View your shopping cart
   

Donkey Books

Call us at 503-838-5452, or email us, to place an order or ask a question. Our online book ordering system is being updated and is temporarily unavailable.

Oops! This was a nice list; but it brought us to a collector of books on Donkeys, and he bought them all, except one, the Tammen, which he already had. Sorry! But as it is a nice list, we'll leave it here, while we try to find more!

We have about 20 more that at least mention donkeys, Listed Here (you'll need to return to us via your Back button)

Alexander, Lloyd /Lester Abrams. The Four Donkeys. Holt, Rinehart, 1972, 1st. 7.8x9.5 A modern fable involving a foolish tailor, a shoemaker, a baker and one very tired donkey, who finally trudge home "a little wiser for having made donkeys of themselves." 12106 picture . VG/VG+; bump on top in dw w lt soil to back. $35

Angelo, Valenti /VA. The Tale of a Donkey. Viking, 1966, 1st, 110 pp. A fableish story of a Tuscany farmer who rescues an abused donkey. 3959 juv . NF/VG; ex-lib few marks, fade. $15

Bates, H. E /Carol Barker Achilles the Donkey. Hale Cadmus, 1966, 1st thus, c.1962; 9x 11.6, n.p. . 2926 picture . VG/0; ex-lib with few marks; pictorial binding. $8

Bates, H. E /Carol Barker Achilles and the Twins. Franklin Watts, 1965, 1st Am., c.1964.; 9x12, n.p. . 2782 picture . VG+/VG; ex-lib some marks. $10

Berna, Paul /Gareth Floyd. The Mule on the Expressway. Pantheon, 1967, 1st US. Blue cloth stamped with silver mule, 167 pp. Bobby and his friends investigate why the mule runs onto the expressway and they trap a gang of thieves. 12289 juv . VG+/VG+; tape stain, 1" H stamped on front endpaper (remaindered). $12

Bettina (Bettina Ehrlich) /B. Cocolo's Home NY: Franklin Watts, 1950, early reprint, $2.50 on dw. Cloth boards, 9.2x14, c 32 pp. In this third book about the little donkey, Cocolo yearns to visit his homeland but. after a terrifying adventure, he is happy to return to the New World and his new baby. 10632 picture folio . VG+/G+; sl corner bumps, in edgeworn with small chips on extremities, two inch tear and two one inch tears on front, 1x1" chip on top back.. $55

Bosco, Henri /John Ward. Culotte the Donkey. London: Oxford, 1978/1937, 1st thus trans.; 146 pp. First English translation, by Sister Mary McCarthy, of a 1937 work by a major French writer. Mysterious. 6624 juv . F/VG; 2 small jacket tears. $22

Brandeis, Madeleine /photos The Little Mexican Donkey Boy. Grosset & Dunlap, c.1929; 222 pp. . 5538 juv . VG/G; bottom edgewear, top dusty; dw soiled & torn. $14

Clark, Ann Nolan /Agnes Tait. Paco's Miracle. Cadmus, 1968 1st thus, c.1962. Pict lib bind. Paco's grandfather raised him high in the mountains of New Mexico, with the ideals of Saint Francis. Later,after Paco had come down to stay in the little Spanish village, he dreamed of the animals and brought gifts through the snow for the Posada. 3474 juv . VG+/0; ex-lib, some marks.. $8

Clark, Ann Nolan /Leo Politi. Looking-for-Something. Viking, 1963, 6th, c.1952. The story of a stray burro of Ecuador. 3864 picture . VG; boards lightly rubbed, ex-lib few marks, contents clean. $8

Cleaver, Vera. Sweetly Sings the Donkey. NY: Lippincott, 1985, 2nd; 150 pp. Children in a bizarre adventure in North Georgia in the early 1900's. 5976 juv . VG/VG; ex-lib two marks (collection stamp on fep, pocket removed rear fep), no other marks; 1" tear in clean dw. $14

Curtis, Mattie Lamb /Charles Robinson. Blizzard. Dutton, 1970, 1st; 189 pp . Article on author and book laid in. 6823 juv . NF/VG+; spine a little sunned. $22

Davis, Lavinia /Jean MacDonald Porter. The Secret of Donkey Island. Garden City: Doubleday/ Jr. Lit Guild (1952). Clothbound, 246 pp. A vacation mystery with a donkey to add spice as a major character. 11177 juv . F/Good; in dj with 1/2" chip top front, and considerable rubbing and short tears rear. $20

