Welcome to Old Children's Books, selling children's literature and picture books online since 1994. We stock more than 10,000 scarce, collectible and out-of-print books, for readers, teachers and collectors.
Dog Books
CLICK ON A TITLE to move to the Book Page.
You may order the book from the individual Book Page.
Every book on a Topic List has additional photos of illustrations and condition. For more information on the topic lists see: http://www.oldchildrensbooks.com/catalogues-lists/topic-lists
/A. E. Kennedy
New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, Chimney Corner Series, (1916); originally published in The Evening Sun, NY; white boards of thin card and red paper spine with Towser and his Scottie friend playing on front board and Towser with blue bow on the back, four plates on one-sided white coated paper: 8.5x10.5; 31 pp.
Towser wrote this book about his eventful two weeks in the country, day by day.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus; no names, tight, a little rubbing at spine ends and along spine creases, spine is wrinkled from bindery; boards are very clean, straight and bright, pages darkening, plates nice, all interior crisp and clean
#19006
$135.00
2010-02-24 19:05
/Kurt Werth, illustrator.
Lothrop, 1970, 1st printing, number line.
A little wet puppy with big paws showed up in the rain, and he grew and grew. At last Mr. Picklepaw could stand his mischief and clumsiness no longer! (Probably a Great Dane puppy). By the author illustrator of Mr. Picklepaw's Popcorn. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by both authors on half title in 1971
CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; a clean and crisp copy with foxed topedge and binding errors (a hurt copy given to the authors?) wrinkle on front board, and pull tear to very edge of red ep, in clean white dw with no chips or tears but very foxed upper spine; unclipped 3.95.
#12932
$45.00
2010-02-24 18:03
/Fritz Koch-Gotha.
Leipzig: Alfred Hahns Verlag, nd (1961 gift inscription)., smaller reprint #57, nd; blue cloth backed paper boards with yellow plate with Waldi and friend on front and blue back; 7.25x8”; np.
On every spread, coloured plates of naughty Waldi in an elegant dog society face a page w text & drawings of his real life mishaps. A copy of one of Koch-Gotha's children's books from the 20's and 30's, later reprinted by Alfred Hahns. Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Good Minus without jacket; soiled rear board with erasures (looks worse than jpg), sl bumped extrems, bottom board loose from text block.
#17682
$8.00
2010-02-24 18:41
Newark, NJ: Charles E. Graham & Co, Childland Booklet Series 0903, probably post 1916 as Graham and Matlack published to that date, paper covered boards with landscape in greens and pinks with framed printed picture of Mother Hubbard and her dog dancing (not pasted-on); blue and black outlined titles, 6 chromolitho pages with two pictures on each page, 5 sepia illustrated pages and title, no borders; 4 1/2" x 8 5/8".
The dog as a fat Victorian gentleman, supplied by Mother Hubbard with every luxury of the East.
This book is sold
CONDITION: Disbound; almost completely, light pencil name, flecked spine, flap torn from top edge of top board about 1/2" and a 1/4" pull tear in picture, difficult to spot; corners and pages in very nice shape, clean.
#19380
$55.00
2011-04-11 12:25
New York: Sam'l Gabriel and Sons, (1930); No. 901; a panorama, or folding board book, with heavy glazed cream board covers and white board pages, each showing with large full colour animals, attached accordian style with red cloth, twelve 9.3x11.3, boards making 24 different pages with only the title page Spaniel repeated; the entire panorama 108" x 11." or 2.82m x 28.5cm.
A generously sized, beautiful panorama, whose animal subjects seem to gaze at the viewer; this would make a treasured present for a new baby, as it is sturdy enough to use and display. A great variety of dogs, cats, and farm animals, with a reindeer and a camel, as well, all in full colour set in their surroundings. Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus; cover boards clean but lightly toned, a few thin scratches on bottom board, minor scuffing and pale foxing to board edges, a little wear to corners, with bottom left rubbed through; no other flaws; clean pages, very strong binding tape connections; gift condition.
#17519
$135.00
2010-02-24 18:54
/Bryan Ward, illustrator.
