View your shopping cart
   
 

Railroad Books

Call us at 503-838-5452, or email us, to place an order or ask a question. Our online book ordering system is being updated and is temporarily unavailable.

The Big Book of Engines

17311 anon. Puff! Puff! London: Dean's Rag Book, Patented March 7, 1905, 20 registered; grey cloth covers with all-around landscape of children watching a long train, pinked edges; six doubled leaves sewn down with covers and red backstrip, making fourteen interior pages; 6.5x9.25". Picture Book Cloth. Interesting pictures: A Snowed up train in Canada. New Zealand, one of the first engines, one of the latest cars; an electric railway; a mountain railway and airship, off for a spin in the motor, an African train; cleaning the signal lamp. CONDITION: Very Good Plus; spine ends a little frayed, covers crisp and bright, inside bright. $225.00 Large photo.
 
The Big Book of Engines

17310 anon. / A. Chidley. Puff Puff A.B.C. London: Dean's Rag Book, #236, no date (ca 1912?), blue cloth covers with pinked edges, red train pulling in to quay on front, train on trestle in back, red backstrip binds covers and 5 doubled leaves , making twelve interior pages; 6.5x9.25". Picture Book Cloth. Simple text: A is for American train, F is for French engine, K is for kitchen, L is for level crossing, W is for window cleaners. Shows a bicycle with wicker sidecar. CONDITION: Very Good; blue somewhat faded, spine ends worn, light moisture stains near bottom gutter and near bottom corner of front. $135.00 Large photo.
 
7808.1 Avery, D., editor. The Concise Illustrated Book of Steam Trains. London: Brian Trodd, 1989, 1st printing. Fine. Hardbound in full color pictorial boards, 9.5x7", 46 pp. Each page has a painting and a photo of a certain class of engine, with vital statistics on one side and a short descriptive paragraph on the other. - -. $6.00
 
15843 Barris, Anna Andrews. / Iris Beatty Johnson. Red Tassels for Huki in Peru. Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1939 on title page; heavy gold cloth boards with large plate showing llamas, endpapers with black silhouette of llama train against red Andes; 7.4x9.4; 63 pp. Juvenile hardback. Many red and black illustrations throughout of traditional culture. CONDITION: Good without jacket; clean plate & no fading on spine indicating recently lost jacket; rubbed extrems, serious moisture damage puckered bottom back board & caused minor stiffness to pages, otherwise a very clean, unwrinkled, & tight copy. $7.00
 
The Big Book of Engines

10243 Blackie. /H. R. Millar. The Big Book of Engines. Blackie (c 1920) Cloth backed paper boards, 10.3x13.4; 36 pp. Picture folio Thirty-six generous and elegant paintings of trains (Millar), ships (A. Mason), and vehicles (Steerwood). Good only; boards heavily worn all around edges, bottom of spine frayed, rear hinge cracked; pages flat and clean. $65. Large photo.
 
16415 Burningham, John. / JB. Hey! Get Off Our Train. New York: Crown Publishers, 1989, 1st Am; gold illustrated boards with steam train winding toward us on a high trestle with a dog engineer overlooking the countryside, green endpapers, oblong 12.75x9.4; np. Picture Book Hardback. One night, a little boy and his pajama bag dog set off on a toy train and end up rescuing wild animals from environmental problems (but lightly handled!). CONDITION: Fine in Very Good Plus jacket; jacket lower corner bumped; unclipped 14.95. $14.00
 
17030 Clark, Mavis Thorpe. The Min-Min. New York: Macmillan Company, 1969, 1st (US); shocking pink and red boards with children walking along tracks toward golden sun, identical jacket; 8vo; 216 pp incld glossary. Juvenile hardback. Sylvie & Reg, living along the railroad tracks in the Australian outback, flee the consequences of his vandalism. In a quest for a future as elusive as the mystical Min-Min light, they trek across desert and flood seeking help from the one solid family they know, the Tuckers at Gulla Tank. Atmospheric. Children's Book Council of Australia "Book of the Year." CONDITION : Very Good with Very Good jacket; ex-lib, some marks; bottom edges rubbed; unclipped 4.95. $3.00
 