De Segur, Mme. La Comtesse /E. A. Oliver illustrations. The Story of a Donkey. Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Co., 1903. HB dark grey cloth with stamped scene, white spine titles. Adapted from the French and with an introduction by J. H. Willard. 40 illustrations, mainly pen drawings, frontispiece by . 1096.3 Good: spine ends rubbed, hinges starting internally but solid, pages vg. $7

Denneborg, H. M /Horst Lemke. Grisella the Donkey. McKay, 1957; 138 pp. How Tino searches for his stolen donkey from Elba to Brazil, with amusing pictures. Pulp paper. 11577 juv . VG+/0; ex-lib some marks, clean. $8

Durrell, Gerald /Robin Jacques. The Donkey Rustlers. Viking, 1968, 1st US; 158 pp. A children's adventure on a Greek Isle in which all the donkeys vanish, leaving a note, "Donkeys of the World, Unite!" 5282 juv . VG/VG, unmarked. $25

Galdone, Joanna /Paul Galdone. Amber Day. McGraw-Hill, 1978, 1st. Full colour shiny pictorial boards with amber cast drawing of weeping donkey, 10x8.25; np. "Don't ever squabble on an Amber Day! Don't risk it!". Here's what happened to Godsey Scorce and his wife Mondie who did not follow the ways. The fourth collaboration between father and daughter, drawn from Kentucky folklore. 13742 picture . F/VG+; faint crease across top of dw.. $35

Gallico, Paul /Reisie Lonette. The Small Miracle Doubleday, 1952, 1st; 4.5x7.8, 58 pp. Pepino's dear donkey is gravely ill and he decides to take her to the Basilica of St. Francis in Assisi. A delicately illustrated little book. 5764 juv . NF/VG; in dw with edgewear and nick on rear flap fold. $20

Grimm (Craig, M. Jean) /Barbara Cooney. The Donkey Prince. Doubleday, 1977, 1st; 7.5x10.5, np. An adaptation of a tale from Grimm. A medieval donkey is trained as a prince. 5854 picture . NF/G; in dw with wear to bottom edge including one inch chip, three small chips, and 3" tear $30

Hader, Berta & Elmer /B&HH. Midget and Bridget. Macmillan, 1934, 1st; 9x8, 90 pp. Orange cloth stamped. Sweet story of two burros of the desert. 6086 picture . Good/0; corners bumped and light corner wear; pre-title page torn and stained by two paper-clips on top edge. $25

Hader, Berta & Elmer /B&EH. Midget and Bridget. NY: Macmillan,1934, 1st; 90 pp. Two little burros who once roamed free on the desert encounter the varied lives of the human world. 4540 picture . Good/0; corners worn, bookplate, reading wrinkles. $25

Henry, Marguerite /Wesley Dennis. Brighty of the Grand Canyon. Rand McNally, 1966/1953, 9th. Full colour pictorial boards. Brighty the Burro, who works on a Grand Canyon trail, helps catch a murderer. 8015 juv . Good/0; name crossout ffep, corners sl bumps $10

Henry, Marguerite /Wesley Dennis. Brighty of the Grand Canyon. Rand McNally, a Literary Guild selection,1958/1953, 4th. Brighty the Burro, who works on a Grand Canyon trail, helps catch a murderer. 5688 juv William Allen White . F/F. $20

Henry, Marguerite /Wesley Dennis. Brighty of the Grand Canyon. Rand McNally, a Literary Guild selection,1958/1953, 6th. 222 pp. Brighty the Burro, who works on a Grand Canyon trail, helps catch a murderer. 7331 juv William Allen White Children's Book award medal on jacket. F/VG-; in rubbed dw with half inch pull tear on Brighty, light edgewear, and small tears to quarter inch on corners and along top edge. $16

Hughes, Madeleine /Rosalie Seidler. Why Carlo Wore a Bonnet. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard; 1967, 1st; 8x10, n.p. Heavy pict lib bind. 2795 picture . VG/0; ex-lib some marks. $8

Jiménez, Juan Ramón /Jo Alys Downs. Platero and I. U of Texas Press, 1957, 5th; 218 pp. . 6929 juv . NF/VG+; faint rosy stain on grey dw corner. $14

