Welcome to Old Children's Books, selling children's literature and picture books online since 1994. We stock more than 10,000 scarce, collectible and out-of-print books, for readers, teachers and collectors.
New Entries.
CLICK ON A TITLE to move to the Book Page.
You may order the book from the individual Book Page.
Every book on a Topic List has additional photos of illustrations and condition. For more information on the topic lists see: http://www.oldchildrensbooks.com/catalogues-lists/topic-lists
/A. Hanslip, (Alice Hanslip) illustrator.
Paris: Hachette, nd [ca 1904]; printed by (Imp.) Deans Rag Book Co. Ltd, Londres; top board with striped kitten with red bow, bottom board shows kitten and rabbit; boards are rag pouches into which card has been inserted, 20 folded cloth pages, thick stiff spine; pictures of a Collette in a lacy pinafore and stockings and of the comfortable house in which she lives, printed in carmine, yellow, green and pale pink and blue, 3.2x4.75.
A rare example of the Dean's books printed for Hachette at the turn of the century. The naughty kitten Poucet causes all sorts of trouble: he bites his mother's tail, he tangles his Mistress's yarn, he chases the sparrows; he chases the rabbit. Scarce. The English version: DWARF SERIES NO. 22 THE TALE OF A NAUGHTY PUSSIE, PICTURES BY A HANSLIP,(sic) LONDON DEAN'S RAG BOOK CO.
CONDITION: Very Good; pencil name, outer cloth sides of boards and facing pages browning; interior white; spot at base of spine and back bottom margin.
#16097
$200.00
.
Orchard, 1988, 1st printing Am; 214 pp.
Morris' toy castle is inhabited by little people, to whom he is something of a god.
CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; book and jacket without flaw.
#4324
$5.00
.
Orchard, 1988, 1st printing Am; 214 pp.
Morris' toy castle is inhabited by little people, to whom he is something of a god..
CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; book and jacket without flaw.
#11256
$5.00
Garden City: Doubleday, 1937, 1938 printing
Hardcover in blue cloth with embossed ship tied to wharf, blue top edge, gilt spine titles.
A mystery set on the docks of San Francisco; a young man buys a seaman's certificate to work on the Araby and is plunged into intrigue, with a strong working-man's point of view. No wonder they kicked it out of the libraries!
Very Good: solid and straight; a rather nice little inscription by the owner, with his name and town and "purchased in New York City, June 15, 1939".
#994560
$45.00
1942, First Edition Stated
First Edition. Seven short stories and a novella, from all around the world, based on accounts of their adventures, "as told to Pease by Tod Moran and Captain Jarvis during their rest stops in San Francisco," according to the introduction.Hardcover in jacket, 267 pp.
Very Good/Very Good jacket: book is solid and straight; neat 1942 name on the sail of a small boat on free endpaper illustration (see photo 2); jacket worn along edges, two small chips on rear cover.
#994572
$125.00
Doubleday & Co., 1953, first edition stated.
The trip from SF to Tahiti starts with a few mysterious delays, but soon enough Tod Moran and Captain Jarvis are involved in exotic mysteries: Why have all three aboardship copies of Somerset Maugham's life of Gaugain, The Moon and Sixpence, disappeared?
The trip from SF to Tahiti starts with a few mysterious delays, but soon enough Tod Moran and Captain Jarvis are involved in exotic mysteries: Why have all three aboardship copies of Somerset Maugham's life of Gaugain, The Moon and Sixpence, disappeared?
#994578
$75.00
London: George Harrap & Co., 1939, first thus.
Captain Binnacle sails his ancient river boat on dry land, stuck in a field near Stockton; repelling pirates and savages with the help of three children who found the right words: "we're shipwrecked, captain, been drifting for days - take us aboard!".
A very hard to find book. Undoubtedly banned from libraries for its matter-of-fact treatment of neighboring black children, one of whom is taken aboard as "galley slave'.
Uncommon.
Fair: cloth on spine has been glued into place. Hinges are solid; corner wear, unmarked.
#994570
$75.00
Doubleday & Co. Young Moderns, 1930, 1946 reprint.
A time-slip fantasy, in which Betty and Joe visit Robin Hood, Richard the Lionhearted, Charlemagne, and other famous characters.
