Welcome to Old Children's Books, selling children's literature and picture books online since 1994. We stock more than 10,000 scarce, collectible and out-of-print books, for readers, teachers and collectors.
Holiday Books
CLICK ON A TITLE to move to the Book Page.
You may order the book from the individual Book Page.
Every book on a Topic List has additional photos of illustrations and condition. For more information on the topic lists see: http://www.oldchildrensbooks.com/catalogues-lists/topic-lists
/GAH, illustrator.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes September 3, 1941/September 25, 1941, stated 2nd printing; blue pictorial cloth boards with red and brown nativity scene, just the baby and the animals; white endpapers with blue cherubs head with wings, 5.7x6.25; np.
A very simple little book with elegant prints in the style of linoleum block or even silk screen. Grace Hogarth was a children's book editor on both sides of the Atlantic. A favorite from my childhood. Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Good Plus without jacket; no names or other marks, dirty finger marks on fep; otherwise quite clean with light wrinkles on almost all pages.
#19306
$42.00
2011-04-11 12:25
/AA, illustrator.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978, 1st printing; white boards with green tree and bunnies, in jacket with rabbits decorating a tree with eggs; 8.25x10.25 inches; np.
The rabbit children plan a Christmas party. Filled with wonderful pictures on every page, in colour, of the little rabbits at work, many of a dark starry night. This copy is so new and tight that I was unable to open it to show the pictures, unfortunately! Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Fine in Near Fine jacket; as new, no names, book is absolutely clean, unwrinkled, and straight, jacket is likewise, but a little toned in white areas; unclipped 7.95
#18970
$22.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Nicolas Sidjakov, illustrator.
Berkeley, CA: Parnassus Press, (1957) no printing mentioned; paper boards with large squares of olive, magenta, and orange overprinted with black outlines of the friendly beasts white endpapers with a star and circle design of the same colours, in jacket identical to boards, full page lithos and drawings in text on each spread; score and words for carol at the end; 5.5x6.75; np.
A very appealing little book with the Nativity told from the animal's point of view. Beautiful lithographs. A nice first Christmas present. The artist's similar Babouska, published three years later, Babouska, won the Caldecott Medal. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket; no names, straight, tight, clean; rubs to white on bottom extrems; in nice jacket with tiny bump on spine bottom, a little fading to orange section; unclipped 1.50.
#19478
$22.00
2011-04-11 12:26
/Isabelle Brent, illustrator.
New York: Dial Books, 1989, 1st printing; dark blue cloth boards, white endpapers with delicate illustrated borders, in jacket with all-around illuminated nativity painting with gilt touches, 8x9.5 inches; np.
Richly illustrated King James version of the Christmas story, inspired by medieval manuscripts. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; no names, book and jacket without flaw, as new, unread; unclipped 13.95.
#5208
$20.00
2010-07-05 08:52
/Tasha Tudor and Linda Allen, illustrator.
McKay, (1978), 3rd printing of the 1984 quarto PAPERBACK; 54 pp.
All the old favorites, 17 in all, with a preface and little history of each carol. The illustrations for each are lovely, some reprinted from other works, I think, and some a little dim; most bright, about half in colour. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good Plus; very tight, spine smooth and unwrinkled, one tiny corner bump, pages flat and clean, apparently unread. A faint crease, which will not photograph, evident when held sideways to the light.
#12913
$22.00
2010-07-05 09:24
/J. H. Hartley, illustrator.
New York: Macmillan, 1922, 1st printing; blue cloth with plate, in white jacket with reproduction of plate, 8.5x11 inches; 58 pp.
"Old English Carols for Christmas and other Festivals." Harmonized by Lucy E. Broadwood. Individual decorated borders and text decorations and 14 colour plates. NOTE: This Book has been sold.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good Minus jacket, nice decorative bookplate, in soiled white dw with 5 one inch tears, 1/2" chip, other small chips and tears; unclipped 2.00.
#6965
$38.00
2010-07-05 08:52
/H. Willebeek Le Mair, illustrator.