Justus, May /Robert Henneberger. Jumping Johnny and Skedaddle. NY: Row, 1958, 1st; 7x9, 96 pp. Skedaddle was a hard mule to train, even with Jumping Johnny thinking of new ways to go about it, but he really came into his own during the big storm. With words and music of "Jumpin' Johnny Had a Mule." 5966 juv . VG/G; name rear fep in dw with tape stain, 1/2" chip to top. $14

Kos (Baroness Dombrowski) /K. Abdallah and the Donkey. NY: Macmillan, 1928, 1st. Green cloth stamped; 155 pp. A Tale of Woe and Joy for Children From Eight to Eighty Years, with 20 brightly coloured plates by the Baroness. 4750 juv . Inscribed and signed by the author. VG+/0; corners lightly rubbed, clean and unwrinkled. $55

MacLeod, Robert Parker /Dorothy Bayley Morse. Tosco The Stubborn One. Crowell, 1959, 1st; 180 pp. Story of a little girl, Don Luis's daughter, and the stubborn mule colt she loves. Set on a rancho in early Spanish California. 6197 juv . VG/G; 1/4 to 3/4" stain at bottom corner of last eight pages; 3/4" chip at spine top of clean dw. $28

Merrill, Anna Darby /Ella Dolbear Lee. The Story of Mowie. Whitman, Wig-Wag Series, (1920), May,1922 inscript.; 4.75x6.5; 32 pp. A very basic story narrated by a donkey with classic line drawings full coloured, published in lovely grey mottled boards with a clown and donkey protrait. 12198 picture small . VG; child's name fep, some chipping to paper spine, corners bumped but not worn through. $85

Moon, Grace /Carl Moon. The Missing Katchina. NY: Sundial Press,Young Moderns Bookshelf, 1939/(1930 Doubleday, Doran & Company); yellow boards with red lines, Carl Moon full colour frontis of Yazhe and Kawani with burro, 8vo, jacket has frontis portrait on front; 286 pp. Juvenile hardback. "The Adventures of two little Indians who cross the desert in search of the missing Rain-maker (the Katchina of the Rains) and their wise old Grandmother." The children wander far from home and meet other groups of Indians in their search. . 127.5 VG+/VG; a little wear to spine ends, in jacket with wear to creases, light edgewear all around, and 1/4" chip to spine bottom; unclipped .89 $28

Morris, Jean. The Donkey's Crusade. Bodley Head, 1983, 1st; 185pp. . 11385 juv . VG/VG; ex-lib, some marks, cross out top edge. $10

Oakley, Graham /GO. Henry's Quest. NY: Atheneum, 1986, stated 1st, (simultaneous); green paper boards, maroon endpapers, 11.8x8.2" oblong, in full colour illustrated jacket with Henry and donkey against vine draped electical tower; unclipped 12.95. Picture book hardback. Henry wanders a landscape of the future, dotted with small kingdoms which are isolated by a vast forest. He is on a knightly quest for the magical substance GASOLINE. Oakley's complex drawings enrich the unusual story. . 150.5 NF/F; as new with spine ends very slightly rubbed; unclipped,12.95. $25

Politi, Leo /LP. The Mission Bell. Scribner's, 1953, 1st. Grey blue cloth stamped with Father Serra, the donkey, and Kiko on the trail. 10x8.3, @28 pp. Father Serra's journey to establish the first mission in California, carrying the Mission bell. Illustrated in wide landscapes that show Politi's love for the land and its people. 6306 picture . VG/0; light wear to spine and corner tips, 1" tan spot on grey boards. $30

Politi, Leo /LP. The Mission Bell. Scribners, 1953, 1st. Reinforced full colour library binding, 10x8.3, @28 pp. Father Serra's journey to establish the first mission in California, carrying the Mission bell. Illustrated in wide landscapes that show Politi's love for the land and its people. 7269 picture . VG/0; ex-lib, some marks, light wear to spine and bumped corner tips. $12

Pothast-Gimberg, C. E /Elly van Beek. Corso the Donkey.(Corso Et Hezeltje). Dutton, 1963/1959, 1st Am, translated from the Dutch by Hilda van Stockum; 124 pp. Toni returns with the donkeys and her uncle to Holland. There she finds life harsher than in Corsica and she must watch the donkeys being sold one by one. Then a blind girl becomes attached to Toni's special donkey Corso. 12153 juv Best children's book of 1959 in Holland. VG/VG; ex-lib, some marks. $12