Very Good in Good + jacket: book straight, clean, unmarked, pages nice and white; jacket bright with two closed 1" rear panel top and a few shorter edge tears.
#994575
$20.00
Doubleday & Co, 1946, first edition stated.
Inscribed and signed by the author (with many thanks for my new furniture), 1947.
A spy story: The chief figure is a brilliant young Jewish violinist, with a great career ahead, who gives it all up to become a spy in wartime Germany. Tod Moran, third mate of the tramp steamer Araby is involved in helping smuggle the young spy into the continent, and somewhat in the difficulties of his decision -- An excellent story with unexpected twists.
Very Good in VG- jacket: book is straight and solid, 1946 name on ffep, pages white and unwrinkled; clean jacket with a few short edge tears.
#994576
$60.00
Doubleday Doran, 1927, 1928 printing.
Inscribed and signed by the author, 1928. Book is thicker than the later editions.
Tod Moran, stranded and jobless, signs onto the "Congo", a ship with a bad rep, and bang! - he's in the middle of several mysteries. The plot jumps right to it. He and his college-type chum get a bit of a scare when captured by Caribbean ex-slaves bent on a mysterious voodoo ritual, but they're of course rescued by the black messman from their ship. There's much more - read it
Very Good: straight, solid, unmarked except for author's inscription. No jacket.
#994577
$40.00
Mahlon Blaine
A first edition of Pease's first book. Strange adventures befall Tod Moran, mess boy of the tramp steamer "Araby," upon his first voyage from San Francisco to Genoa, via the Panama Canal. He is searching for his older brother, who disappeared on a voyage. The Tattooed Man is (sometimes Captain) Jarvis, who appears to be an unreliable roughneck; a vividly realistic portrayal of life aboard tramp freighters in the inter-war years. Includes an interesting treatment of drug addiction in the days when it was perhaps less common.
Good: solid and straight, unmarked, corners lightly bumped, rubbed along spine edges, one quarter-inch tear in cloth near spine bottom; leaves close to front and rear show foxing specks.
#994579
$60.00
Doubleday & Co, 1934, 1954 reprint.
A Tod Moran adventure "founded upon a mystery famous in the annals of the sea -- the strange case of the Mary Celeste, a brig discovered adrift and deserted.".
Very Good+/ VG-: Book is solid, straight, unmarked; jacket had a label removed from spine; no other marks anywhere.
#994581
$50.00
Doubleday Doran & Co., 1944, 1944 printing.
Hardcover in partial jacket.
Signed by the author on the title page.
One of Pease's finest novels, a mystery involving three young people on their own in San Francisco during the 1907 Earthquake and Fire. Winner of the California Commonwealth Book Award. How any library could dump this novel is beyond me!! Nice endpaper spread showing families fleeing the fire.
Very Good+ in jacket remnant. Book is clean, straight, unmarked except for author's signature; jacket has 2" chip at each end of the spine, is held together by the clear protector.
#994583
$95.00
Doubleday and Co, 1950, first edition stated.
Pease gets with the times, spinning a yarn about runaways, amnesia, teenagers dealing single reefer sticks in high school parking lots (which incidentally cause hot rodders to become vicious deliberate highway rammers), etc... not his best.
Very Good+ in jacket remnants. Book is clean, straight, unmarked; jacket consists of front panel and flap; cut-out rear panel; facsimile of spine, with and inch of white and top and bottom; all held together by the clear protector.
#994582
$60.00
Doubleday & Co., 1957, first edition stated.
The protagonist is like a younger Tod Moran, shipping out with no allies in a probably vain attempt to discover what has happened to his father, apparently shipwrecked and lost on a vague island in the least known part of the South Pacific. Pease deals with racism in his usual manner, head-on, when Renny has to take instruction from a Filipino cook: At first young Renny shows disdain for the "brown-skinned messman", certain that he could not amount to much. Yet as the plot unfolds, it is the Filipino messman who not only says Renny's life, but gives him direction: the brown-skinned cook turns out to be both a skilled psychologist and the wisest person aboard. Later, when we are among illiterate savages, one of whom is a sinister menace, we learn that among all groups there are both good and bad. Without revealing the plot, there are some interesting twists, especially after the second shipwreck.