London: Fine Books, 1976, 1st published in this format, according to the publisher, these illustrations have never been published in this format, illustrations copyright by Soefi Stichting Inayat Fundatie Sirdar, The Hague; glossy black boards with nativity illustration, plain endpapers, in jacket identical to boards, oblong, 10.25x9.75; 31 pp including unbowdlerized versions of the carols.
It is a pleasure to see these images, although the colour seems dulled compared to early 20th c illustrations.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket; no names, tight and clean, one lightly bumped corner; in jacket with crease on flap corner, otherwise without flaw in archival protector; unclipped 2.75 pounds.
#19129
$40.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Masha (Marie Stern), illustrator.
Random House, Artists and Writers Guild, (1943) very early printing, 9.7x12.3, 36 pp.
Covers the time from the Mary's early life until the flight into Egypt. Gentle full-page pastel paintings with gold borders and highlights. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; top corner wear, some small dents and chips to paper boards; in dw with small chips to extremities, top edgewear, gilt very fresh and bright; unclipped 1.50.
#6148
$28.00
2010-07-05 08:52
/Jane Ray.
Dutton, 1991, 1st printing Am. Full colour shiny pictorial boards, 9x11; np.
Richly coloured stunning pictures of the Nativity, with a dark haired, dark-eyed Holy Family.
CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; book and jacket without flaw; unclipped 15.95.
#10366
$16.00
2010-12-07 22:16
/JB, illustrator.
NY: Putnam, 1993, 1st printing; 9.5x11.5, 28 pp,
"Christmas is Treva's favorite time of year, especially the preparations - finding the perfect tree, decorating the house, and making presents for her family. But this year is different. Small things are disappearing, then some of the presents themselves. Treva is mystified, until early one morning she sees a small creature scurrying across the snow, carrying the Christmas pudding. Be sure look at the full screen view of Brett's intricate Scandinavian designs, and the little "side comments" on the funny trolls at work and the hedgehog helper. Note:
CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; no flaws at all; unclipped 15.95.
#6042
$5.00
2010-07-05 08:52
/Ute Krause, illustrator.
New York: Dial, 1986, 1st printing. Pictorial boards, 8.5x10.8, c.26 pp.
Little Charlie takes matters into his own hands to prove that Santa Claus is real. Bright full-colour paintings of many Santas on facing pages. Translated. from German.
CONDITION: Near Fine without jacket; no names or other marks, a few very light wrinkles.
#8590
$6.00
2010-12-12 23:00
/Chovin, illustrator.
Paris: Ancienne Maison Quantin, Librairies-Imprimeries Reunies, May et Motteroz, Directeurs, Warloy-Baillon, from the imprint Bibliotheque de l'Education Maternelle, 1886. Blue cloth boards with very delicate black stamped design all around and gilt leaves and tracery on top board and spine, with gilt vignette of mother and child, gilt all around, blue grey endpapers, with numerous line drawings and lithos, 8vo; 285 pp
A interesting story of two children who were stolen by the gypsies and joined a travelling show ... Carlito, a little boy from prosperous home, and Marguerite, an orphan left on the street. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good; with very slight bumps and rubs to extremities and 1/16" splay upper corner, spine dulled, all other gilt bright.
#14275
$45.00
2011-01-27 05:49
/J. Randolph Brown, illustrator.
Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1899/1899, 1st printing; olive boards with a baby sitting on a big dog, a black cat, and little Ruth staring at the radiant Christmas presents from the Judge behind the cupboard door; a cat in a cupboard with a candle on top on the spine; 8vo; 216 pp.
The Judge builds a house and his wife insists on sixty closets (wardrobes) to hold the many presents she gives to all. Years later a spirited minister's family with fifteen children comes to live in the house. The Judge and his wife step out of their portraits to join the outrageous fun, a frank report by each closet on their new life and a nighttime tour of the town in a string of linked closets pulled by a goat. A surprising story in a turn of the century binding. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Good Plus; very neatly organized child's name on fixed endpaper; gilt on top boards is brilliant; extrems bumped and moderately worn, 1/16" slant, light soil and spot to boards, cracked hinge paper carefully repaired, and moisture damage to bottom back corner, not visible on endpaper, page soil on first few pages, small margin tear, ow pages flat and clean.
