View your shopping cart
   

Noah's Ark Books

Call us at 503-838-5452, or email us, to place an order or ask a question. Our online book ordering system is being updated and is temporarily unavailable.

Noah's Ark

17697 ABC / Marcy Collin. The Book of Beasts. (an alphabet book) Novato, California: Piping Rock Press, 1971, #179 of a limited edition of 210 copies; brown cloth backed paper boards decorated with a yellow floral pattern with brown stamped titles and Noah's ark; heavy yellow-gold vellum throughout, brown beasts a Picture Book Hardback. Noah records the animals as they descend from the ark. An animal for each letter, described in rhyme Stylish animal silhouettes with friendly faces, printed directly from linoleum blocks cut by the artist. Hand bound, from a small California fine press. CONDITION: Fine in Very Good Plus jacket; book as new in jacket with tiny rubs to extrems, toning on edges; unclipped, no price. $175.00Large Photo(56k)

 

17609 Beard, Lina and Adelia B. Beard. What a Girl Can Make and Do, New Ideas for Work and Play. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904/1902; red and olive cloth decorated boards, 8vo; 391 pp including 620 original figures and other drawings in text + 4 pp ads. Juvenile hardback. "This new century, bringing with it the strong, healthy, independent, athletic American girl, makes a demand for new opportunities for the exercise of both mind and body. Resourcefulness and a wish to do things for one's self are American traits strongly developed in the girls as well as in the boys." A companion volume to the American Girl's Handybook, by the same authors (and recommended by Louisa M. Alcott). A wonderful collection, from Chapter One, What a Girl Can Do With a Hammer and Saw, through a peanut Noah's ark, through a miniature feast out of wild objects, a milkweed fish, a pine cone pineapple. It also has rules for games including girls' baske CONDITION: Good Minus; neat 1906 name, attractive blank period chromo Liberty bookplate; hinges cracked and net showing on front and back, loose but holding firm, extremities and edges worn, boards and edges darkening, one plate loose and very worn. $48.00

 

11072 Bible (Baynes, Pauline). /PB. Noah and the Ark. Holt, 1988, 1st Am; 9x11, np. Text from the Revised Standard Version of the Bible, with finely drawn illustrations. VG/VG; board edges rubbed, in dw with half inch tear and wear along top.. $35

 

12716 Bible. (Briggs, Dorothy Bells) /Tony Brice. Noah's Ark. Rand McNally, Junior Elf, 1966, titles through 8105. $.15 on board. Pictorial paper boards, 5x6.4; 26 pp. A cosy little version. Fair/0; crossed out name, wear to extremities, hinge broken half way up, clean and flat; another modern $.59 one free with order; just ask. $5

 
Noah's Ark

10797 Bible (Cousins, Lucy). /LC. Noah's Ark. Cambridge: Candlewick, 1993, 1st US printing. Pictorial boards, 9.5x10.2", not paged, c.28 pp. A brightly coloured Noah's Ark for a very young child. F/VG jacket has 1/2" tears and wrinkles at head of spine, 1" closed tear top front. $22 The Big Picture(65k)

 
How the Left-Behind Beasts Built Ararat

10523 Bible (Farber, Norma.) /Antonio Frasconi. How the Left-Behind Beasts Built Ararat. NY: Walker, 1978, 1st; 8x10.5, np. What happened to the animals left behind? Woodcuts by Frasconi. NF/VG; dw sticker stain on front and small pull tear. $50 The Big Picture(64k)

 

15099 Bible: Noah's Ark (French, Fiona.) / FF. Rise and Shine. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1989, stated 1st US; full colour glossy boards with wrap around ark and animals, front endpaper title page with landscape, 8.8x11; np. Picture book hardback in clear archival protector. The Lord said to Noah, "There's gonna be a floody, floody. Get those children out of the muddy, muddy!" The familiar African American spiritual Children of the Lord. with generous illustrations in happy colours. CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good jacket; in dw with 3/8" tear and bumped top corner, unclipped 12.95. $10.00

 
God Wash the 
	World and Start Again

8601 Graham, Lorenz. /Clare Romano Ross. God Wash the World and Start Again. Crowell, 1971, 1st. Blue cloth, 8x8, c.36 pp. The story of Noah and the Ark in "the words and thought patterns of a modern African boy". G/VG, ex-lib, some marks. $20 The Big Picture(28k)

 

12988 Bible (Haubensak-Tellenbach). /Erna Emhardt. The Story of Noah's Ark (Arche Noah). Crown, 1983/1977, 1st Am; translated from the German; col pictorial boards, dec eps, 11.5x10; 22 pp. Detailed paintings of the animals, from eglomise reverse paintings on glass, by one of Germany's best known "primitive" painters. VG+/NF; inscription. $75