17420 Cresswell, Helen. / Gareth Floyd. The Night-Watchmen. London: Faber and Faber, 1969, 1st; red cloth boards, in purple jacket with drawing of Josh and Caleb at night, the reflection of their campfire on their faces, 8vo; 122 pp. Juvenile hardback. Playing alone in the park, Henry meets two old tramp brothers. Turns out they have dug a public works hole so they can camp in the hut, turns out one's a fine cook and the other is writing a book, turns out they are waiting for a mysterious night train, turns out the Greeneyes are after the secret whistle. Perfect! CONDITION: Very Good Plus in Very Good jacket; spine edges faded, in clipped jacket with faded spine, wrinkles for 1/4" along front bottom. 17420 $32.00
 
13956 Crews, Donald. / DC. Shortcut. NY: Greenwillow, 1992, stated 1st; shiny full colour paper pictorial boards with all over illustration of children looking down train tracks which disappear into the woods, black endpapers with KLAK KLAK brown design; in jacket identical to boards; 10.1x8.4", c 26 pp. Picture book hardback in clear archival protector. Railroad. A brush with real danger. The children know they shouldn't take the shortcut home on the tracks, but it is getting dark, so they do. When the huge freight train appears, the noise and shaking in Crews' pictures are palpable. CONDITION : Fine in Very Good Plus jacket (F/VG+); in jacket with 1/16" closed tear on spine crease; unclipped 14.00. $14.00
 
16420 Crews, Donald. / DC. Shortcut. New York: Greenwillow, 1992, 1st; illustrated pictorial boards, cousins of an African American family peer down the tracks; in jacket identical to boards; 10.1x8.4", np. Picture Book Hardback. It was getting late, and getting dark, and the children decided to take the shortcut down the railroad tracks. Crews depicts the terror of the huge train bearing down! From his childhood memories of visiting his grandmother in Florida. CONDITION : Fine in Very Good Plus jacket; almost invisible scratch marks on back; unclipped 14.00. $25.00
 
992491 Donaldson, Lois /Wilhelm Schulz illustrations. Smoky The Lively Locomotive. Chicago: Albert Whitman Co., 1945/ 1st printing of the revised 1945 sixth edition [1935]. VG+/VG: book is clean, straight unmarked, light rub at spine bottom; jacket all light soil, rubbed at spine tips with one 1/8" chip. Hardcover in jacket, 8.5x7.75" oblong, n.p. 15 full page paintings of the little train in action facing pages of text. $30.00
 
13679 Duvoisin, Roger. / RD. All Aboard! Grosset and Dunlap, (1935); folio, cloth backed pictorial paper boards, 44 pp. Tall picture Book Hardback. A great cloud of steam announces the title, and the train is off! Bright, flat colour. CONDITION : Good Plus in no jacket; edges of bright boards worn through, light reading wrinkles. $60.00
 
7086 Gretz, Susanna. / SG. with Alison Sage. Teddy Bears Take the Train. Four Winds Press, 1987, 1st. 10.2x9"; c. 32 pp. Picture Book Hardback. Gretz's family of multicoloured teddy bears, each with a clear individual streak, are now about to take a train journey. Brightly outlined colours and plenty of action. CONDITION : Fine in Fine jacket; as new. $25.00
 
9784 Hughes, Dean. Millie Willenheimer and the Chestnut Corporation. (ISBN: 0689309589) Atheneum, 1983, 1st; 136 pp. Juvenile hardback. When Millie complains, her father cuts off her allowance and gives her the book Use Your Mind and Make a Million. Mille decides to corner the market on chestnuts, and her business thrives. to such an extent that she is faced with ethical questions. CONDITION : Fine in Very Good jacket; in dw with wrinkled flap, half inch tear; unclipped 9.95. $14.00
 
18046 Hyde, Dayton O. Thunder Down the Track. (ISBN: 0689312032) New York: Atheneum, 1986, stated 1st; black boards, brown and white jacket with two railroad men, boy and terrier standing in front of steam engine scene; 8vo; 171 pp. Juvenile hardback. Birch's father and his friend had been steam engineers on the railway when it converted to diesel. They bought two old engines at auction, built a track, and soon had a thriving tourist business; set in northern Michigan. CONDITION : Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket; ex-lib, few marks, appears unread; unclipped 12.95. $10.00
 
