Welcome to Old Children's Books, selling children's literature and picture books online since 1994. We stock more than 10,000 scarce, collectible and out-of-print books, for readers, teachers and collectors.
Mother Goose Books
CLICK ON A TITLE to move to the Book Page.
You may order the book from the individual Book Page.
Every book on a Topic List has additional photos of illustrations and condition. For more information on the topic lists see: http://www.oldchildrensbooks.com/catalogues-lists/topic-lists
Newark, NJ: Charles E. Graham & Co, Childland Booklet Series 0903, probably post 1916 as Graham and Matlack published to that date, paper covered boards with landscape in greens and pinks with framed printed picture of Mother Hubbard and her dog dancing (not pasted-on); blue and black outlined titles, 6 chromolitho pages with two pictures on each page, 5 sepia illustrated pages and title, no borders; 4 1/2" x 8 5/8".
The dog as a fat Victorian gentleman, supplied by Mother Hubbard with every luxury of the East.
This book is sold
CONDITION: Disbound; almost completely, light pencil name, flecked spine, flap torn from top edge of top board about 1/2" and a 1/4" pull tear in picture, difficult to spot; corners and pages in very nice shape, clean.
#19380
$55.00
2011-04-11 12:25
/Olive M. Long, illustrator.
Cambridge: The Riverside Press; Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1902/1902, 1st, sd; blue cloth boards with gilt picture of Miss M. and spider, gilt titles on spine, spider web endpapers, small 8vo; 108 pp.
Little Miss Muffet, faced with meditation on her tuffet for Christmas fun along with endless permutations of curds and whey, is invited to her first party by the Spider. There she meets just about every character in children's literature as of 1902. Many drawings in text. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Good; ink and light pencil name; boards, and especially spine, faded, although gilt is fairly bright; wear and some fraying to spine ends, endpapers darkening, occasional reading wrinkles
#19371
$14.00
2011-01-27 04:50
/Ruth Caroline Eger, illustrator.
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, A Peek-a-Boo Book, 1942, front cover with paper grill die-cut which forms a window in the sky through which the children can see Mother Goose Town, three folded sheets making 10 interior pages, all pages are die-cut in center to reveal later pages of book; on each page is a character from Mother Goose, and each page takes them closer and closer to the town, through the town, and then to the foot of King Cole's castle beyond, 9.4x13"; np.
An ingenious walk through Mother Goose Town with nice 40's illustrations. Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Very Good Plus; only two 1/4" tears and a little rubbing to the spine fold marr this nice book.
#17661
$25.00
2010-07-05 09:38
.
Clarkson N. Potter, Bramhall House, (1962),"(M)". 8.5x11; 350 pp.
Fascinating footnotes to the common and less common rhymes, telling of each rhyme's origin in the days when "children's" literature did not exist. Many samples of famous illustrators and early woodcuts.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good jacket; no names, in dw with four one inch tears, top edgewear.
#13387
$16.00
2010-08-13 03:09
.
Toronto: Friends of the Osborne and Lillian H. Smith Collections, Toronto Public Library, 1973, 500 copies of this edition printed; replica of the 1813 edition printed for S. Hood in London, the second in 1833 for H Fores, London; green WRAPS with white label,
Two stories, not poems, of famous characters. Some illustrations in colour, with an afterword by Judith St. John.
CONDITION: Very Good; spine and margins of back wrap faded, has not been opened.
#16170
$25.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Raymond Briggs, illustrator.
New York: Coward-McCann, 1963, stated 1st US printing; blue reinforced boards with white picture of Robin the Bobbin eating a steeple, in white jacket with full coloured painting identical to boards; oblong 9.75x7.75 inches; 48 pp.
A wonderfully imaginative Mother Goose that should be part of any collection.. however this is an ex-library..
CONDITION: Good in Very Good jacket; ex-lib, some marks, intermittant light soil and reading wrinkles throughout but heavy soil on last page; in nice jacket with no chips, tears, rubs, or library signs, light soil to white back; unclipped 2.86.
#7383
$15.00
2010-07-05 08:52
/Marguerite de Angeli, illustrator.
New York: Doubleday, 1954/1954, 1st printing, stated first; tan boards with Mother Goose riding on her gander; illustration and titles in mulberry, dark blue, and yellow; in jacket with full painting front and back of Mother Goose characters assembled in a field below a blue sky; 9x12.5"; 192 pp.
A lovely collection with over 250 de Angeli illustrations, a common book in unusually nice condition. Caldecott Honor. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Fine in Very Good Plus jacket; no names or other marks, book crisp, perhaps unread, as new, in jacket with light soil to back, top edge and spine toned, and very light edgewear; unclipped 5.00
#17675
$80.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Marguerite de Angeli.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Co., (1954); tan boards with Mother Goose riding on her gander; illustration and titles in red, blue, and yellow; in jacket with full painting front and back of Mother Goose characters assembled in a field below a blue sky; 9x12.5"; 192 pp.