#17614
$50.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Evaline Ness, illustrator.
NY: Holt Rinehart, 1971, stated 1st printing; white cloth boards with all over illustration in brown and lavender of Everett Anderson running with his Christmas tree, 9x8.3", in identical jacket; 26 pp.
SIGNED and Inscribed by Clifton. Note: This book has been sold.
"14A/is up so high/our Christmas bounces/off the sky/and shines on all/the downer ones/Merry Christmas to them/says Mama/Merry Christmas from me/says Everett Anderson." Sensitive poems and pictures of a young black child. Clifton, a well known writer of poetry for adults, wrote many books for children as well, including the Everett Anderson series..
Books in the series:
* Everett Anderson's Goodbye (Henry Holt)
* One of the Problems of Everett Anderson (Henry Holt)
* Everett Anderson's Friend (Henry Holt)
* Everett Anderson's Christmas Coming (Henry Holt)
* Everett Anderson's 1-2-3 (Henry Holt)
* Everett Anderson's Year (Henry Holt)
* Some of the Days of Everett Anderson (Henry Holt)
* Everett Andersson's Nine Month Long (Henry Holt)
[edit]
CONDITION: Near Fine with Very Good jacket; no names or other marks, in lightly soiled edgeworn white jacket with 2", and 1" closed tear; unclipped 3.95.
#13960
$100.00
2010-07-05 09:24
/Olive M. Long, illustrator.
Cambridge: The Riverside Press; Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1902/1902, 1st, sd; blue cloth boards with gilt picture of Miss M. and spider, gilt titles on spine, spider web endpapers, small 8vo; 108 pp.
Little Miss Muffet, faced with meditation on her tuffet for Christmas fun along with endless permutations of curds and whey, is invited to her first party by the Spider. There she meets just about every character in children's literature as of 1902. Many drawings in text. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Good; ink and light pencil name; boards, and especially spine, faded, although gilt is fairly bright; wear and some fraying to spine ends, endpapers darkening, occasional reading wrinkles
#19371
$14.00
2011-01-27 04:50
/TdeP, illustrator.
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983, 1st printing. 8.75x11.25; c 27 pp.
The legend of the Three Wise Men, told in glowing Mediterranean colours. PLEASE NOTE: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; book and jacket without flaw; unclipped 10.95.
#7705
$60.00
2010-07-05 08:52
/Dorcas, illustrator.
Racine, WI: Whitman A Fuzzy Wuzzy Book, (1948) latest book listed is 1948; blue paper boards with snowman, blue endpapers with snowman in different poses; in jacket identical to boards; 8x11.25 inches; 27 pp.
Fuzzy Wuzzy books appealed to little children, who enjoy the texture of books. The spirit of post-war Christmas's! Nice and fuzzy in a jacket worn on the back. PLEASE NOTE: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Very Good in Good jacket; owner name on verso of front endpaper, wear to spine ends and on top and bottom edges, clean, unwrinkled, and very fuzzy inside and out; in darkening jacket with rubbed creases and corners, light edgewear all around, 2" closed tear and 3/4" strip creased or missing from back.
#18940
$35.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Daniel Lane, illustrator.
New York: Simon & Schuster, Green Tiger Press, 1991, 1st printing nl; green shiny boards with large picture of cows with Santa hats handing out in the living room; patterned endpapers, in jacket identical to boards; oblong 10.7x8.5; np.
In a very modern Night before Christmas, the cows alight and bring gifts, including baseball uniforms, so all can play in the moonlight. PLEASE NOTE: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Fine in Very Good Plus jacket; jacket stretched along front bottom; unclipped 14.00.
#17386
$10.00
2010-12-12 23:09
/Ilon Wikland, illustrator.
London: Burke, "Words Your Children Use" 1965/1964 Swedish, 1st printing UK, "Mats och Eva-Karin" ; white cloth with full colour pictures of children surrounded by toys; in jacket identical to boards; 7.75x8.75 inches; 23 pp.
A beginning reader with very fine and charming illustrations of children, toys and Christmas. Nice graphics and print quality, as well. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Fine jacket; only flaw, 1966 gift inscription; unclipped, 8s 6d.