Near Fine/ Near Fine: book is clean, straight, unmarked, with only a light haze of foxing on the part of the front free endpaper that was not touching the jacket flap; jacket is bright, has a little light wear near spine top.
#994580
$95.00
Doubleday & Co., copyright 1941; titles listed to 1957.
A Tod Moran novel, although the protagonist is a younger hand on the ship Zambora, taking fuel oil across the Pacific. The jacket is newer art work, by Adolph Le Moult, a wrap-around painting of men escaping from a sinking ship.
ine/ Very Good: book is clean, straight, unmarked, fine: jacket is bright, has several edge tears under 1/2" including several at spine top.
#994574
$60.00
Doubleday & Co., 1946, first edition stated.
A spy story: The chief figure is a brilliant young Jewish violinist, with a great career ahead, who gives it all up to become a spy in wartime Germany. Tod Moran, third mate of the tramp steamer Araby is involved in helping smuggle the young spy into the continent, and somewhat in the difficulties of his decision -- An excellent story with unexpected twists.
Very Good in VG- jacket: book is straight and solid, 1946 name on ffep, pages white and unwrinkled; clean jacket with a few short edge tears.
#994584
$60.00
Dodd, Mead and Co., 1939, 1939 NAP: First printing.
Story of a cabin boy abandoned in a derelict ship in SF Bay in 1849. Illustrated by Manning de V. Lee.
Signed by the author on the subtitle page.
#994585
$50.00
.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988 1st printing nl; blue boards in dark jacket showing Pat in mine, 8vo; 207 pp.
"After his father's death, 14 yr. old Pat is forced to go to work in the coal mines that dominate his Pennsylvania town and becomes involved in the big mine workers' strike of 1902."
CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; ex-lib some marks; tight binding, appears unread, all pages flat and clean, in nice jacket; unclipped 13.95.
#18454
$4.00
Sun Dial Press, Young Moderns series, reprint approx. 1936, copyright 1927.
Hardcover in jacket,
Very Good/ fair: solid, straight; "this book is the property of [name]" on free front ep.; generally bright jacket, w red faded from the spine and small chips at spine corners, split along front flap closed internally with archival mending tape. Paper and binding look just like the Doubleday Doran printing.
#994442
$35.00
Doubleday & Co., 1961
The last of the Tod Moran adventures.
Very Good in VG- jacket: Book is solid, straight, unmarked, with very light foxing/toning on the endpapers; jacket has chip across bottom 1/8 inch of spine bottom, front flap price-clipped, generally bright, in clear protector.
#994569
$50.00
Armstrong Sperry
Doubleday Doran, 1938, First Edition stated.
The youth's search for his missing father takes him up the rivers of New Guinea; praos and dugouts, Papuans and Japanese.
Very Good without jacket: clean, straight, unmarked.
#994573
$40.00
Doubleday Doran, 1939, 1941 printing.,
Tod Moran tries being a tourist, driving down to Mexico and into a complicated murder mystery.
Very Good/ in Good jacket: book is straight, solid, unmarked, jacket has some edgewear, quarter-inch high chip across spine bottom, three 3/4" closed tears on front panel; in new archival quality clear protector, of course.
#994571
$40.00
Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1929, 1946 reprint, Young Moderns.
A tale of mystery, adventure and mutiny on the high seas in which Stuart Ormsby is shanghaied aboard the tramp steamer "Nanking" bound for ports on the China coast.
CONDITION: Very Good/ Good: solid, straight, unmarked; jacket has bits of old tape over edge tears, causing some discoloration - see photos; small chips along top and bottom edges; in new archival quality clear protector.
#994487
$26.00
Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1927, 1940's reprint.
Tod Moran, stranded and jobless, signs onto the "Congo", a ship with a bad rep, and bang! - he's in the middle of several mysteries. The plot jumps right to it. He and his college-type chum get a bit of a scare when captured by Caribbean ex-slaves bent on a mysterious voodoo ritual, but they're of course rescued by the black messman from their ship. There's much more - read it.
CONDITION: Very Good with Good jacket: solid, straight; "this book is the property of [name]" on free front ep.; generally bright jacket with all the red faded from the spine and small chips at spine corners, in clear archival protector.
#994430
$45.00






