New York: Franklin Watts, 1963/1963, 1st printing US; avocado green textured paper with kind dog and A&B sitting on his hat, all three on back; no endpapers, oblong 4.8x3.9; 110 pp.
A rambling story built around red sight words in alphabetical order, air to zoo, in which kind dog tries to return his friends to the zoo.
CONDITION: Fair; half inch chip off spine to signature sewing, dirty cover but no spots, rubbed edges and creases, pages flat and clean.
#17499
$80.00
2010-02-24 18:18
/Bryan Ward, illustrator.
New York: Franklin Watts, 1963/1963, 1st printing US, the fourth book, although this edition says 7 on the front; avocado green textured paper with kind dog and A&B sitting on his hat, all three on back; no endpapers as issued, oblong 4.8x3.9; 110 pp.
Kind Dog, A&B, and a growing collection of friends head out through the alphabet to follow a special smell. They ramble along, trying one thing and another, until it began to RAIN and then SNOW. What had that special smell been? Charming nonsense!
Another copy in Fair condition only http://oldchildrensbooks.com/books/ant-and-bee-and-kind-dog-17499
CONDITION: Very Good Plus without jacket; tiny spots on title page see jpg, no names, tiny rubs to extrems, ow clean, straight.
#19539
$200.00
2011-07-23 12:29
/Mark Buehner, illustrator.
Dial, 1991, 1st printing Shiny full colour pictorial jacket, 11x8.3; 22 pp.
Taxi Dog continues his adventures and catches two dangerous thieves. INSCRIBED by artist with a little drawing of a Cat.
CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; book and jacket without flaw.
#8701
$35.00
2010-02-24 18:43
/Mark Buehner, illustrator.
Dial, (1990), 6th. Shiny full colour pictorial jacket, 11x8.3; 22 pp.
A stray dog gets himself adopted by a taxi driver and drives around New York all day, every day. Artist's first book. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by artist with a little drawing of Taxi Dog.
CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; book and jacket without flaw.
#8700
$115.00
2010-02-24 18:45
/E. Warde Blaisdell, illustrator.
New York: T. Y. Crowell and Co. 1908, 1st printing, nap; brown cloth boards with running Coyote and his shadow stamped in red white and black, frontis and 12 two toned plates on coated paper, 6.25"x 7.75"; vi + 146 pp.
Adaptions of Coyote trickster/creator stories from authoritative sources with lighthearted pictures. NOTE: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD.
CONDITION: Good Plus without jacket; flecked spine with small ink spot has lost color so as to appear blindstamped, some flecking on front board near spine & minor rubs to extremities, odd light binder's crease on center pages & plate, ow very nice.
#14155
$55.00
2010-07-05 09:24
/Ruth Newton, illustrator.
Whitman, (1936) probably 1st printing, none of "large picture book style" titles listed on back flap are post 1936; paper boards with kitten and puppy children being read aloud to by parents, on dark blue background with orange spine, in jacket identical to boards, folio.
Cosy pictures of Pussy Cats and Puppy Dogs and their parents that will remind you of puzzles and sandpails from long ago summers. A treasure in this condition.
CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; gift inscription under flap; a nice copy with 3" along bottom board edges rubbed through; in jacket with some rubbing and cracks in navy blue background and soil along edgeworn top but no tears or chips on this very large book. "Too large for flat rate. Additional postage required for priority or international."
#10438
$110.00
2010-02-24 18:59
/MB, illustrator.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1929, 1st, stated First Published August 1929; illustrated paper boards over red cloth spine, featuring white china dog (Staffordshire) sitting on magenta cushion, with yellow curtain and magenta spotted wallpaper behind him, teal shadows, black and grey titles, plain bottom board and endpapers, several full page and in text illustrations with these colors and primary green, blue, or red added; 9.3x12.3"
How a little Staffordshire dog finds his true master and home, with plays along the way from the toyshop to the home of the charwoman's son. Large flat pictures in beautiful colours.