 

14406 Bible: Noah's Ark (Janisch, Heinz) / Lisbeth Zwerger. Noah's Ark. New York: Michael Neugebauer, North-South Books, 1st US, number line; laminated tan full colour pictorial boards with Noah and animals, green wavy endpapers, in jacket identical to boards, 11x11"; np. Picture book hardback in clear archival protector. A collectible Noah's Ark with Zwerger's distinctive atmosphere, scientific drawings of the animal pairs, misty land and seascapes, and animals jumping for joy on dry land. . CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; as new, no flaws; unclipped 16.95. $45.00

 
The Magic Ark

2817 Bible (Price-Thomas, Brian). /B P-T. The Magic Ark. Crown, 1987, 1st Am.; 9.5x8.5, n.p. F/F. $20 The Big Picture(99k)

 

12858 Bible (McCaughrean, Geraldine). /Helen Ward. Noah and the Ark. Price Stern Sloan, (1989). Grey shiny boards with picture of Noah and tigers, 9.6x9.6; c 31 pp. Static workmanlike paintings predominately in blues, greens and browns illustrate this version of the Ark story. VG+/0; bump to spine crease. $14

 

14340 Bible: Noah's Ark (Smith, E. Boyd). / EBS. The Story Of Noah's Ark. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1913/1905; buckram backed olive boards with seated Noah designing ark and small ark with animals in brown and white, black titles, dove on bottom board, endpapers with ark in flood scene, coloured title page plus 20 full page coloured illustrations, 3 two page spreads, oblong 10.3x8.1; np. Picture Book Hardback. This is a Noah's ark with realistic large-scale seascapes and interiors and expressive animals, done in E. Boyd Smith's muted pastels. A reprint of the first printing of the first edition which was 1905, not 1906. CONDITION: Good; partially whited-out child's name on flyleaf, small name label on tp verso, spine cloth darkened with light flecking, corners quite bumped and worn,some edgewear; pages darkening, opens freely with sewing visible, but tight. $80.00

 

15854 Bible (Walton, Rick.) / Thor Wickstrom. Noah's Square Dance. New York: Lothrop, Lee, and Shepard, 1995, 1st; shiny blue illustrated boards with the ark rocking on the waters while Noah and the animals dance inside, red endpapers, 9.2x11.2"; np. Picture Book Hardback. "The stalls are scrubbed, your chores are done. Now it's time to have some fun!" How else to keep the animals calm! A square dance. . CONDITION: Very Good Plus without jacket; one tiny rub, bottom edge. $5.00

 

992527 Erismann, Paul; Felix Hoffmann illustrations. Bilderbibel / Altes Testament 1. Teil (i.e., Picture Bible, Old Testament Part 1) Zurich & Stuttgart: Zwingli Verlag, 1961; no indication of other printings. Paperwraps, 21x30 cm (11.7"); n.p. 24 lithographs by Hoffman, each occupying the upper 2/3 of a page, with text beneath, in German. Noah's Ark is shown on the cover. /FH. . Very Good: lower corner is bumped causing a wrinkle at 1/2" from corner, else clean and straight, unmarked. $45.00

 
In Noah's Ark

11212 Godden, Rumer. In Noah's Ark. NY: Viking, 1949/1949. Clothbound, 6.5x9.5", 62 pp. A story in verse, creating a new myth out of the legend of the Flood. Godden's hero is Pegasus, the only single animal on the ark, and the main drama his disturbing effect on the others, but there is much pleasing detail; this reads aloud very well. VG/G; owner's name fep under flap; 1" chip top front of dj. $25 The Big Picture(14k)

 

16008.1 Godden, Rumer. In Noah's Ark. London: Michael Joseph, 1949, first printing. HB, blue cloth, 8", 50 pp. Very Good: corners lightly bumped, marked 1/- on free endpaper. $6.00

 

993052 Wahl, Jan. Runaway Jonah And Other Biblical Adventures. (ISBN: 0898454670) Caedmon, 1985. HB in jacket. The stories of Jonah and the Whale; Noah and the Ark; David and Goliath; Joseph and his brothers. Illustrated by Jane Conteh-Morgan. Near Fine/VG: Book is clean, straight, unmarked, unwrinkled, with light rub at spine bottom end; jacket is bright, has one 1/2" tear next to spine about 3" down from top Hardcover in jacket, 10.3", np. $8.00

 

Call us at 503-838-5452, or email us, to place an order or ask a question. Our online book ordering system is being updated and is temporarily unavailable.

 

Back to the top