Horse Books

CLICK ON A TITLE to move to the Book Page.
You may order the book from the individual Book Page.
Every book on a Topic List has additional photos of illustrations and condition. For more information on the topic lists see: http://www.oldchildrensbooks.com/catalogues-lists/topic-lists

Flying Changes by Caroline Akrill.
Akrill, Caroline. .
London: Arlington, 1985, 1st printing.
The sequel to Riding Lessons, an enjoyable equine read, with some odd details about the horse world but interesting characters. (flying changes as in dressage and, perhaps, emotions).
CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; no flaws, unclipped 8.95 pounds. #4025
$24.00
1 year 12 weeks ago
2010-07-05 06:19
C. W. Anderson's Favorite Horse Stories.
Anderson, C. W. /CWA, illustrator.
Dutton, 1969/1967, 4th; Pictorial binding. tall 8vo, 192 pp.
A selection of classic horse stories by a fine artist, who knows horses well. Good read. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Fine without jacket. #5082
$4.00
2 years 4 weeks ago
2010-07-05 08:52
Tomorrow's Champion by C. W. Anderson.
Anderson, C. W. /CWA, illustrator.
Macmillan, 1946, 1st printing; 9x11.5 oblong, 64 pp.
A step by step description of how a potential race horse is raised and trained, illustrated with Anderson's beautiful lithographs.
CONDITION: Very Good in Good Minus jacket; nice book but dw has 3" piece missing from bottom front corner, many other chips and heavy edgewear on back. #5783
$38.00
2 years 19 weeks ago
2010-07-05 08:52
Heads Up - Heels Down by C. W. Anderson.
Anderson, C. W. /CWA, illustrator.
Macmillan, 1944, 1st printing tp; pale blue cloth; wartime paper, 144 pp.
"A Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding" with numerous illustrations. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good in Good jacket owner's name, spine ends bumped, in edgeworn jacket with half inch tears and 3 tears to 2", all closed. #13300
$25.00
1 year 17 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:24
Blaze Finds the Trail by C. W. Anderson.
Anderson, C. W. /CWA, illustrator.
New York: Macmillan, 1960/1950, Weekly Reader Children's Book Club; 7.75x10; np.
Blaze and Billy are lost in the woods, but Blaze brings Billy safely home. Sweet illustrations of the pony and boy. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; edges faded, tiny spot in margin; in lightly soiled and edgeworn jacket with WRCBC bookmark intact, thin 2" stain, 3/4" thin chip to spine, 1" closed tear. #16394
$15.00
1 year 24 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:38
Anderson, C. W. /CWA, illustrator.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1948/1938, 10th printing. Orange clothlike boards, 7.8x10", orange jacket with large fine pencil portrait of Blaze's head; ca. 54 pp
Fire! Billy and his pony race to warn the countryside. Full drawings of Blaze and Billy on every spread, with print quality that has dulled a little over time, still a gorgeous copy of this horse book.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus with Good jacket; no names, very light rubbing on bottom board edges; in jacket with very heavy edgewear for 3/4 inch all around but with text and Blaze bright and unaffected; clipped but stamped 1.50; one title on back flap stamped. #16692
$65.00
2 years 19 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:38
Thoroughbreds, written and illustrated by C. W. Anderson. Macmillan 1942, 1st pr
Anderson, C. W. /CWA, illustrator.
New York: Macmillan, 1942, 1st printing; 9x11.5 oblong, 64 pp.
"When the eye and mind have dwelt too long on treachery, cruelty, and brutality it is good to see in a fine horse those qualities so essential in times of stress - courage, strength, and unconquerable pride." CWA 1942 . Heart-wrenchingly beautiful drawings that show the unique character of each horse. Getting hard to find with a jacket in this condition.
CONDITION: Fine in Very Good jacket; no names, light wartime paper with very nice spine and corners, in jacket with shadow of adjacent books, with light wear to corners, two half inch tears; unclipped 2.50. #18939
$90.00
2 years 19 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:38
Black, Bay, and Chestnut by C. W. Anderson.
Anderson, C. W. /CWA, illustrator.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939, 1st; rust cloth with small pasted on plate of horse's head, endpapers with rust and black illustrations of the life of a Thoroughbred, plates facing every page.
