Welcome to Old Children's Books, selling children's literature and picture books online since 1994. We stock more than 10,000 scarce, collectible and out-of-print books, for readers, teachers and collectors.
Doll Books
CLICK ON A TITLE to move to the Book Page.
You may order the book from the individual Book Page.
Every book on a Topic List has additional photos of illustrations and condition. For more information on the topic lists see: http://www.oldchildrensbooks.com/catalogues-lists/topic-lists
.
Boston: Russell Publishing Company, (London: Griffith and Farran) 1885; stapled paper WRAPS, c 28 pp. including ads.
Poems and stories for very young readers and to be read to the young. Laura Richards, Maud Humphrey, Pug dog story, Shepherd dog story. Good story about a great crowd of potato head dolls, which is only three pages long, but odd enough to include on the doll list. We have additional copies of Our Little Ones from 1885 and 1886. Please note: ALL THESE MAGAZINES HAVE BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good; staple stains.
#16101
$25.00
2010-05-10 11:31
/HMA, illustrator.
London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press (1934); paper boards with overall design of doll and carousel, 6.75x8.5; np.
Doll furniture and toys that may be made from the simplest of scraps of card. The yellow, green and red diagrams are both attractive and clear. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Good Plus; pencil name, boards darkening in margins, long label traces front endpaper, edges foxed, extrems bumped.
#16397
$12.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/anon, illustrator.
London: Bancroft & Co., Westminster Books, #124; (1940's?) printed in Holland, a yellow board book with eight interior pages, 7.25x5.5"
Rover, a friendly sort of black and white terrier, gets in the way wherever he plays in the house, but when he goes for a walk with Betty and John, he rescues Dolly from the pond. Very attractive bright interiors, probably created as well as printed in Holland.
CONDITION: Very Good; well bound, light even darkening to yellow boards, interior fresh and bright.
#17582
$12.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/Ruth Gannett, illustrator.
Viking, 1967/1946, 10th; 123 pp.
A little wooden doll lives with the meadow animals. Note: This Book Has Been Sold.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket; small name, pink top edge dusty, dw spine slightly faded.
#8736
$22.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/LB, illustrator.
Whitman, 1943/1939, 3rd; 8.3 x 10.3, 46 p.
A little girl in Taxco, Mexico, gets a blonde doll. A book with a stereotyped plot, but with appealing pictures of the little girl.
CONDITION: Very Good in Good jacket; in jacket with small chips all around; unclipped 2.00
#5234
$34.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/B, illustrator.
London: Oxford University Press, 1962 1st printing; sd fp; white boards with red spine and 19th c doll, Japanese child doll, and angel; in jacket identical to boards, 5x6.5"; np.
Pretty pictures of all sorts of dolls to love. Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket; no names or other marks, in lovely condition except for tiny rubs to dw spine ends and likewise a tiny bump to the foot. You will not be able to see these unless you click on these pictures and then enlarge them.
#17318
$60.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/Janice Holland, illustrator.
NY: Oxford University Press, 1947, 1st printing std; blue cloth boards, 8x8.25", in full coloured pictorial jacket with Arabella sailing high in the air; 70 pp.
Arabella, a rather straight laced raffia garden doll, comes to live with Lucy and her Aunt Phebe. She wants to be useful in the colourful garden, but with the wind and the animals, it's a rough life. It may be better to be a doll after all. NOTE: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Very Good with Good Plus jacket; a little bumping and wear at extremities, in lightly edgeworn jacket very rubbed at creases, chips at extremities, w 2" tear, one inch flap from spine top, spine nick.
#13834
$15.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/Wendy Watson, illustrator.
Collins 1975/1967. Full colour pictorial all round reinforced binding; 143 pp.
The experiences of Polly Sumner, a French fashion doll in Boston during the American Revolution who once brought a note to Paul Revere and is now residing in the Old State House. Miss Boutwell, a children's librarian, came from an old NE family.
CONDITION: Fine without jacket; appears unread.
#9263
$10.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/Susan Foster, illustrator.