18136 Jacob, Helen Pierce. / A. Delany. The Secret of the Strawbridge Place. New York: Atheneum, 1976, stated 1st; green cloth boards, red endpapers, in dark green jacket with red and white vignettes of the house and of Kate; 8vo; 211 pp including code translations. Juvenile hardback. Two friends search for the secret of an old house rumored to have been a station on the Underground Railroad. Then one of them disappears. CONDITION : Good Plus in Very Good jacket; ex-lib, some marks, 1/8" slant, extrems rubbed and bottom corners worn through, pages clean and flat; nice jacket has slightly bumped top edge; unclipped 7.50. $5.00
 
993614 Johnson, Margaret S., and Helen Loessing Johnson. Barney of the North. NY: Harcourt Brace and Co., 1939, No Additional Printings noted. Hardcover in green cloth, 9.5", 114 pp. A scarce and charming book. Story of a black and white Newfoundland retriever puppy who has to leave his home in east Canada, survives a train wreck and adventures in the north woods, and eventually becomes a grown up hero. Nice black and white illustrations. Good to Very Good: no jacket, but cloth is very bright; inscribed "Patsy Strand Mike from Mother" on free front endpaper; a school stamp on front endpaper; else unmarked; pages very good, clean. $65.00
 
15367 Lingard, Joan. Tug of War. (ISBN: 0525673067) New York: Dutton, Lodestar Books, 1990/1989, 2nd US printing; red cloth boards, in grey jacket with Hugo alone in a busy railroad station, 8vo; 194 pp incld map. Juvenile hardback in clear archival protector. After Hugo and his family are separated on their way to refuge in Germany, he builds a separate life. A riveting story of Latvian refugees in Germany during the end of WWII and its aftermath, based on the Canadian family of the author's husband. CONDITION : Near Fine in Fine jacket; remainder mark bottom edge, ow as new; unclipped 15. $8.00
 
16300 Martin, Patricia Miles. / Robert L. Jefferson. Trina's Boxcar. Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1967, 1st; 112 pp. Juvenile hardback. Maria's father works for the railroad, and the family moves into a snug boxcar home in a little town in Wyoming in the early 1960's. Unlike her brother, Trina is a sh y little girl and is hesitant to speak English, but she has a happy year. SIGNED by author. CONDITION : Very Good in Very Good jacket; some impressions on dw and front board, in very lightly soiled jacket with damage to top 1/8", unclipped 3.25. $16.00
 
16617 Mayne, William. / Juan Wijngaard. Tiger's Railway. London: Walker Books, 1987, 1st; 186 pp. Juvenile hardback in clear archival protector. An amusing book for all ages, about a Railway Superintendent in Eastern Europe whose hobby is stealing foreign railway engines as they come through his station. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; unclipped 6.95 pounds. $30.00
 
16618 Mayne, William. / Juan Wijngaard. Tiger's Railway. London: Walker Books, 1987, 1st; 186 pp., 1987. . Juvenile hardback in clear archival protector. An amusing book for all ages, about a Railway Superintendent in Eastern Europe whose hobby is stealing foreign railway engines as they come through his station. CONDITION: Fine in Fine jacket; unclipped 6.95 pounds. $30.00
 
13678 McLoughlin Bros. Railroad Story Book. #94. McLoughlin Bros, (1903). Picture Book Hardback. Lovely chromolithos of a railroad journey. CONDITION: Disbound: all edges rubbed and back corner chipped off to one inch, tag pull tear lower right front, some soil to paper boards, interior all there and very nice. $65.00
 
16167 Meigs, Cornelia. / Berta and Elmer Hader. The Wonderful Locomotive. Macmillan, 1928/1928, 2nd; green cloth boards with gilt titles and locomotive, yellow endpapers with black train silhouette scene, coloured frontis, double page spread plate, and another plate; 8.5x7.75, 105 pp. Picture Book Hardback. CONDITION: Good without jacket; extrems bumped and quite worn, gilt dull and rubbed on boards and almost illegible on spine, margin foxing and some page soil. $25.00
 