A lovely collection with over 250 de Angeli illustrations and many rhymes, inexpensive enough for a child to use. Not a first edition, thus inexpensive; a nice baby present for parents and children to read together. Caldecott Honor Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; no names or other marks, clean boards with light bumps to bottom corners and bump to bottom of spine; in clean clipped jacket with very light edgewear all around to 1/16th edge and small soil spot on rear. LARGE AND HEAVY. MEDIA MAIL AT OUR STANDARD RATE, CONTACT US FOR PRIORITY.
#19317
$35.00
2011-04-11 12:25
/Rhoda Chase, illustrator
Harper-Columbia Book that Sings (1917) no date, no other Bubble books mentioned, illustrated coloured paper boards and spine, three pages of printed record sleeves with 5.5 one sided black records, 7.2x6 inches; 14 pages.
.Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Good; no name, because one inch piece of top spine missing, otherwise some rubs to corners and on inch tear in record sleeve bottom, reading wrinkled, one record scratched, the others unmarked, rear hinge cracked 4 inches.
#13049
$45.00
2010-07-05 09:24
/Joan Hassall, illustrator.
New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1955, 1st printing; black boards with gilt spine titles, large 8vo; in cream and pink jacket with many small figures from the rhyme illustrations; 224 pp incld index.
The result of years of collecting, this book contains 800 rhymes and 500 little pictures in the style of old woodcuts. The full versions of many, many rhymes. An essential reference and a pleasure to thumb through.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good clipped jacket; in darkening jacket with top edge wear and half inch chip.
#16010
$50.00
2010-08-13 15:20
/Charles Robinson, illustrator.
NY: E. P. Dutton & Company, nd/Blackie 1903 (1911 inscript); red cloth boards with gilt picture, grey decorated endpapers, gilt all around, 17 coloured plates, (18 were issued); 7.5x10; 320 pp.
Really quite a nice old orphan despite its flaws, looking for a home. Absolutely not for sale as a breaker. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Poor; 1911 owner inscription; boards & most pages present a Very Good book: but plate missing, front hinge starting, first 10 or so pages, through Introduction, with ugly ink splatters, scratches, and chips. Did the cat knock over the inkwell?
#14090
$45.00
2010-07-05 09:24
/David Frampton, illustrator.
Holt, 1994, 1st printing. 9.4x11.4; c 30 pp.
Although the text serves to illustrate how difficult it is to copy the inspired inanity of Mother Goose, the design is marvellous, with hand lettered white verse against background on one side and bold oilcoloured woodcuts on the other.
CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; no flaws, as new; unclipped 15.95.
#10142
$10.00
2010-07-05 09:10
/Frederick Richardson, illustrator.
Chicago: P. F. Volland & Co. 1915, blue cloth boards with gilt titles and inset cutout plates of Mother Goose and three children; full colour geese endpapers, 108 pp, each with a large full colour picture and a rhyme inset, decoration in margin on every page, 9.2x12.2.
The classic American mother goose. For illustration photos see other copy. Please note: THIS BOOK IS SOLD.
CONDITION: Good Plus; very unattractively foxed and faded (original blue to grey) front board, spine, and back board margin; ow a nice clean copy with one 3" gutter tear; 4 other short margin tears.
#14867
$45.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Frederick Richardson, illustrator.
Chicago: P. F. Volland & Co. 1915, "The Volland Edition", blue cloth boards with stamped gilt titles and inset cutout plates of Mother Goose and three children; full colour geese endpapers, 108 pp, each with a large full colour picture and a rhyme inset, decoration in margin on every page, 9.2x12.2".
The classic American mother goose. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good; no names or other marks, spine and margins of boards faded blue to grey, inset illustration and gilt bright, some light soil spots on top board; ow a nice unwrinkled copy with very light handling soil in some margins, index page has 1.5" tear and has probably been reinserted. These jps taken with protective archival film covering, which is visible.
#17569
$225.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Irene Hass, illustrator.
Harcourt, Brace, & World, 1966/1956. Brown cloth, 8.4x10.3; 80 pp.
Fifty-seven nonsense verses and nursery rhymes with new music by Kapp of which Burl Ives says in his introduction "it sounds as though it had never been written, only been sung." Amusing illustrations and very simple piano accompaniments.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Good Plus jacket; in dw with 2 one inch tears, one two inch badly wrinkled tear on back, other edgewear; unclipped 3.00.
#13003
$30.00
2010-07-05 09:24
/Leslie Brooke, illustrator.
London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1897, no other date; publisher's original colour boards with tan cloth spine with gilt spine titles and green spine design; pictorial paper pastedown illustration of nanny seated in chair reading to 3 children at her feet with yellow/beige wallpaper pattern behind.
A real treasure, with many rhymes interpreted by the artist in his genial, ironic way. Chapters are: Historical; Literal&Scholastic; Tales; Proverbs; Songs; Riddles&Paradoxes; Charms & Lullabies: Gaffers & Gammers; Games; Jingles; Love & Matrimony; Natural History; Accumulative Stories; Relics; with notes, indices.
CONDITION: Good; no names, slant, wear and bumps to extrems, spine faded; about 40 pp lightly foxed all over.
#14911
$135.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Nicolas Sidjakov, illustrator.