We didn't have the heart to discard a C. W. Anderson!  Short essays profiling "twenty favorite horses, beautifully rendered." Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Poor; While this book looks ok in pictures, it is actually extremely worn away at the corners to cardboard, the spine cloth has been glued flat to the spine, hinges are cracked, owner name and address on title page; unpleasant odor (ask for solutions). Oh well, the pages are very clean and intact. #19313
$8.00
46 weeks 1 day ago
2011-02-09 11:19
Ponies of Mykillengi by Lonzo Anderson, illust by Adrienne Adams.
Anderson, Lonzo. /Adrienne Adams, illustrator.
New York: Scribners, 1966, 1st printing "A"; brown cloth boards, in jacket with all around picture of Icelandic scene and two children on sturdy ponies; 7x9.5; 41 pp.
A touching book by this husband/wife team, with coloured pictures on every spread. A long time ago, two brave children from a lonesome farm in Iceland, set off with their ponies, one about to foal. Then the wind changes, the earth trembles... NOTE: This book has been SOLD.
CONDITION: Very Good in Good jacket; neat green name and address on endpaper, in jacket rubbed on creases and worn on corners, 2" tan stain on back with some soil; unclipped 3.50. #17346
$16.00
1 year 35 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:38
Alte Bekannte anon Stroefer's Kunstverlag #1073, E. Rister printing, ca 1900
anon. /anon, illustrator.
Nurnberg: Theo. Stroefer's Kunstverlag, #1073, lithographs and printing by E. Rister, Nurnberg. circa 1900; illustrated paper boards with a gray and a bay pony gazing over a wooden fence while pigeons look on, four full colour lithographs of animals, facing sepia drawings and poems in script.
Simply beautiful animal chromolithographs. In German. Such lovely horses that we had to put it with the horse books.
CONDITION: Good Plus; no names, spine, top left corner and bottom right corner are chipped, boards soiled, foxing throughout; pages flat with some page soil. #19082
$165.00
2 years 19 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:38
Burros.
anon. .
Denver: Tammen Curio Co, (1902), Paper shaped burro head covers, photos.
"A collection of sixty-four cute, curious and interesting burro pictures and " photos, drawn together in a shape book of a darling burro's head. A paper softcover book. Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Near Fine, small, elegant, inked initials title page. #13557
$50.00
41 weeks 3 days ago
2011-01-08 20:01
Pensees d'un enthousiaste.
B. V. or V, B. [B. de Vangeland?] Author/illustrator presumed.
Establisssements d'imprimerie Seringe Freres, Noailles, Boullon; et ?emeoud Reunies, Leon Echegut, Directeur Geront, 1. Places de Caire 2. C. des Miracles;Fondes en 1806; no other data, cloth boards, probably linen, with green margins and horseman and dog, plain endpapers, same title page, followed by pages of watercoloured pen and ink lithos of fox hunting, interspersed with handwritten text, riders leaning back, Edwardian clothes, French signage, women sidesaddle, 10.25x9.8", 27x24.6cm" (In French)
Not for sale, from our own collection. I am listing this in the hope of finding out more about its illustrator. Wonderful swift sketches of horses in the field and stable, this essay on the hunt begins quoting Jorrocks and ends with English, "May you hunt forever." Several pages are addressed to women riders. Lovely paper and coloration. This book is available  from archive.com in Kindle, with not quite the same ambiance! In French, its original language. A copy, inscribed in 1916, exists as a contribution to the biodiversity library by the Webster Family Library of Veterinary Medicine (archive.org) Veterinary Library's copy part of the John A. Seaverns Equine Collection. Additional jpgs available.
CONDITION: Good; boards faded but clean, badly bumped in top spine corner, pages clean, unwrinkled, bright, and flat. #19058
$0.00
1 year 41 weeks ago
2011-02-09 10:37
National Velvet by Bagnold, Paul Brown, illustrator.
Bagnold, Enid. /Paul Brown, illustrator.
William Morrow,1963/1949, 12th as to illus., (1934); 306 pp.
Velvet Brown sets her heart and will on riding her unschooled horse in the Grand National steeplechase. With Paul Brown illlustrations and jacket (in rough shape). Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Good Minus jacket; in dw with edgewear all round, 2x2.5" chip from bottom spine. #12987
$4.00
50 weeks 5 days ago
2010-07-05 09:24
"National Velvet" by Enid Bagnold, illust by Ted Lewin.
Bagnold, Enid. /Ted Lewin, illustrator.