The Wonderful Locomotive

17690 Meigs, Cornelia. / Berta and Elmer Hader. The Wonderful Locomotive. New York: Macmillan, 1946/1928, 15th; black boards with red titles and locomotive, coloured frontis plate, double page spread plate, and another plate; 8.75x7.75, 105 pp. CONDITION: Near Fine in Very Good jacket; extrems a bit rubbed, in bright but edgeworn jacket with on inch tear, about 6 closed half inch tears, but no loss of paper; unclipped $2.50. $35.00 Large photo.
 
17468 Mitchell, Lucy Sprague, ed. Trains, Stories for Children Under Seven. New York: John Day Company, The Cooperating School Pamphlets #4, 1934/1933, 2nd printing; tan paper wraps w turned under flaps containing blurb and title lists; under flap, 10/11 of the gravure photographs which were available for purchase laid in, 5.3x7.75; 32 pp. Children's softcover Stories for teachers' use, realistic and some written by children themselves according to Mitchell's philosophy, from the Cooperative School for Student Teachers, (Bank Street). Also laid in a note on the po, a dedicated teacher. Educational history. CONDITION: Good; light moisture stains along spine, bottom corner torn 1/8"; plates in fine condition. $25.00
 
17071 Nickl, Peter / Binette Shroeder. Ra ta ta tam. London: Jonathan Cape, 1983/1974 UK, translated from the German by Michael Bullock; white shiny boards with picture of little engine proceeding through a strange landscape; 8.25x11.5"; np. Picture Book Hardback. Part by part, Matthew Tiny built his own engine, but the factory owner's wife took it for her garden. Then the little engine escaped and chugged through a surreal landscape to look for Matthew. CONDITION: Fine without jacket. $50.00
 
15448 Parker, Richard. The Old Powder Line. New York: Thomas Nelson, 1971, stated 1st US; Robert Hales jacket and frontis. Juvenile hardback. A very realistic fantasy about an unknown railway line, a station platform that appears out of nothing, and a guard who answers in riddles. Brian makes the first journeys back in time. CONDITION : Very Good in Very Good jacket; ex-lib, some marks, jacket has fading on spine and edges; unclipped 3.95. $4.00
 
16324 Pearson, Gayle. The Coming Home Cafe. (ISBN: 0689313381) New York: Atheneum, 1988, 1st; green clothbacked brown boards, in jacket with steam train, Elizabeth and her friends, lines of hungry people; 200 pp. Juvenile hardback. In the summer of 1933, Elizabeth leaves her family to search for work, travelling through the world of soup kitchens, evictions, petty crime, hunger, and shelters. She and her friends find a home in the abandoned "Coming Home Cafe" YA CONDITION : Near Fine in Fine jacket; noisy on opening; unclipped 13.95. $14.00
 
10787 Petry, Ann. Harriet Tubman, Conductor on the Underground Railroad. Crowell (1955), 20th; 247 pp. Juvenile hardback. CONDITION : Very Good in Very Good jacket; ex-lib some marks. $12.00
 
13951 Piper, Watty (Bragg, Mabel C.) / Lois Lenski. The Little Engine That Could. Platt & Munk, (1930); red cloth boards with blue stamped train in yard, full colour train endpapers, 6.5x8.25, in jacket with train spiralling up mountain in the snow (like the original cover plate); c 20 pp. Picture Book Hardback. The original Watty Piper edition, containing ink and flat colour illustrations and train borders. Child has written her name and address on her own lines and circled smoke puff. CONDITION: Very Good with Good Plus jacket; names written on child's underlining; in soiled jacket with erased small scribble and star, small chips on extremities, half inch chip on back edge; not clipped, no price, cites other large books for 1.50. $28.00
 
12893 Piper, Watty (Bragg, Mabel C.). / Lois Lenski. The Little Engine That Could. Platt & Munk, (1930). Red Cloth with full-sized paste on plate, 6.5x8.25; c 20 pp. Picture Book Hardback. The first Watty Piper edition, containing ink and flat colour illustrations and nice train borders by Lenski. 1943 inscription. CONDITION: Very Good Minus with no jacket; names and inscriptions, plate clean and nice, reading wrinkles, bottom spine frayed, corners bumped, one worn through. $30.00
 