Berkeley, CA: Parnassas Press, (1964); tan cloth boards with black titles, harlequin print endpapers, in jacket with all around black outlined full painting of characters, 8.5x10.25; np.
A very nice ex-library with dark, vivid illustrations. NOTE: This book has been SOLD.
CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; ex-lib, few marks, two stamps only; very nice book with tiny corner bump in crisp jacket with a little rub at bottom spine; unclipped 3.63.
#7205
$12.00
2010-07-05 08:52
/Emma Clark, illustrator.
New York: Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, no date, (a) 311 L. W.; WRAPS stapled paper sheets, green cover with goose and goslings on front and little gosling eating with a big spoon on the back, interior pages are pale orange with orange, green, and black drawings, 5.25x7.5"
A nicely made promotional pamphlet put out by the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company with a 20's or 30's style. Cute, active figures illustrate the rhymes. A very easily found item, which probably had a huge print run over many years, and thus is inexpensive. NOTE: This Book has been sold.
CONDITION: Fine, no names or other marks or flaws.
#19450
$10.00
2011-02-09 11:48
/Mary LaFetra Russell, illustrator.
New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, Chimney Corner Series, (1916); white boards of thin card and red paper spine with children dancing to flute on front board and Little Tommy Tittlemouse on the back, 27 traditional nursery rhyme songs within on pulp paper, and four plates on white coated paper: Mary Had a Little Lamb, Pussy cat Pussy cat, Jack and Jill, and Polly Put the Kettle On, 8.5x10.5 inches; 31 pp.
Cute chubby children illustrate these little songs. NOTE: This book has been SOLD.
CONDITION: Good Plus; no names or other marks, clean bright boards, tight binding; wear to corner tips and head of spine, and lateral spine crease. This grade is due to 1.25" of paper spine foot missing with a closed tear continuing for another inch; otherwise very nice with interior completely clean and unwrinkled, pulp paper darkening, plates bright white.
#19005
$85.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/H. Willebeek Le Mair, illustrator.
New York: Philomel Books, 1988/1912, stated 1st printing this reproduction; heavy grey cloth boards, mulberry endpapers and jacket, jacket illustrated with Lavender's Blue illustration; 10.5x9 inches; 64 pp.
A nice quality reproduction. Note: This book has been sold.
CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; no names, book as new but one inch area of pale spots and bumps on top edges of both boards; in crisp jacket with bump and 1/4 tear on spine; unclipped 13.95
#19131
$14.00
2010-07-05 09:38
.
New York: A. L. Burt, n. d.; olive cloth binding with picture of old Mother Goose and her owl coming out of her house, with a boy patting a goose; one colour plate, 6.25x8.6; [ix] 140 pp. plus one page ad for Mother Goose Library [vi].
A shorter and plainer version, still with nice line drawing reproductions, part of the large-type Mother Goose Library of 17 books which cost .50.
CONDITION: Good; very slight slant, rear hinge paper repair, well read, occasional page soil, with a few margin tears to half inch.
#16173
$18.00
2010-07-05 09:38
.
Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1905; ivory cloth backed ivory decorated boards, top and bottom, with title and Mother Goose sitting by her goslings' cradle, in jacket identical to boards with blank flaps, top edge brown, with a 12 page introduction by Edward Everett Hale, followed by a reproduction of the rhymes; 100 pages, ending with Wee Willie Winkie, 4.75x5.74 inches
A turn of the century of the New England classic 19th c Mother Goose collection, first assembled by Thomas Fleet from his Goose mother-in-law in 1719, and, in this version, edited by Monroe and Francis in 1833 with the Goose Family history. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good in Good jacket; quote from Julia Ward Howe and gift inscription, Boston 1927 , on endpaper, all extrems bumped and corners rubbed, otherwise very tight, flat, and clean; in edgeworn jacket with all edges rubbed, 2 1" closed tears, overall light even soil.
#18955
$45.00
2010-07-05 09:38
/Margot Austin, illustrator.
New York: Platt & Munk, (1963, 1964 deluxe revised) #2003; pink with little nursery rhyme characters with green title banner; yellow endpapers with three men in a tub; 10.2x12.2; 92 pp.
Simple direct coloured illustrations in black outline showing modern children at play with many of the old rhymes. Please note: THIS BOOK HAS BEEN SOLD
CONDITION: Very Good; owner name on endpaper, bumped top edge and top corner with creased corners on last few pages, ow clean and flat.
#17378
$10.00
2010-08-13 03:09
/Raymond Briggs, illustrator.
Coward-McCann, 1962, 1st printing Am; 7.5x10, 48 pp.
A Picture Book of Nursery Rhymes. Small Briggs figures dance around the pages of this book, full coloured full page illustrations.
CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good Minus jacket in jacket with wear to extremities, 1x1" flap lifted on rear; unclipped 3.00.
#5851
$22.00
2010-07-05 08:52
/Leslie Brooke, illustrator.
NY: Clarion, (1992) reprint; 4to, 96 p.
A Nursery Rhyme picture book, with new colour reproductions from the original artwork.
SOLD
CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; as new; unclipped 16.95.
#4759
$6.00
2010-07-05 06:19