NY: Viking, 1956, 1st printing, sd; yellow cloth boards with family sightseeing, 8vo, two colour jacket has family on street in front of French hotel; 256 pp; sequel to Family Grandstand.
With her usual warmth Brink tells how the Ridgeways from Family Grandstand, Susan, George, and Dumpling, go to France. They meet a real princess, loose a precious doll, find their dear Mademoiselle again. Based a sabbatical taken by Brink's own family. Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus with Very Good jacket; no names or other marks, slight foxing on endpapers and top edge; in jacket with rubbed creases and damage to bottom spine to 1/2".
#13846
$100.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/Lambert Davis, illustrator.
Harcourt, 1991, 1st printing; 11.5x9.8, np.
Lizzy seeks her father, lost in the Everglades, with the help of her dog and some Guatemalan trouble dolls.
CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; book and jacket without flaw.
#3417
$25.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/MB, illustrator.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1929, 1st, stated First Published August 1929; illustrated paper boards over red cloth spine, featuring white china dog (Staffordshire) sitting on magenta cushion, with yellow curtain and magenta spotted wallpaper behind him, teal shadows, black and grey titles, plain bottom board and endpapers, several full page and in text illustrations with these colors and primary green, blue, or red added; 9.3x12.3"
How a little Staffordshire dog finds his true master and home, with plays along the way from the toyshop to the home of the charwoman's son. Large flat pictures in beautiful colours.
CONDITION: Good Minus; traces of small erased name and bookplate removal on ffep, soiled boards very worn all around to card, spot and pull tear on back, interior clean and bright, without marks or wrinkles, except for one loose plate, neatly reinserted but missing half inch off the bottom. MEDIA MAIL OUT STANDARD RATE, CONTACT US FOR PRIORITY, LARGE BOOK.
#19420
$45.00
2011-04-11 12:25
/Harrison Cady, illustrator.
New York: Century, Nov. 1906/c 1905, 1st printing.
The shabby dolls' house is pushed aside to make room for the Tidy Castle, but the inhabitants of Racketty-Packetty house never lose their good spirits. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Good Plus; no names or other marks, tight binding, spine ends worn and front board faded, all pages and plates unwrinkled and clean except for 3/4" tear and faint soil on frontis margin.
#9461
$65.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/Harrison Cady, illustrator
New York: The Century Company, 1906/1906, Nov. 1906, 1st; light turquoise blue boards with blindstamped border, as issued, and dark blue titles, with set-in plate of either Meg or Peg or Kilmenskeg living in the sparrow's nest; 5x6.5; 130 pp.
Their shabby dolls' house is pushed aside to make room for the Tidy Castle, but the inhabitants of Racketty-Packetty house have a great romps all the same. (With this Burnett title, the American book is the true first.) Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good Plus; no names or other marks. Yes, the binding really is that colour; it has been covered, probably since this book was first purchased, and so is fine: corners sharp with just tiny rubs to tips, decorative stamping crisp on boards, plate very nice, cloth light bright blue with a slight yellow cast, spine medium blue; endpapers show shadow of former cover; one opening showing tiny bit of thread, but not net, a couple of margin smudges, plates very nice. Clearly read and extremely well cared for.
#19537
$120.00
2011-07-16 16:22
.
Crowell, 1989, 1st printing; 243 pp.
Having found a full dollhouse in her orphanage, Sylvie creates a secret life for herself.
CONDITION: Very Good in Fine jacket; owner's name, store stamp pre-title page.
#5583
$7.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/Richard Egielski, illustrator.
Delacorte, 1993, 1st printing; large oblong 4to; np
.
CONDITION: Fine in Near Fine jacket.
#13445
$25.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/Richard Egielski, illustrator.
New York: Harper & Row, 1989, 1st printing; oblong. 10.25x8.25; c 26 pp.
The Wooden Tub people lose their only child to the bathtub drain! But rescue arrives and their lives change just a little. By the end of the book, the reader begins to see the expressiveness in their still wooden faces. Please note: THIS BOOK IS SOLD.
CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; book and jacket without flaw; unclipped no price.