Pullein-Thompson, Diana /Lili Cassel. The Boy and the Donkey. Criterion Books, (1958) Am ed. About a little boy who lives in a crowded part of London after the war and his friendship with Old Jock, the scrapman, and his donkey Tammy. 10753 juv . VG+/0; extremes sl bumped. $12

Randall, Janet /Richard W. Lewis. Burro Canyon. McKay, 1964, 1st; 181 pp. As Cara begins to help her family settle down in their new home, they support her idealistic plans to save the nine remaining wild burros. Drawn from the author's experience with wild burros in the Mojave. 12154 juv . VG/0; ex-lib, some marks.. $12

Raphael, Elaine /Don Bolognese. Donkey and Carlo. Harper Row, 1978, 1st. Two colour reinforced binding, 6.5x8.25, 32 pp. 7199 picture . VG/VG; ex-lib, usual marks. $10

Ratzesberger, Anna /Kurt Wiese. Donkey Beads. Whitman, 1938, 1st. Cloth boards with full-sized coloured plate of donkey, 7.5x9.5; 63 pp. "A Tale of a Persian Donkey" A very appealing donkey runs away and passes from master to master, bringing bad fortune. 8413 juv . Good+/0; corners and spine bottom quite bumped, plate has one 1" tear, chip from bottom corner and uneven fading from label removal. $24

Rockwell, Anne /AR. The Girl With a Donkey Tail. Dutton, 1979, 1st; 58p. Once upon a time a brave little girl found a tiny gold ring, and... 4719 juv . F/VG. $20

Sandburg, Helga /Marian, Morton. Bo and the Old Donkey. NY: Dial, 1st, 1965; 7.5x10, n.p. Pict lib bind. 2902 picture . G/0, ex-lib some marks. $8

Seymour, Alta Halverson /W. T. Mars. The Christmas Donkey. Follett, 1954/1953, 2nd. 7.2X9.5; 128 pp. More than anything Michael wants to get his grand'maman a donkey. A sweet Christmas story set in mountainous southeastern France. 8416 juv . VG/VG; ex-lib, usual marks, some fingerwrinkles, damage from paste down plates. $12

Stevenson, Robert Louis . An Inland Voyage. Scribner's, 1910 printing; 4.5x6.5 . 3193 juv . VG/0; spine faded, pages fine. $18

Stong, Phil /Kurt Wiese. High Water. Dodd, 1937/1937, 2nd. 8.6x10.3, 80 pp. 7278 picture . G/0; edges and corners worn, pull tear lower back and tape residue spine, interior clean. $8

Tammen Co. Burros. Denver: Tammen Curio Co, (1902) . "A collection of sixty-four cute, curious and interesting burro pictures." photos drawn together in a shape book of a darling burro's head. . NF; small, elegant, inked initials title page. $40

Tazewell, Charles /Franklin Whitman. The Small One. Winston, (1947); 8vo, 32 pp. "A story for those who like Christmas and donkeys." 13365 juv . F/G+; in edgeworn dw with several half inch creased tears. $32

Teague, Wells. Theo the Indian Fighter. Austin: Eakin, 1987, 1st; 93 pp. Theo is a Mule who helps Gus through an 1871 Kiowa battle based on the Salt Creek Massacre. With glossary. 4507 juv . F/F. $15

White, Anne H /Don Freeman. The Uninvited Donkey. Viking, 1957, 1st; 223 pp. A "heavenly summer" at the Linian's house at the shore is made even more interesting for the four children by the arrival of Fra Diavolo, an Italian donkey, who causes as much chaos as possible. Humorous writing. 9894 juv . VG/0; spine ends lt frayed, upper corners bumped, spine sl faded. $16

Young, Gerald /W. Parkinson. Chunk, Fusky, and Snout, a Story of Wild Pigs for Little People and Ups and Downs of a Donkey's Life. Burt, (c 1910); 283 pp + 16 pp ads. Perhaps most notable for its title, this book features three wild pig siblings with characters much like children. The second book is written in the first person by a donkey. 13074 juv . Good, covers fading, bumped and rubbed, waterspot on browning edges. $14

Oops! This was a nice list; but it brought us to a collector of books on Donkeys, and he bought them all, except one, the Tammen, which he already had. Sorry! But as it is a nice list, we'll leave it here, while we try to find more!

We have about 20 more that at least mention donkeys, Listed Here

Call us at 503-838-5452, or email us, to place an order or ask a question. Our online book ordering system is being updated and is temporarily unavailable.

Question? Contact Rowan