William Morrow,1985/1949, 2nd as to illus., Golden Anniversary Edition (1985); 258 pp.
The Golden Anniversary edition of the much loved story of Velvet and her horse Pie. With velvet black and white illustrations by Lewin. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Fine in Near Fine jacket. #13172
$8.00
1 year 38 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:24
Horses and Heather by Gillian Baxter /Sheila Rose, illustrator.
Baxter, Gillian. /Sheila Rose, illustrator.
London and New York: Frederick Warne, (1956) 556 under printer name on last page; cream boards with brown titles and horses, with wrap around watercolour jacket of children riding in the country; 8vo; 180 pp.
Three children arrive at a riding stable to find their hostess in the hospital, and no one in charge of the horses. Pleasant and interesting details of stable management and shows; good horse illustrations. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good in Good Plus jacket; extrems lightly bumped and worn, two tiny nicks to top edge of boards, page edges lightly soiled; in clipped dw with heavy rubbing on creases & margins, not unattractive on pastel jacket; no paper loss. #15399
$10.00
2 years 8 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:38
Welcome Home! by Ludwig Bemelmans
Bemelmans, Ludwig. /LB, illustrator.
New York: Harper & Brothers, (1960) early reprint; yellow reinforced binding with red stamped fox, in yellow jacket with red fox with green hat curled among horseshoe prints; 10.25x12.5 oblong; ca 18 pp.
After a poem by Beverley Boggert. An odd plot, the fox, on a sort of drag hunt, stops and washes his paws so that he can escape home, but the subject allows wonderful deep reds: horses streaming through the forest, confused hounds, and a cozy family den. Note: This book has been sold.
Very Good with Good Plus jacket; erased pencil name front endpaper, badly bumped spine ends to 1/4"; in yellow jacket with margin soil, light top edgewear including 1" chip to top spine affecting author, back with splotchy soil; unclipped 3.99. #13979
$90.00
46 weeks 1 day ago
2010-09-24 09:32
Hello, Irina by Dietlind Blech.
Blech, Dietlind. /DB, illustrator.
Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1970, 1st printing Am; translated from the German by Yaak Karsunke. 11.4x10.8; c 32 pp
Blocky gouache paintings tell the story of Irina, a chestnut Russian horse, who ran away with a French circus in search of the wild white horses of the Camargue.
CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good Plus jacket; paper boards bumped and faded on edges, in clipped, darkening, lightly soiled dw with 1/8" chips at extremities, rubbing along edges and creases, sticker stain. #12621
$20.00
2 years 19 weeks ago
2010-09-24 09:49
Horse Tales.Boyle, Mary./Isabel Watkin, ill sketches, Ernest Nister; (ca 1905)
Boyle, Mary. /Isabel Watkin, illustrator of pen and ink sketches.
London: Ernest Nister; New York: E. P. Dutton & Co; no date, (ca 1905) later reprint with three plates and a b/w ink drawing for the frontis, 1359 on title page; printed in Bavaria; blue cloth boards with pale grey, black, and brown stamped picture of children riding ponies; 3 chromo plates in this copy and numerous drawings in text; 4.5 x 6.5; 64 pp.
Amusing stories illustrated with very nice little drawings, and lovely chromolithos from Nister stock. (See our Alte Bekannte for the beautiful prints from which these were excerpted.) NOTE: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Good Minus; no names or other marks, binding tight but rear hinge and several openings cracked, wear and bumps to extrems, not through cloth; pages darkening, lightly soiled, stray pen mark on board, half inch margin tear on frontis. #19500
$15.00
1 year 7 weeks ago
2011-04-11 12:26
Claire, Malcolm ("Uncle Mal") /Bernice Magnie, illustrator.
Sandusky, Ohio; New York: Prang Company Publishers, The American Crayon Company, an Old Faithful book (1946); pictorial paper boards with leaping black horse on a background of green trees, bright green endpapers, illustrations on every spread; in jacket identical to boards, 8x10.75"; np.
Bernice Magnie, an Art Instructor, educator, and collector, from the Far West, illustrated only this and Sondo a Liberian Boy. Her Black Beauty might have been thought too sophisticated for its intended audience, as quite a few nice ones in jacket survive. However, the illustrations are gorgeous, swirling black and green lithographic crayon. They are stylized but show an affinity for horses: she's got the way they lean into people they love. Sewall's story is retold for young children by Uncle Mal, who retold stories "in a modern manner... on his famous Radio Hour." NOTE: This Book has been sold.
CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; no names or other marks, spine ends and bottom corners bumped and worn through to white, a few scattered reading wrinkles but very crisp and clean inside; in clean jacket with tiny chips on extrems and rubs on spine creases, 2 quarter inch tears; unclipped but no price. #19466
$16.00
23 weeks 1 day ago
2011-04-11 12:26
Beau Dare, American Saddle Colt written and illust. by Pers Crowell. SIGNED
Crowell, Pers. /PC, illustrator.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1946; 1st printing nap; tan cloth heavy boards with cut-out outline color plate of mare and colt set in on front, plain mauve on back, green endpapers with design of little horses, in white jacket with full colour colt in landscape; 11x9" oblong, 57 pp.
The life of an imaginary American Saddle horse colt, with details of his care and training in narrative form. Brown illustrations in text and many full page and colored illustrations. Far fewer picture books exist about saddle horses. SIGNED by Author/Artist. Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Fine in Very Good jacket; no names, cover plate is bright, white jacket toning a little with minor edgewear all around; unclipped 4.00. #14701
$85.00
26 weeks 4 days ago
2010-07-05 09:38
Four Rode Home by Primrose Cumming.
Cumming, Primrose. /Maurice Tulloch, illustrator.
London: Dent, Pennant Books 1961/1957; yellow boards in green jacket with riders in the woods, 5x7.5; 252 pp.
Follows the adventures of four young people who set out on horseback from New Forest to their home on Romney Marsh in Kent. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Fair in Good Plus jacket; front endpaper missing and back bottom corner of spine severely worn, otherwise clean and tight, in jacket with chip in same location and very light edgewear all around; 6 s. #17239
$14.00
2 years 8 weeks ago
2011-01-08 20:38
Riding Rhymes for Young Riders by Col. Disston, illus Paul Brown.
Disston, Colonel Harry. /Paul Brown, illustrator.
New York: The Bond Wheelwright Company, 1951, 1st; red cloth with gold mare and foal, plain eps, with several horse drawings on every page, in orange jacket with little horse scenes, 8.7x11.3; 67 pp.
Poems written to supplement the colonel's young sons' practical knowledge of horses and horsemanship in a 'painless and even appealing manner.' 'You don't use reins to prove you're strong /To keep your seat with them is wrong; Note: This Book Has Been Sold.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; no names or other marks, extrems lightly bumped and rubbed, in jacket with edgewear all along top to 1/4", and lightly all around; faded and rubbed spine; unclipped 2.75 #19388
$145.00
43 weeks 1 day ago
2011-02-09 09:39
Gigi in America by Foster/ Cote, ill. Houghton Mifflin, 1946/1946 1st printing.
Foster, Elizabeth. /Phillis N. Cote
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1946/1946, 1st printing. sd.; tan boards with green titles, endpaper spread of children in the park and the merry-go-round in the distance; full illustrations and in text throughout; red and white striped jacket with Gigi carrying Lili on his back, 7.2x9.5 inches; 124 pp.
Further Adventures of a Merry-Go-Round Horse, nicely illustrated. By misadventure, Gigi can no longer send letters to Lili, who has also come to America. Note: This book has been SOLD.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good clipped jacket; no names, opens freely, very clean; in jacket with edgewear to 1/2" all along top, 1" narrow pull tear affects author's name . #18831
$25.00
2 weeks 3 days ago
2010-07-05 09:38
Little Vic by Doris Gates /Kate Seredy, illustrator.
Gates, Doris. /Kate Seredy, illustrator.
Viking, 1955/1951, 5th; 161 pp.
Little Vic was the son of Victory and grandson of Man O'War. Jonathan "Pony" Rivers, orphaned son of a jockey, named him, and followed him across the country. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Good jacket; corner bump, in dw rubbed on creases with tears on spine top, price cross out neatly. #13170
$14.00
2 years 8 weeks ago
2010-07-05 09:24
Midget and Bridget by the Haders.
Hader, Berta & Elmer. /B&HH, illustrator.
Macmillan, 1934, 1st printing; Orange cloth stamped. 9x8, 90 pp.
Sweet story of two burros of the desert. NOTE: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Good without jacket; name on back of endpaper; corners bumped and light corner wear; pre-title page torn and stained by two paper-clips on top edge. #6085
$6.00
1 year 7 weeks ago
2010-07-05 08:52