CONDITION: Good Minus; traces of small erased name and bookplate removal on ffep, soiled boards very worn all around to card, spot and pull tear on back, interior clean and bright, without marks or wrinkles, except for one loose plate, neatly reinserted but missing half inch off the bottom. MEDIA MAIL OUT STANDARD RATE, CONTACT US FOR PRIORITY, LARGE BOOK.
#19420
$45.00
2011-04-11 12:25
/Josef Capek, illustrator.
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, nd. 1975?/1963 Methuen/1959 Czech. Small 8vo.
Cheerful aqua, gold, and brick-red animals and children dance through this book. Puss and Pup, the cat and dog heroes of these comic stories, go from one misadventure to another. (We wish we could show the pictures, but the book really is in unopened condition.)
Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in clipped Near Fine jacket; owner inscription but otherwise unopened and unread.
#10838
$10.00
2010-02-24 18:08
.
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, stated 1st; grey cloth boards with wolf, in jacket with painting of Jack and his dog, and list of Silver Chief books on back; 8vo; 181 pp.
Kata's mother was a purebred German Shepard and his father one of the largest Canadian timber wolves ever seen. Kata gradually began to trust Jack's family and to help around their small farm. But as he grew older he had to chose between the wild and Jack's friendship.
CONDITION: Good in Fair jacket; name, bookplate removal traces free front endpaper, scotch tape stains on endpapers; in tattered, clipped jacket.
#11238
$12.00
2010-02-24 18:38
/J. W. Ferguson Kennedy, illustrator.
New York: Atheneum, Ginn & Company, Once Upon a Time Series, (1905); green cloth boards with gilt and dark green, gilt vignette of coyote; green pictorial series endpapers, many fine animal drawings in text, 4.75x6.75; 161 pp incld glossary of Spanish California terms and index.
In this retelling, Indian servants on a large ranch across the bay from San Francisco tell the stories to little Dona Juanita and Don Antonio. Sources cited in the preface for the tales of different Native American tribes of Alta&Baja California.
CONDITION: Very Good; attractive owner plate, spine and outer margins faded to brown, tiny fray, 1/16" slant, extrems bumped.
#16122
$20.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Berkeley, Stanley and Eugenie Richards, illustrator.
London: Dean's Rag Book Co., #47, patented in U. S. A. March 7, 1905; deep red cloth covers with Toby sitting on a stool for his little Mistress, 22 pages of doubled cloth including covers; large 9"x11" size.
An autobiography in poetic form of a very curious dog, with a different Chapter on every page following him through his happy life. All pages are illustrated with large drawings in red, blue, yellow, green, and brown in a quality similar to a hardcover book, rather than a cloth book. Toby seems to be a smooth fox terrier, and in one of his adventures, wins first prize in a dog show.
CONDITION: Very Good; fabric darkening espec. on covers, edges quite darkened, a few spots here and there but generally not stained or foxed, no writing, edges very lightly frayed, first pages lightly wrinkled, corners and spine flat, sizing present, not washed; interior colour bright. Jpgs show either less wrinkling to the front than the actual book or more; reality is somewhere in between.
#17524
$195.00
2010-02-24 18:05
Gladys Emerson Cook, Illustrator.
NY: Macmillan, 1945, 1st printing. Tan cloth, 8x10.5; 64 pp.
An album of about 60 dog breeds, each with a pencil drawing of a 40's contemporary champion and a short paragraph on the breed. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good with no jacket; nice bookplate, boards and endpapers darkening, bottom corners and spine creases, as well as front board, bumped.
#12862
$28.00
2010-02-24 18:01
/unknown.
New York: McLoughlin, (1869); in illustrated WRAPS with elaborately dressed dogs parading in to dinner with monkey servants; on back , a list of the firm's indestructible Toy Books, this, a 35 cent Linen Toy Book; 8vo; 8 one sided illustrated pages.
"A choice series of little stories, full of sunshine. Elegantly printed in colours." Guests and hosts in an elaborate affair: a Pincher, a Pug, a Newfoundland, a Terrier, a sort of Spaniel, an English Bull Dog. Beautiful lithographs.