#14761
$45.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/WPDuB, illustrator.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1985, 1st printing; 4to, 78 pp.
The touching story of a London gentleman and his inseparable companion of over seventy years, his teddy bear.
CONDITION: Fine in Very Good jacket; 1/2" tear, chip, & wrinkle at spine top; unclipped 14.95.
#4607
$6.00
2010-01-01 01:00
.
New York: Macmillan, 1967/1846, 1st printing thus; with an introduction and notes by Margery Fisher; with four illustrations by Miss Margaret Gilles, decorations by Richard Shirley Smith; 143 pp.
A later reissue of a tale written in 1846, one of the first interesting books for children. Maria Poppet sees all sorts and conditions of people as she is passed from owner to owner. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; dusty top edge in clipped jacket with slight wear to bottom edge.
#16598
$10.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/Dorothy Lathrop, illustrator.
New York: Macmillan, 1946/1929; plain tan boards, colored frontis, 5.75x8.5; narrower format; 207 pp.
The first 100 years in the life of an adventurous doll. Here's a nice book to read while you wait for a calico bound Hitty. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good without jacket; slight lean.
#16585
$10.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/WG, illustrator.
New York: Coward-McCann, 1929, 1st printing nap; yellow boards with orange and green illustration of old man offering food to a dragon; green on yellow endpapers with old man and dragon silhouettes, oblong 9.75x6.75"; np
How Bobo devised a delicious recipe that would cure the little dragon of his craving for dolls forever. An inexpensive copy of this classic, quite attractive inside. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Good Minus; no names, tight binding, soil to yellow boards, espec. bottom; erased pencil traces on upper board, not visible in jpg; spine worn at ends and outer spine paper flaked off top half inch (we have tacked this with reversible glue to prevent further damage; jpgs are previous to repair); however, toned endpapers and pages are unwrinkled, unmarked, and very clean, light margin soil on one page.
#17694
$35.00
2010-01-01 01:00
.
London: Franklin Watts, Julia MacRae, 1987, 1st printing; in red jacket with dolls' house seen through a door;121 pp
During the dolls' banishment to the wash house, they while away the endless time by staying put and telling their stories. At last the children, grown up and understanding the meaning of the doll's house, discover it again.
CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; as new; unclipped 7.95.
#16254
$15.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/Adrienne Adams, illustrator.
London: Macmillan, 1960, 1st printing.
Many coloured and black and white illustrations grace this doll story. How a selfish little girl stole the dancing music box doll belonging to Jack, the coconut shy booth man, and broke it. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good without jacket; reading wrinkles, sl corner wear, light stray pen mark 1" on front board.
#8733
$25.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/Pauline Baynes, illustrator.
London: Macmillan, 1983, 1st printing this collection, (1955-1960); coloured plates, 137 pp.
Impunity Jane, The Fairy Doll, The Story of Holly and Ivy, Candy Floss. Coloured plates and numerous black and white drawings by Baynes. A nice opportunity to have all these books, by a well known illustrator.
CONDITION: Very Good with Very Good jacket; gift inscription, erasure front endpaper, paper boards rubbed on bottom edge, in jacket with 1.5" wrinkled tear at top; unclipped 5.95 pounds.
#13264
$25.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/Jean Primrose, illustrator.
Viking, 1964, 1st printing; 129 pp.
Sian's dollhouse had so many lady dolls, but no men dolls, until Curly the sailor arrived on the scene.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Fine jacket; a little rub on bottom; unclipped 3.00.
#10395
$32.00
2010-01-01 01:00
/Adrienne Adams, illustrator.
New York: Viking, 1957, 1st printing; tan boards with red house with mouse on the roof, endpapers with mouse on blue and white tiles, 6.75x9.1; 63 pp.
One night, poor little Bonnie mouse was pushed out of the flowerpot in the basement where her family lived, so she went on an adventure and found Mary's toy mouse house. At last Mary had mice to watch who moved and squeaked! Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Fine without jacket; very clean.
#16258
$26.00
2010-01-01 01:00


