.
Drawn from memories of a childhood near the banks of the Garonne and inspired by tales of the Resistance. The heroes crack a ring of kidnappers who capture children to work on a North Atlantic island of jexium deposits. An uneven but memorable book.
CONDITION: Near Fine with Very Good Plus jacket; no names, nice book, jacket with slight rubs to extremities; unclipped 2.75.
#18881
$80.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Felix Hoffmann, illustrator.
Aarau and Frankfurt am Main: Verlag Sauerlander, 1960/[1949], np, 1st printing German; beige cloth backed, full colour illustrated boards with prince and Rapunzel walking to the sea, grey endpapers with forest illustration, 8.6x11.9; np.
Lyrical stone lithos in greys, russets, dull golds and greens of Rapunzel's story, with a terrifying witch. In German. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good without jacket; no names, one corner tip bumped, splayed, foxing on linen spine back, yellowing on page edges.
#14691
$65.00
2010-07-17 10:49
/TJ, illustrator.
New York: Henry Z. Walck, 1961/1955 Benn, 1st printing Am. nap; red cloth boards in red jacket with Moomintroll and the Snork Maiden with flowers; 8vo; 163 pp.
"The Moomin family keeps finding itself swept into marvelous adventures and extraordinary encounters, all of which it faces with characteristic imperturbability." Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
We try to keep Moomins in stock and at the time of this writing have two others, less expensive. Use the Search.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good jacket; no names, clean, in crisp, clipped jacket with lightly faded spine, and light soil to back, a little rumpled spot on back and on Snork Maiden, very light edgewear, no chips or loss of paper.
#18828
$65.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Leonard Kessler, illustrator.
New York: Harper & Row, 1975 std 1st printing, full colour illustrated cloth boards with watercolour of house with lighted porch in the moonlight; in identical jacket, oblong 6.9x9"; 32 pp.
The loving thoughts of a family of three generations under the moonlight, with soft, poetic watercolour illustrations in dark blues, blacks, and pale yellows.
CONDITION: Fine in Very Good jacket; no names, book without flaw, in clean jacket with bottom edge wear along 1/16" margin, extremities w small chips and rubs, 1/4" tear at spine top; unclipped 5.79.
#14414
$42.00
2010-07-05 09:24
/Leonard Weisgard, illustrator.
Garden City, New York; Doubleday, 1962, 1st printing. 8.5x9.5 inches; 40 pp.
Rows of penguins in a masterful fluid design, graceful scenes of penguin life: distinctive blue, black, yellow, and white illustrations . With an interesting story of a penguin's winter.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Near Fine jacket; no names, unfortunate margin chip on back page of otherwise fine book; in very nice jacket; unclipped 2.50.
#9530
$34.00
2010-07-05 09:10
/Feodor Rojankovsky, illustrator.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953, 1st. A.; orange cloth boards, in yellow jacket with bright village scene; 8vo; 249 pp.
The author recalls a Siberian village, Yakub the Tartar storyteller, and a gypsy horse.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; no names, tight and crisp, spine ends bumped and slightly faded, endpapers darkening; in bright jacket with soil on yellow back and a little wear to spine ends (1/16"); unclipped 2.75.
#5252
$35.00
2010-07-05 08:52
/Green, Roland, illustrator.
Wills & Hepworth Ltd. 1958, 1st printing, all points, Ladybird Series 536; 50 pp.
Twenty four very bright full colour pages depict animals of the English countryside.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good jacket; no names, appears unopened and unread, small chips on dw corners, light wear to spine ends, two spots, nicks on back, overall crisp; unclipped 2/6.
#4867
$18.00
2010-07-05 06:19
/Allen W. Seaby, illustrator.
Wills & Hepworth, Ladybird Senior, Series 536. 1953, 1st, all points; 4.7x7 inches; orange dw, with white titles; with no title list on flap, catalogue list page within; c 50 pp.
Full coloured pictures of about 25 British birds facing text in this little book. The birds themselves are detailed, each with an egg, painted against a lovely, impressionistic watercolour background of their habitat.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good jacket; no names, appears unopened and unread; crisp dw has light even soil to back and front flap clipped.
#8719
$38.00
2010-07-05 09:10
/Hubert Buel, illustrator.
New York: Doubleday,(1955); Junior Literary Guild Book Club Edition, blue, yellow, white, and grey jacket illustration of George and the Brown children; 8vo; 220 pp.
Exploring the desert around their home, Jean and Judy find an amiable stegosaurus. George helps them save their family ranch and tries his best in all things, given his pea-sized brain. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; small name on endpaper, spine ends and one corner lightly bumped, clean, flat pages appear unread, in bright jacket with edgewear all around to 1/4"; half inch rubbed, wrinkled tear near spine affecting title.
#18894
$30.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Margaret Chamberlain, illustrator.
New York: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1993/1983, 1st printing US; dark blue boards, all-around illustrated jacket of pirates and parrot crammed into a little rowboat; 8vo; 180 pp.
"Take a floating teashop-ship, staffed by would-be pirates, a wicked professor, and a parrot named Toothpick....." Another Mahy pirate tale!
CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket; no names, as new, unread, with a slight squeak, in jacket with very minor edge rubbing and a half inch tear; unclipped 13.99.
#18811
$40.00
2010-07-20 14:21