CONDITION: Good Minus; boards soiled, edges rough, corners bumped, spine has been sewn with uneven half inch stitches, page soil.
#16128
$75.00
2010-02-24 19:07
/Maria Kirk, illustrator.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1910/1909, 1st printing UK, tp; green cloth boards with lighter green stamped frame and pasted on colour plate of two children, peach endpapers with red windmills and Dutch children, top edge green, 8 coloured plates as issued, 8vo; 230 pp.
Includes The Dog of Flanders, about a dog's faithfulness despite ill treatment, The Nurnberg Stove, about two children's love for their old stove, In the Apple-Country,The Little Earl. The less common British edition with a lovely front board design.
CONDITION: Very Good without jacket; spine faded, spine gilt dull but legible, bottom extrems bumped, crack pp 128-129; bookplate on verso of decorated free front endpaper.
#14823
$55.00
2010-02-24 19:16
/Edna Groff Deihl, illustrator.
New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, 1922; #944, full colour illustrated paper boards, Noodles looking over the fence on the top board and the view from the back on the bottom board, 8.75x10.75"; np.
Noodles insisted that wagging his tale was just silly nonsense, even though mother said it was Good Manners. So cute!
CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good box; spine paper lightly wrinkled, but strong for these books, clean box with edges a little faded, two corners split but straight, no edges split, overall a lovely copy.
#17565
$125.00
2010-02-24 19:19
/Morgan Dennis, illustrator.
New York: Viking, 1946, 1st printing sd; tan cloth boards with Airedale, in gold and brown jacket with Spaniel; 8.7x11.1; np.
On each spread a full page picture in soft black, facing comments by Dennis on his experience in drawing the breed and further sketches of the subject. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; bottom extrems and edges bumped, light reading wrinkles, in lightly edgeworn jacket with spine ends torn to 1/8"; one inch tear; unclipped 3.00.
#16422
$65.00
2010-02-24 18:26
/Robert Lawson.
New York: Viking, 1942, 1st printing (sd, 1st printing published); green cloth boards with stamped E. J. Gray black and gold Newbery medal, map endpapers, top edge green, in full colour jacket with Adam and dog walking along, tall 8vo; 317 pp.
Adam searches far and wide for his minstrel father and his dog. A fresh and colourful picture of the road in 13th c. England with full page illustrations by Lawson introducing each chapter; a pictorial map of Adam's wanderings on eps. Please note: THIS BOOK IS SOLD.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; no names, a lovely copy, in jacket with very light edgewear all around, wrinkles at spine top 3/8"; unclipped 2.00.
#14565
$150.00
2010-02-24 18:52
.
Penn, (1900); tan cloth with gilt and stamped white blue and green picture of his young lordship with black poodle looking puppy; 205 pp.
Period dog fiction with six photo-like plates. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good Minus; owner stamp, 1905 Christmas gift inscription, spine darkening, red stain on rear board.
#11705
$14.00
2010-02-24 18:50
/Eleanor Estes, illustrator.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967/1951, 13th printing; yellow cloth boards, in jacket with watercolours of scenes from the book; 8vo; 250 pp.
Was the Pye family puppy stolen by a stranger? A humorous family story.Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Fine in Very Good Plus jacket; very light soil to back; unclipped 3.75.
#17451
$8.00
2010-02-24 19:12
/title spread and probably jacket by Jacob Landau, illustrator.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons; 1948, 1st printing; green cloth, 8vo, 234 pp; publisher's review slip from October 25, 1948 tipped in.
An exciting sea story of a brave and noble Newfoundland. The jacket illustration alone could bring tears to your eyes. (Don't read the end first!) The first book of the author of Bond of the Fire, also a great dog book. Please note: THIS BOOK IS SOLD.
CONDITION: Very Good in Good jacket; tips bumped & worn, edge bumped; in very edgeworn dw , probably not original to the book judging by the lack of fading on the boards, but from a Scribner's A; price on review slip 2.50.
#16248
$55.00
2010-02-24 18:28