17265 Preston, Chloe. / CP. The Chunkies' Adventures. Springfield, Massachusetts: McLoughlin Brothers, no date, brown paper boards with subtle box pattern, large illustration of weeping Chunky children following a policeman (simplified from English edition); 8.5x9.4; np. . Juvenile hardback. Theodore takes it upon himself to take the cart rather than the train to Uncle Clarence's, and there begins a string of adventures. CONDITION: Poor; 1936 inscription; boards completely detached and signatures loosely sewn, edges, back and margins of boards rubbed to white, corners to card; pages and board illustration clean and flat. $65.00
 
6079 Quackenbush, Robert. Express Train to Trouble. NY: Prentice, 1981, 1st; 48 pp. Juvenile hardback. A Miss Mallard Mystery. CONDITION: Very Good in Very Good jacket; Not for Resale stamped on free front endpaper; unclipped 8.95. $12.00
 
13501 Reilly, Frank. / Clifford N. Geary. The Hideout Club. Rinehart, 1948, 1st; 147 pp. Juvenile hardback. New to town, Jimmy is excluded from the other boys' Cobra Club, so he starts his own club with himself and a younger boy as member. The caboose they finally use belongs to an old tramp, who demands food from them. The experience becomes frightening! CONDITION : Very Good in Very Good jacket; pencil names, soil on endpapers, in rubbed dw with wear to extrems, three tears to one inch; unclipped 2.25. $10.00
 
8621 Shields, Rita. / Richard Bennett. Norah and the Cable Car. NY: Longmans, 1961/1960, 2nd. Pictorial reinforced cloth binding. Juvenile hardback. Family adventures of a young girl in old San Francisco. CONDITION: Good without jacket; ex-lib some marks. $12.00
 
14737 Todd, Barbara Euphan. / Jill Crockford. Worzel Gummidge and the Railway Scarecrows. London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1956/1955, 2nd; green paper boards, plain eps, small 8vo; in full colour jacket with scarecrows joyously greeting train; 191 pp. Juvenile hardback in clear archival protector. Worzel and his kind bride Earthy Mangold have arrived at their new home near the station, presided over by his sister, scarecrow Mildew Turmut. On the first day, a wounded carrier pigeon becomes Earthy's new friend. Delightful adventures continue. CONDITION: Good in Good jacket (G/G); bookstore stamp, foxed book with bumped extrems, last page old tape repair, ow very good; in foxed, somewhat edgeworn rubbed dw with soiled white back and faded spine; clipped. $20.00
 
13302 Turner, Philip. / Gareth Floyd. Steam on the Line. World, 1968, stated 1st; 192 pp. Juvenile hardback. Witnesses the coming of the first steam engine. Turner is an ordained priest of the Church of England, and Christian spirituality and social concern are woven very naturally through these books. Turner's series revolves around a landscape threaded though by a railway line, from Darnley Mills inland to the moors, and the experiences of several families over time. This book is set during the Industrial Revolution, in the time of David's grandfather. CONDITION : Fine in Near Fine clipped jacket. $26.00
 
7425 Van Allsburg, Chris. / CvanA. The Polar Express. (ISBN: 0395389496) Houghton Mifflin, 1985, 13th., 1985. Maroon cloth, 11.25x9.25; 29 pp. Picture Book Hardback. A mysterious and magical train ride on Christmas Eve. Caldecott Medal. CONDITION : Near Fine in Very Good jacket;in dw with light top edgewear. $4.00
 
12394 Yee, Paul. / Harvey Chan. Ghost Train. Groundwood, Douglas & McIntyre, 1996, 1st. Shiny full colour pictorial binding, 9.25x12.25; c 30 pp. Picture Book Hardback. Oils. Review slip laid in. CONDITION : Fine in Fine jacket. $10.00
 

Call us at 503-838-5452, or email us, to place an order or ask a question. Our online book ordering system is being updated and is temporarily unavailable.

 

Back to the top