#14454
$20.00
2010-07-05 09:24
/Colleen Browning, illustrator.
Crowell, 1970/1946, 1st printing thus illus; reinforced binding, c 42 pp.
The Nativity as heard by the author from storytellers at a Liberian mission in poetic West African English. Pictures of a tender African mother and child with illustrations inspired by African traditional art. By the early and important African American author, of the Town Series for older children. This reissued story formed part of his 1946 book, How God Fix Jonah. See the site maintained by his daughter: http://www.grahambooks.com/index.html
CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good Plus clipped jacket; no names or other marks; very tight and straight (not possible to take photos of pages).
#12423
$22.00
2010-07-05 09:24
/Lambert Davis, illustrator.
Harcourt Brace, 1989, 2nd. 8.25x10.25; 59 pp.
The story of a traditional Christmas in 1890, celebrated by an African American family who has lived on this land beside the historic National Road in Ohio for generations. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Fine jacket; as new with REMAINDER mark; unclipped 17.95
#7427
$5.00
2010-07-05 08:52
/Cay Ferry.
New York: Veritas Press, Inc., (1941); pictorial boards with Mr. Pink and the children and dog sitting on a hill overlooking the Copley's house on the roof of the button factory; yellow endpapers with scattered buttons, thin wartime paper, 7.2x10.2"; np.
The story of Mr. Pink, button manufacturer, who looks at modern conveniences with disdain, and that includes zippers! When the Copley's ask permission to build a house, then a garden, then a tennis court on the large factory roof, he begins to change. Nice Christmas pictures at the end of the book, with Mr. Pink arriving on the snowy roof for the celebration.
CONDITION: Very Good Minus without jacket; faint, small pencil name eps, boards have problems: rubbing, light soil, spot on back, corners rubbed through and spine ends damaged and paper pulled off card up to about a half inch on bottom; however, the binding is tight and the endpapers and pages are completely clean and unwrinkled, so as to appear unread.
#19375
$48.00
2011-04-11 12:25
Reginald Birch, illustrator.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1st of this edition, 1901/(by Century)1892; green cloth boards with gilt title, bright holly and mistletoe decorations, and a dark green, red-orange, and black illustration of Holly-Berry the jester in a red jerkin, with the castle on the hill in the background; tissue covered frontis and 10 illustrations, as issued, some of them plates; 8vo; 108 pp and ad for Mary Hyde's Christmas Library.
A medieval quest for a lost son, in seven chapters, with a fairy-tale ending. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Good Plus; no names, tight, clean, and straight, gilt and colour very bright on top board, bottom board clean, extrems bumped, spine quite faded with stray pen marks also opposite p. 1; pages very flat and clean with a few pages near illustrations lightly foxed in margins and two neatly closed margin tears.
#19347
$18.00
2011-01-27 04:44
/LL, illustrator.
New York: Lippincott, (1968), 10th printing; pictorial cloth cover red with little bright figures on blue ground, in jacket identical to boards; ; 7.7x9.7; 152 pp.
A collection of nine Christmas stories from Lois Lenski's books with their illustrations, also two new stories, and a Christmas nativity play called the Visit of the Shepherds, narrated by a modern boy and girl. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Fine in Very Good Plus jacket (F/VG+); no name, clean and straight, unread, in jacket with faded spine, half in tear, very slight curl on bottom; unclipped 8.95
#18896
$25.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/James Lewicki, illustrator.
Very short tales with large intricate pictures to illustrate them: The Cherry Tree, The Talking Animals, The Robin, The Glastonberry Thorn, La Befana, and others. Possibly some of these appeared earlier in Life magazine.
Very short tales with large intricate pictures to illustrate them: The Cherry Tree, The Talking Animals, The Robin, The Glastonberry Thorn, La Befana, and others. Possibly some of these appeared earlier in Life magazine. Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus; no names or other marks, lamination nice, corners sharp, binding tight, bottom spine tips rubbed through and slightly bumped; original publisher's price sticker 1.50 on top board and also endpaper code (A150/150).
#19324
$65.00
2010-12-08 17:06














